TechSpot

Can access Internet hard-wired but not wirelessly

By Scooney
May 9, 2011
Post New Reply
  1. Hi there,

    I've just had a new internet connection activated with Sky, but after setting up the router according to the instruction manual I cannot access the internet wirelessly. When I plug in the laptop to the router with the ethernet cable I'm connected fine, but when it comes to connecting wirelessly it says that my connection is unidentified and 'Local Only'.

    Probably not enough information but not sure what else to say about it! :confused:

    Help will be much appreciated

    Scooney
     
  2. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,426   +317

    Please identify
    1. ISP
    2. modem make+model
    3. router make+model
    4. PC system Make+Model
    5. OS version you are using with SP level installed

    With the wired connection, please get a command prompt (Start->Run->CMD)
    and enter IPCONFIG /all >myTcp.txt
    follow-up by attaching myTcp.txt in your My Documents folder
     
  3. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 5,246   +232

    You also might have too many walls/floors between pc & modem.
     
  4. Scooney

    Scooney TS Rookie Topic Starter

    ISP - Sky;
    Modem - ADSL connection so no modem, just router plugged into BT phone line;
    Router - Sagemcom according to the side of it;
    Laptop - Toshiba Equium A200-15I
    Windows Vista Home Premium SP 1

    myTcp.txt attached.

    Thanks in advance very much appreciated.

    P.S. Its not connected with the laptop right next to the router so not a walls/floors issue.

    Edit - I ran ipconfig while hardwired and connected. In case that makes a difference I've uploaded a copy of it when attempted to use wireless
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,426   +317

    You need to UNINSTALL IPv6; use google to find "uninstall disable IPv6 XP"

    Our home networking devices are very poor with IPv6 and in fact very few do it correctly at all.
     
  6. Scooney

    Scooney TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Ok, I've disabled IPv6 by deselecting them in my adapter properties as well as creating a new registry key - DWORD type; 'DisabledComponents'; value FF - but the problem hasn't been fixed and I still cannot connect wirelessly. I've checked ipconfig /all and there is no reference to IPv6 so i'm confident it has been disabled but I'm assuming the problem must be something else.

    Any ideas? :(
     
  7. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,426   +317

    On Win/XP you should have uninstalled IPv6, but the registry change should have also worked.

    rerun IPCONFIG /all >myTcp2.txt with a wired connection and follow-up with myTcp2.txt
     
  8. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,426   +317

    look at the top of this thread and find the cookie-tracks to this forum
    TechSpot OpenBoards > Hardware and Tweaking > Storage and Networking
    just click on Storage and Networking and then click on +New Topic :)
     
  9. Scooney

    Scooney TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I've got Vista which is why I couldn't uninstall it. At work at the mo but will re do ipconfigs when I get home.

    Really appreciate your help jobeard :approve:
     
  10. Scooney

    Scooney TS Rookie Topic Starter

    IPCONFIG Hard-wired:


    IPCONFIG when attempting to connect wirelessly:

     
  11. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 899   +39

    I'm guessing you're connecting using the SSID & password supplied w/ the router?
     
     
  12. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,426   +317

    Rabbit01: of course he used the SSID; just look at the WiFi IP address - - he is actually connected :)

    Scooney: in the Wired case you actually have BOTH connections; wired and WiFi:
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-9E-52-66-F9
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 12 May 2011 10:38:27
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 13 May 2011 10:38:26
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1​
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-38-46-5A-44
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 12 May 2011 10:32:28
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 13 May 2011 10:32:28
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1​

    When we have BOTH a wired NIC and a WiFi adaptor, you need to disable the one that is NOT being used .
    Typically, View Network Connections and then right-click->Disble.

    With both adaptors making a connection, your routing tables will be a mess AND
    there's a total waste of one of the connections - - all traffic will be thru only ONE.

    Let's work on getting the Wired config working first, so go disable the WiFi adaptor,
    reboot, and the get me the routing table;
    start -> run-> cmd
    route print​
    copy/past the whole thing in your follow-up...
     
