TechSpot

Call of Duty: Black Ops GPU & CPU Performance In-depth

By Julio Franco
Nov 16, 2010
Post New Reply
  1. This is the second well-threaded game in a row where the numbers for the i3-540 seem low. The last game MOH also showed the same thing with the i3-540 no faster than the G6950 clock for clock. You have me convinced something is wrong with your i3-540 setup. Someone needs to bring up the Windows Task Manager (CTR+ALT+DEL) and click the performance Tab to check to make sure all 4 logical processors are functioning. My bet is hyperthreading is turned off and your I3-540 will only show 2 of the 4 logical cores active.

    In my last comments I stated that the i3/i5 dual cores can see a 50% boost in frame rates with HT, as HT does generally very well in well threaded games. The quad cores with HT (i7) don't seem show as large an increase because the 4 physical cores appear to take care of most of the load.

    A few examples of this i3 HT performance.

    RE5

    i3-530 … 153.7 … … 65% faster
    G6950 … 93.0

    Colin McRae : Dirt 2

    I3-530 … 84.69 … 50.3% faster
    G6950 … 56.35

    Source … http://www.computerbase.de/artikel/prozessoren/2010/test-intel-pentium-g6950-und-core-i3-530/23/#abschnitt_resident_evil_5

    DAO (Dragon Age Origins)

    i3-530 … 95.0… 56% faster
    G6950 … 60.9

    Source … http://www.anandtech.com/bench/CPU/60

    BF - BC2 multiplayer

    See … http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?p=11398817#post11398817

    About half way down the page of the link is a graph of the i3-530 with HT off and on. The frame rate increase (an eyeball estimate) goes from an average of just under 40 to close to 60 -- about a 50% increase. Even more significant is that the minimum frame rate goes from dips into the low 20's (several times) to just one dip below 40 (mid-high 30's) -- a even greater boost than 50%.

    Your i3-540 just doesn't seem to be performing where I would expect to see it in multi-threaded games.
  2. 9:31, have you already used the performance update? my rig: amd x2 3800+, 2gB ddr2, 8600gt, didnt play it on lowest settings before the update, after the update i've got decent fps on medium settings and 1024*768 resolution
  3. Yeah, I have an E8500 C2D 3.16GHz with 3GB and a 5870. Game looks good, both cores max out, it stutters, and it's unplayable. I got amazon to agree to refund me. I hope everybody does the same so we can just highlight that we shouldn't have to pay for incomplete, poorly tested product.
    Sorry guys, it's a great looking game and I think you've done a good job, but major problems on all platforms? Really? The fact that you released it anyway just means you know we're your bitches and once we've paid for it there's FA we can do. That relationship with your patrons is wrong, and it needs to change.
  4. klepto12

    klepto12 TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,364   +9

    So is COD BO running better after the patch? been holding out till i find out if its going to be worth getting.
  5. The other possibility for a slow running i3-540 could be thermal throttling. If the heatsink isn't making good contact with the CPU, it will still run but throttle to keep temps in check -- lowering performance. You might check the temperature of the i3-540 during a benchmark run.
  6. Steve

    Steve TechSpot Staff Posts: 1,353   +440 Staff Member

    I am looking into the single player performance now.
  7. Look, the review is very clear.. You need at least a Core i5 750 to get maximum performance from your GPU. Now STOP WHINING about lagging and shuttering as the problem is YOUR RIG and NOT the game.. Why would anyone pair up a garbage phenom x2/x3 with a high end gpu (eg. 5970)?! Heck why would anyone use AMD processor for gaming in the first place? Look, even for intel core 2 duo user (ie. e8600 etc), your CPU is near garbage. Bottom line, your CPU is not sufficient to run the game. So do yourself a favor, stop upgrading your GPU and get a INTEL core i5/i7.
  8. Quite simple, minimi requirements where much lower so off course are alot of dual core players feelign riped off. ****ing ignorant bastard!!!
  9. klepto12

    klepto12 TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,364   +9

    Big words from a guest lol you know what it doesnt take an i5 or i7 to run this game also an amd cpu is just fine even paired with a 5970 i for one think you are an ***** and more than likely you are running an old piece of crap P4 system or something and are acting like a child grow up and have a nice day. PS if you want to keep saying this stuff try telling some of the TS members here that have AMD 6 core systems and 3 way crossfire that they are morons get over it and have a great day.
  10. klepto, 6 cores?! You do know what crap you're saying here right? It doesnt takes 6 bloody cores to run the game. Heck which game actually utilize 6 cores?! Don't be one of those morons out there and think that more core = better, at least not for gaming. Now, you can dump your AMD cpu, period.


