TechSpot

Can someone read a minidump?

By Yagami1980
Nov 23, 2010
Post New Reply
  1. Hello,
    I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate x64 and I got a BSOD (I was away and didn't see it) and I got a minidump. I've tried installing the Microsoft debugging SDK but I can't seem to read it well or understand any information.
    ¿Can anyone tell me what happened? ¿Was it a hardware or software problem?
    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    Did you have a BSOD prior or since this particular BSOD? What were your doing when this one occured?
     
  3. Yagami1980

    Yagami1980 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I used to have BSOD due to a bad memory stick, but I got them changed. I didn't have problems since I did it a month ago.
    I was away from the computer but it was running eMule an Firefox.was open.
    I also have on the background Zone Alarm 9.3.037, Avast Antivirus 5.0.677, ATI Catalyst, KX Audio drivers, Gigabyte EasyTune 6, and Logitech SetPoint.
    The last thing I instaled was Logitech Setpoint a week ago.
    I haven't had any BSOD since this one.
     
  4. Yagami1980

    Yagami1980 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Edit: double post
     
  5. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    So if we read you correctly the issue is resolved; no more Blue Screens since you changed your RAM, correct?
     
  6. Yagami1980

    Yagami1980 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    No, the Blue Screens caused by the RAM stopped when I changed it. This new blue screen was completely at random. The system was fine even with the last software instalations a week ago.
     
  7. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    Okay, the error code is 0x0000007F: UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP
    One of three types of problems occurred in kernel-mode: (1) Hardware failures. (2) Software problems. (3) A bound trap (i.e., a condition that the kernel is not allowed to have or intercept). Hardware failures are the most common cause and, of these, memory hardware failures are the most common.

    The minidump only cited a Windows OS driver as the cause and OS drivers are usually too general to be of much diagnostic help.

    Avast is an excellent antivirus but we've seen a whole lot of people here have issues with Zone Alarm. Either update it or try fully uninstalling ZA and see if the BSODs still occur.
     
  8. Yagami1980

    Yagami1980 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I've already set up Windows so it doesn't reboot at blue screens, to see the error code if I am away. The system is running fine for now, but if I have another random fail I will follow your advice.
    Thanks for your help.
     
  9. Yagami1980

    Yagami1980 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    It happened again.
    This was the error at the bluescreen:
    0x0000007F (0x0000000000000008, (0x0000000080050031, 0x00000000000006F8, 0xFFFFF80003039EC0)

    BCCode: 7f
    BCP1: 0000000000000008
    BCP2: 0000000080050031
    BCP3: 00000000000006F8
    BCP4: FFFFF80003039EC0
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    I will uninstall Zone Alarm and run the computer for a couple of days to see if it happens again.

    By the way, ¿how can I read the minidumps properly? I got this message when I open it with WinDbg

    Symbol search path is: *** Invalid ***
    ****************************************************************************
    * Symbol loading may be unreliable without a symbol search path. *
    * Use .symfix to have the debugger choose a symbol path. *
    * After setting your symbol path, use .reload to refresh symbol locations. *
    ****************************************************************************
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    Same error code but a different OS driver was cited blocking the Avast driver aswTDI.sys from loading. The issue is not with Avast.

    The OS driver cited is netio.sys. As I said earlier, OS drivers aren't very good for diagnostic purposes but there are exceptions in certain situations and I believe that this might be one of them.

    Netio.sys has to do with networking input/output. Question: Did you build this system or is this a prebuilt like Dell, HP, etc.?
     
  11. Yagami1980

    Yagami1980 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I built it myself. Theese are the components:

    Motherboard - Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H rev 2.1 bios FE (2010-09-30)
    CPU - AMD Phenom II 1055T X6 2.8Ghz 125W
    CPU Cooler - Noctua NH-U9B SE2
    RAM - G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1333 PC3-10666 8GB 2x4GB CL9
    Graphics Card - Gigabyte Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
    PSU - OCZ ModXStream PRO 700W Modular
    Sound Card - Creative Soundblaster Live 5.1

    I built it 6 weeks ago, except the RAM (3 weeks ago) and the sound card (10 days ago).
    I also installed a router between my system and the cablemodem. It's a TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Ultimate Router WiFi 11n. Since that day, the cable modem has been rebooting itself often, mostly when I turn on the devices. Since the error was in netio.sys, ¿Could it be the router causing these fails?
    I'm going to use te computer without Zone Alarm and if the problem persists, I will remove the router and connect directly to the cable modem.
     
  12. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    Nice system! Okay, go to Gigabyte's website and find your motherboard. Update your NIC/wireless drivers and tell us if stability returns.

    Also, see if there are firmware updates for the TP Link router but make sure you follow the router firmware's instructions to the letter. I have seen security software disrupt updates of this nature disrupting the process and you DON'T want that to happen. For this process I disable my security, but that is my choice.

    Your cable modem might need a firmware update as well.
     
  13. Yagami1980

    Yagami1980 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I updated the router's firmware when I installed it, and the LAN drivers were already up to date.
    I've searched the error code and many people agree that Zone Alarm causes this fail, so I will use the system without it. I've read that the Windows firewall can also make a good job.
    I will update this post if the problem persists, but I think it is resolved.
    Thank you very much for your help.
     
  14. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    What Windows firewall?
     
  15. Yagami1980

    Yagami1980 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    In Control panel > System and security > Windows Firewall
    You can allow programs and make some firewall rules.
     
  16. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    Sorry, I wasn't clear enough in my question. What OS are you running? I forget.
     
  17. Yagami1980

    Yagami1980 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
     

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...