Battlefield 1942 Graphics Problem

By olefarte
Jan 31, 2004
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Masque

    Masque TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,212

    Gawd, I had completely forgotten about that (happens alot at my age). Actually, I do that normally and hadn't even thought twice about it. I should know better. Happy you've got it working.

    Let me know if you can actually get online with it.
  2. olefarte

    olefarte TechSpot Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 1,427

    I guess you haven't looked at my age!!! HeHe.

    I haven't had time to try online, but tried the single player for just a minute, and it was OK. I'll let you know when I try online.
  3. Masque

    Masque TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,212

    Single-player worked fine for me as well. Online kicked me out halfway through the load. Really got me ticked off. Oh well, we'll work with it.

    So, are you post-50 yet? ;)
  4. olefarte

    olefarte TechSpot Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 1,427

    Only had time for a quick try online, but I tried a couple of different games and didn't have any trouble at all. The main thing I notice different is much better loadiing times and almost immediate exiting from the game. Haven't had time to load Desert Combat yet, I"ll give it a try later.

    (Quite a bit past 50, look in my profile)
  5. Masque

    Masque TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,212

    Yeah, you've got a few on me. :D

    Looks like I might try a fresh install. Could be the DC is the problem. Thanks.
  6. acidosmosis

    acidosmosis TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,574

    Yea, haven't had any issues with BF1942 in a long time, it was with the Desert Combat mod's last few version that I had issues. Now, everything works great :).
  7. Masque

    Masque TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,212

    I envy you. I can't even get online now. I have no idea what this patch did. Still looking at it.
  8. olefarte

    olefarte TechSpot Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 1,427

    OK, I've finally got DC installed, (latest version, .6), and I've tried it on several different games and it works great, as far as gameplay goes. But the scoreboard doesn't work. There is a patch for this, but I couldn't get it to work. There is supposed to be an official patch out this Friday, Feb.6, it'll be ".7", that will fix this issue along with some others. Guess I can live with it till then.
  9. Masque

    Masque TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,212

    Well, I just found out that it's probably "our" servers may be configured wrong. I'm sending our admin a note. I 'was' able to get into another server via the game browser last night.
  10. Arris

    Arris TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,536   +92

    I'll probably give this a try later tonight.
    Going for a game of badminton, then pickup a copy of DC 0.6 from my mate (to save from downloading it again), then patch and try it all out. I'll post back how I get on.
  11. acidosmosis

    acidosmosis TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,574

    Hehe, I just noticed that yesterday. When I realized it about 2 guys were asking on that server "where is the scoreboard"? :p
     
  12. Masque

    Masque TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,212

    Well, I was right....it was a server issue on both of them (Punkbuster was the cause). The admin's looking into the proper configuration for it though we were able to get onboard last night and play. Hope things went well for you olefarte.
  13. olefarte

    olefarte TechSpot Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 1,427

    It seems to be working fine now. Kind of miss the scoreboard though on DC, (like to see when I'm number one, HeHe).
  14. Arris

    Arris TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,536   +92

    Ok, played BF1942 1.6 last night on the system in my profile with the 4.1 Cats. No problems whatsoever.
  15. Mintograde

    Mintograde Newcomer, in training

    wow, almost a year after the last post on this threadand it has completely helped me out... i was havin the same exact problem when i decided to get back into BF today. Thanks everyone :)
  16. bushwhacker

    bushwhacker TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,086

    I think you should lessen the clock on that 6800Gt, the higher frequency your vc running, the more unstable it make.

    Mine ran beautiful, vc running from PowerStrip at 305mhz/465mhz without glitches. My vc is budget and it's default clock is 250mhz/400mhz.

    When i started the map in singleplayer, few lag for few seconds (15sec in most) then it ran beautiful. I ran both Battlefield 1942 v1.61 and DesertCombat Final_Client v0.8

    Oh by the way, nice rig, olefarte

    Lucan
  17. king singh

    king singh Newcomer, in training

    BF 1942 - with nvidia Geforce4 Ti4200 with AGPX

    In case you haven't gotten a good snipe in the forehead while you're waiting for a plane in the hangar recently, it may be because I haven't been able to play Battlefield for approx 3 weeks now.

    I have a nvidia Geforce4 Ti4200 with AGPX, and for some odd reason the game keeps pausing. I play for 10 secs and it pauses for 20 secs, play for ten, pause for 20. This got frustrating. I've heard that when a video card gets really hot sometimes this tends to happen, so I experimented with shutting it down :knock: overnight, and starting up the game first thing in the morning. Same problem. I removed the disk, cleaned out the drive, updated the most recent patch, everything. This is Road to Rome we're talking about.

    I have Vietnam but it :dead:

    Any help would be appreciated.

    King $ingh
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.