    Btw i'm running a i5 750 =) have a nice day
  11. Steve

    Steve TechSpot Staff Posts: 1,353   +440 Staff Member

    I am starting to think you are right, the game simply calls for a tri/quad-core processor but the developer never made that clear. Anything with 3 or more cores plays the game fine, anything with 2 or less results in a power point slide show.

    I do not agree at all with your comments about AMD processors though, they are every good for gaming, despite the fact that they get creamed in CoD:BO. I have carried out extensive testing on this very subject…

    http://www.legionhardware.com/artic...ossfire_cpu_scaling_performance_part_1,1.html

    http://www.legionhardware.com/articles_pages/cpu_scaling_with_the_radeon_hd_5970,1.html
     
  12. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,895   +88

    [​IMG]

    Well BC2 for one ^, F1 2010 and Lost Planet 2 so far that I have found.

    That's just ignorant fanboi

    The machine i am on now is a "garbage" Phenom II x6 feeding 3 x OC'd HD 5850's CFX.
    Here is my garbage heap playing Crysis Warhead, the dreaded 'Frost map,' on all enthusiast settings @ 130 FPS
    http://www.techspot.com/gallery/member-galleries/p4090-crysis-warhead.html

    My other gaming rig is a "garbage" x3 720 feeding 4 x HD 4850's it scales to all four cards 3200 SPU's and gets slightly better FPS than a 5970. Frame rates are a few frames faster in some games ...a few slower in others than a i7 920 comparably setup.
    OCC seems to have come to the same conclusion.
    http://www.overclockersclub.com/reviews/phenomii_720_810_am3/9.htm
    http://www.techspot.com/gallery/member-galleries/p3868-crysis-crusher-quad-re.html
    I don't think that's what Klepto meant, but multi core/threaded is where gaming is going, and in some cases , arrived.
    When I play BC2 My machine spends considerable time bumped up against the 200 FPS cap. I have built machines for customers withe 2,3,4,6 cores and played BC2 on them, the cores do matter.
    which begs the question....how is the benefit package over there at Intel? :p
  13. Y33h his is a german Troll, banned in every forum, a joke.

    I5-750 ist crap for gaming , only good for 800x600 and miimum details, and in sponored games ! Muhahahahaa


    CPU performance Patch for COD: BO is avaiable
  14. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,895   +88


    :haha: I was was just trying to have some lite banter, you recognize his style or something?
  15. Yes, lol !

    Sponsered by Intel & NVIDIA
  16. klepto12

    klepto12 TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,364   +9

    Is this guy serious lol what a ***** he didnt even understand what i was trying to say i was simply meaning like red said AMD CPU's are not crap for gaming. I play BC2 all day with E7400 and AMD 4850 and i dont have problems hmmm........ oh well fixing to build a much much nicer rig :)
  17. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,895   +88

    What are you going to put together Klep?
  18. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 10,671   +879

    Klepto, are you following the standard convention for assigning an article to a noun? You know, "a" before a consonant, and "an" before a vowel. (Well, "an" before an "h" also).
    I'm just curious, since I'm using the article as a clue to try and figure out what you called him....:rolleyes:
  19. klepto12

    klepto12 TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,364   +9

    lol i put mor on is what i put but it blocks it.
  20. fpsgamerJR62

    fpsgamerJR62 TS Rookie Posts: 489

    It's not anybody's CPU or GPU that's the problem. The problem is pure and simple sloppy programming since Activision rushed out Black Ops barely a year after the release of MW2 so that they could head to head with EA's MOH. Forget about the "optimized for triple or quad-core CPUs" line. Activision hasn't even bothered to publish the recommended requirements for Black Ops since they themselves don't know what it's optimized for. The only thing it's optimized for is "maximum revenue" or in other words, to milk more money out of the Call of Duty franchise.
  21. Awww barely scratching 60 fps on top hardware...with lots of stutters...on small fugly maps..need quad core WHAT!? It's the ancient quake 3 engine ppl ffs! LMAO failarch worked so hard optimizing yeah right.
  22. Steve

    Steve TechSpot Staff Posts: 1,353   +440 Staff Member

    The Windows 7 task manager clear shows that the game uses 4 cores heavily...
  23. can anyone tell me if u could get black ops to work with a nividia geforce 9600gs 768mb
  24. Um your getting those frames on a GTS 250 because you are playing on either low res or/and low graphics settings.
  25. Good to see you have tested it thorougly. What i see is a Phenom II X4 heavily overclocked having great difficulty to keep up with default or mild overclocked i7's. Thank you for that insight.

    Also i think it is a weird choice to only show 1680x1050 and 2560x1600 results. While, afaik; 1920x1080/1200 monitors are very populair today and 2560x1600 is a niche monitor; much too expensive for most and as such not very common.

    So, why o why you leave out those 1920x1080/1200 results, the most populair resolution for a gamer ?
    Well, you don't have to answer that to me; i believe it's a shame.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...
Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.