TechSpot

BIG problem upgrading to Windows 2000 Professional. Please Help!

By technix
Aug 24, 2002
  1. My friend gave me his Windows 2000 Professional CD so I can install it on my computer, which is running Windows 98 SE at the moment. He needed the CD back immediately, and I couldn't install it at that moment, so I copied the installation files to my HDD and tried installing it the next day. Everything goes fine, until it finishes copying the Installation files. As soon as it hit 100%, my computer monitor goes blank, and the power light starts flashing with the green and orange lights. I also think my HDD turns off because I can't hear it and it's LED light doesnt flash. I tried pressing some keys, and only the Return key turns on the monitor, but it's all blank, and the HDD is still supposedly off. I've tried re-installing it, but I still get the same problem.

    I thought that I would call him later. I went to my C:\ folder and I saw two folders which aren't usually there. their names are:

    $win_nt$.~bt
    $win_nt$.~ls

    I opened the first folder and I saw 104 files, with these extensions:

    .bin
    .dl_
    .nl_
    .sy_
    .hiv
    .fo_

    Theres also a sub-folder called system32 which has a file in it called smss.exe.

    The other folder, $win_nt$.~ls, has one file called Size.sif and a sub-folder called i186. In this sub-folder, it has 3,864 files with the same file extensions as listed above. I saw a text file called eula, I opened it , and the title was:

    Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional Licensed Copies: 1 with lots of user agreements and stuff. This is how I know that these folders are related to Windows 2000.

    I'm really frustratedand don't know what to do, so all your help is appreciated.

    Thanks in advance,

    Technix.
     
  2. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TS Evangelist Posts: 4,919   +9

    Those $-directories you see are 2k's temporary installation directories, nothing to be worried about.
    That sounds like your computer goes to stand-by mode instead of rebooting. Are you trying to upgrade 98?
     
  3. MrGaribaldi

    MrGaribaldi TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 2,802

    Are you running setup from W98, or from DOS?

    I've never had any trouble installing w2k from the cab files, though I've never tried to upgrade to it... allways a fresh install....

    So if you'd care to elaborate a bit more, maybe we can help... (as it is now, I feel we're missing some info...)
     
  4. Phantasm66

    Phantasm66 TS Rookie Posts: 6,504   +6

    try going into your BIOS and set "Plug and Play OS installed" to NO.
     
  5. technix

    technix TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 16

    Mictlantecuhtli: Yes, I'm trying to upgrade Win98SE to Win2000 Professional.

    MrGaribaldi: I'm running setup from Win98.

    Phantasm66: I looked all over my BIOS for that option, but I can't see it anywhere.... I have AwardBIOS Phoenix SofMenu III, if that helps.
     
  6. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TS Evangelist Posts: 4,919   +9

     
  7. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 6,305   +52 Staff Member

    It's probably a problem with ACPI. I'd try installing Windows 2000 with ACPI turned OFF in the BIOS. This is especailly possible with older systems.
     
  8. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TS Evangelist Posts: 4,919   +9

    Well running setup from Win98 isn't exactly textmode.. I hope that helps, though. :blackeye:
     
  9. technix

    technix TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 16

    Rick.....I couldn't find the ACPI mode on the BIOS to turn off

    Mictlantecuhtli...to be honest I dont understand anything you said :confused: sorry to be such a newbie :(
     
  10. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TS Evangelist Posts: 4,919   +9

    No problem. I think Win2k has a 'compatibility test' which you can run before upgrading to see which devices/apps won't work correctly. Have you tried that?
    Also, I would try disabling all power management things from 98SE - they're in Control Panel.
     
  11. Tarkus

    Tarkus TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 837

    I don't think you can do it that way. If you have a CD burner and still have the image on your HD you can create a bootable Win2k disk , slipstream in SP3 and disable the need to enter a SN on setup....

    I'm not sure of the exact link I used, I think this is it....

    http://www.bink.nu/bootcd/
     
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.