  13. Scooney

    Scooney TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Bosh:

    ===========================================================================
    Interface List
    8 ...00 1b 38 46 5a 44 ...... Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    1 ........................... Software Loopback Interface 1
    ===========================================================================

    IPv4 Route Table
    ===========================================================================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.3 20
    127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    169.254.0.0 255.255.0.0 On-link 192.168.0.3 296
    169.254.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.0.3 276
    192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.0.3 276
    192.168.0.3 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.0.3 276
    192.168.0.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.0.3 276
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.0.3 276
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.0.3 276
    ===========================================================================
    Persistent Routes:
    None

    IPv6 Route Table
    ===========================================================================
    Active Routes:
    If Metric Network Destination Gateway
    1 306 ::1/128 On-link
    1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
    ===========================================================================
    Persistent Routes:
    None
     
  14. Scooney

    Scooney TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thats a bit of a mess to look at isn't it. Here's an .txt file with it in which is a bit easier to look at...
     

    Attached Files:

  15. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,426   +317

    yeek! compare mine to yours
    Code:
    Route Table
    ===========================================================================
    Interface List
    0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
    0x2 ...00 0f b0 3d bc 1d ...... Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - P
    acket Scheduler Miniport
    ===========================================================================
    ===========================================================================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
              0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.4       [COLOR="Red"]20[/COLOR]
            127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
          192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.0.4     192.168.0.4       [COLOR="Red"]20[/COLOR]
          192.168.0.4  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       [COLOR="Red"]20[/COLOR]
        192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.4     192.168.0.4       [COLOR="Red"]20[/COLOR]
            224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      192.168.0.4     192.168.0.4       [COLOR="Red"]20[/COLOR]
      255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.4     192.168.0.4       1
    Default Gateway:       192.168.0.1
    ===========================================================================
    Persistent Routes:
      None
    the first two lines of yours tell a story
    Code:
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.3 [COLOR="Red"]20[/COLOR]
    [B]127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 [/B][COLOR="Red"]306[/COLOR]
    EVEN the loopback (127.0.0.1) has a deplorable METRIC of 306

    What is a Metric? see this Microsoft KB description
    when you access that page, use your browser FIND and look for metric,
    the description you need is the third instance of the word.

    Connclusion: You need a different Network Interface Card
    why? as shown in my route print results, the local loopback 127.0.0.1 should always respond less than 1ms - -
    as it's local to the box and does not even require a network connection. I have never seen such a bad metric.

    The only caveat I can conceve of is a bad TCP stack.
    • use a login with Admin privilges
    • get a command prompt
    • enter these
      1. netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
      2. Netsh WinSock Reset
    reboot the system, make your Internet connection and try the route print again.
    Did it change?
     
  16. Scooney

    Scooney TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I will have to wait till I get home to do that, but if it makes any difference before I moved into my new flat the laptop worked perfectly with a wireless connection. I'm hoping that means the card is fine and that its just some settings that are the problem ? :S
     
  17. Scooney

    Scooney TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Ok i tried to enter the first one but said the request requires 'elevation'... Is that permission? I should have that with the login i'm using as its the only one!
     
  18. Scooney

    Scooney TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I've sorted that problem and run those commands... but it hasn't changed :(

    I just don't understand why my hardware would be fine at my old house but now I'm moved its no good. I'm using an ADSL connection now but was using a modem-router connection before (don't know correct name for it!).

    Meh :/
     
  19. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,426   +317

    The commands were an attempt to see if TCP itself was corrupted - - apparently not.

    (did you try connecting the system directly to the ADSL modem? - - I forget)

    Like I said, I've never seen such a BAD metric. As a last ditch effort, can you move the system to a friends house and have them let you try their ISP connection?
    A) If that gives a better metric, then there's an issue with your connection to the ISP
    B) If not, then the issue is within your system and I've suggested you get another NIC
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.