TechSpot

Can I run Crysis?

By reggy136
Aug 18, 2010
Post New Reply
  1. on a nvidia geforce gt 220 grathic card with vista 3 gig ram intel core 2
     
  2. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,906   +90

    it wont be a very good or detailed experience. The gt 220 is rather weak, and Crysis (like the vast majority of games) is very dependent on the graphic subsystem. so your looking at low res/significantly lowered specs.
     
  3. reggy136

    reggy136 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    thanks but what do you think i need
     
  4. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,906   +90

    to be sable to get into a good detailed play experience if that is important, a GTX 260, or a HD 4780, and up from there for good 1680 x 1050 at high. This is somewhat objective mind you, but I think that is sage advice.
     
  5. Leeky

    Leeky TS Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    I have to agree with red here.

    My spec, Intel Quad core Q8200, 4GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Radeon HD4670

    Running Crysis, I'm having to use medium settings, with 1024x768 (I think its 768) resolution, and in fairness it's lagging out and dropping below 20FPS when all hell breaks loose. In the beginning it handles it well, but as you progress and enemies appear more, and you have more going on, the GPU is struggling to keep up and was even crashing in later levels.

    You need a much better card than the one you currently use unfortunately.
     
  6. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 4,370   +125

    GTX460 would be fantastic, but I suppose I played it with a 9600gt.
    high at 800x600 resolution = about 45 fps depending on map.

    Wasn't that good of a game meh.
     
  7. reggy136

    reggy136 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    im looking for a card that can run it on very high at a good price
     
  8. Leeky

    Leeky TS Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    If you want that, you need to be prepared to spend a lot of money on your GPU. Whether its a good price or not depends on how you viewing spending £150+ on one. lol.
     
  9. Arris

    Arris TS Evangelist Posts: 4,571   +103

    I just reinstalled Crysis yesterday on a whim.

    Playing it at 1600x1200 (I think thats what I settled for, as the game only seems to support up to 1920x1080 and not 1920x1200).
    Ultra high settings, 2xAnti aliasing. System listed in the system drop down top right of this post. Basically not a top end system but a fairly new and decent gpu, ATi 5850. Best bang for the buck at the moment is the GTX460. I'm guessing that would let you play it at much the same settings.
     
  10. Leeky

    Leeky TS Evangelist Posts: 4,378   +98

    That's what I'm hoping. :D

    Though in truth, as long as I can run very high settings, a min of 2x AA, and at 1024x768 I'll be happy with it.
     
  11. reggy136

    reggy136 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    its hard to not go to very high im used to xbox 360 lol
     
     
  12. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Posts: 4,336   +279

    Game supports 1920x1200 - I play at that res Arr.
     
  13. tractorphil

    tractorphil TS Member Posts: 62

    I have HD 5870 and I am able to run it 1920x1080 with all enthusiast settings and I don't see any lag when playing. I did just get a gtx 460 this week so i will be trying that out soon.
     
  14. Arris

    Arris TS Evangelist Posts: 4,571   +103

    Let us know how that compares to the 5807 :)
     
  15. Arris

    Arris TS Evangelist Posts: 4,571   +103

    I'll try looking for patches for it. It's running as it came on the disk. Maybe they added support for it later on. I play everything else at that res so wasn't sure why it wasn't listed.
     
  16. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Posts: 4,336   +279

    Yeah - I'm pretty sure I'm running 1.2.1
     
  17. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 4,370   +125

    Mine allowed 1920x1200 on the initial version.
     
  18. reggy136

    reggy136 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    GTX460 lol im thinking
     
  19. reggy136

    reggy136 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    i got the game and trying to get the most out of it and hoping a GTX460 can play fsx
     
  20. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,906   +90

  21. Arris

    Arris TS Evangelist Posts: 4,571   +103

    I just had to scroll down the list, it was off the bottom of the choices and the scroll wheel on the mouse did nothing. Had to hit the down arrow on the keyboard :D
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.