BSOD while playing Metro 2033

By dajap
Aug 28, 2011
Post New Reply
  1. Hi guys, im getting a BSOD minutes into metro 2033. I tried uninstalling CCC and using drive sweeper in safe mode with no luck, Any ideas on whats going no?


    BCCode: 1000007e
    BCP1: FFFFFFFFC0000005
    BCP2: FFFFF88002C20FE8
    BCP3: FFFFF880076FF558
    BCP4: FFFFF880076FEDB0
    OS Version: 6_1_7601
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 256_1
  2. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    what are your computer specs?
  3. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    sorry-
    2x4gb ripjaws x 2133
    i5-2500k 4.8ghz @1.34v
    asrock fatal1ty p67 mobo
    2 sapphire 6950's flashed bios 935/1300
  4. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    You overclocked the CPU? are u running the newest ATI Drivers? if not update to v11.8.
    Also how does it perform with other high end games?
  5. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    just did a clean wipe and installed 11.8. yea cpu is overclocked, stable though. i find i always have trouble running invidia games, i.e. batman, borderlands, etc. I just flashed back to original bios/clocks and got 5 min in. it didnt bsod, metro 2033 just stopped running this time.
  6. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    go into metro 2033 and tell me what all the graphics settings are
  7. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    direct x 11
    - DOF on
    -tess on
    very high
    4x AF
    MSAA 4x
    1920x1080
  8. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    dude lol, ur most likely overloading the graphics cards ALOT, metro is a very hard on the GPU
    go into:

    64-bit
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\metro 2033

    32-bit
    C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\metro 2033
    and run the benchmarking program and i bet it will crash running at those settings, drop the settings to high and turn tess off because radeon cards don't take it well (designed for nvidia cards) and mayb turn the aa settings off.
  9. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    2 6950's (basically 6970's) cant run metro 2033 at max settings?

    i just ran it, with my cards flashed back to stock, no crash, but i did hit 20 fps min, which is at 840/1325 @1.1v. i was at 935/1400 @1.175 before
  10. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    so i was playing around with the settings, dropped it to high isntead of ultra high, and it crashed within 2 seconds of bench, sweet.
  11. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    you would think they could but no, even the fastest 6990 can only get like 40fps on max which is about the same as 2 6970's, i played it yestorday with 2 5850's on high but it lags alot when anything happens, what was the average? i would try run it again (with stock flash) once u get to about 40-50fps on the benchmark
     
  12. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    Did u turn off all the tessilation and aa settings?
  13. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    avg 43 fps on frontline bench maxed out setting. it was never lagging when i bsod/crashed, just random. ill tone down the settings and see if i can atleast play for more then 5 minutes
  14. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    maybe you should download GPU-Z and run the benchmark in windows mode so you can keep an eye on the GPU temps
  15. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    lol, i always have gpu-z running on my second monitor, temps never break 70c. not retarded man, looking for an answer to my BSOD issue, lol
  16. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    haha calm down im just going through the steps
  17. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    aha not angry dude, but ive done most of the basic stuff. its crashing just walking, no action. Im only like 5 minutes into the damn game, haha
  18. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    yep i feel your pain lol, not the greatest game so not missing out on much but anyway, did it change anything when you turned off all extra settings like aa and tess?
  19. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    with dx11, i dont even have the option to turn off AA or tess
  20. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    just set aa to "0" to turn it off and tess to low, i can't remember exactly how to set it. From a brief search alot of other people are having a similar problem, make sure the PhsyX is up to date http://www.nvidia.com/object/physx_9.09.1112.html
  21. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    phsyx is up to date. cards are back to 6970 settings, ran bench again, 48 avf fps. 10 min though, so clearly not playable with a ton of action. still doesnt make sense why i would bsod just walking around at the start of the game
  22. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    haha yea but don't worry about the minimum too much because i got the same when i benchmarked my cards and i can play it smoothly except the really intense parts (just don't throw any bombs) it is very unusual for it to just crash, the only other ideas i have for you is to unplug your second monitor and try it again and also unplugging the internet (steam has been known to be updating hidden parts that can stuff up the game) and lastly completely re-install the hole game and start from scratch
  23. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    yea i dont know whats going on. ill try all those suggestions, funny feeling none of them will help though lol. might just try wiping the slate clean and reinstalling my OS, or maybe just quit trying to play invidia supported games.
  24. dajap

    dajap Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    appearantly a common problem for 0x7e codes are ram issues or sata issues. I just upgraded from 1600 ddr3 to 2133, might try upping the vcore a tad, and if that doesnt work ill just swap back to 1600 and go from there
  25. DKRON

    DKRON TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 546   +8

    it could be that but if it really was your ram all other high end games that u play would crash it exactly the same way, not just nvidia ones


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.