TechSpot

Cannot access one website

By annamarie
Mar 11, 2008
  1. I am unable to access one website
    I have contacted the site and everything is fine on their end.
    I have called my ISP and they say it is a problem with my computers. I took my laptop to the library and the site came up just fine from their wireless connection but doesn't come up from home..
    Any ideas?
     
  2. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

  3. annamarie

    annamarie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I tried CCleaner and still no go.
    Could it be a problem with my router?
    My laptop and my desktop do not pull up designerdigitals at home but when I took my laptop to the library I was able to pull up the site just fine,
     
  4. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    Well what error do you get when you try to go there.

    for example does it say the servers couldn't be reached or the request timed out
     
  5. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    Also, have you tried to turn off your firewall (temporarily)
    The wireless network may be a new profile in your Firewall, which allows it.
     
  6. annamarie

    annamarie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    It says "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" and seems the request timed out. The server can be reached because I have accessed the site from my laptop through the wireless connection at the library.
    I am unable to access through my router with my desktop and laptop at home
    I turned off the firewall and that doesn't seem to be helping either. It has to be something with the router because the site cannot be accessed from any computers in the house. Any ideas on what to do next?
     
  7. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    Start --> Run--> cmd /c ipconfig /all >Desktop\ipconfig.txt < ok>

    And post the ipconfig.txt (on your Desktop) as an attachment here

    (Although I need to step out for a couple of hours)
     
  8. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    hmm, so you can reach the site on your laptop but not from your home connection.

    wonder if joebeard is around, he is probably the best at this kind of thing
     
  9. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    May I ask what that one site is?
     
  10. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,322   +622

    enable that firewall please.

    you test accessibility with these tests

    and if the browser will not access A(or some) pages, then empty the
    browser History and Cache (quit the browser) Then follow with:

    run->cmd
    ipconfig /flushdns
    net stop "DNS Client"
    net start "DNS Client"
     
  11. annamarie

    annamarie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thanks for your help jobeard. Unfortunately nothing has worked so far.
     
  12. annamarie

    annamarie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I cannot say the site because the rules of the forum say I cannot until I have five posts
     
  13. annamarie

    annamarie TS Rookie Topic Starter

  14. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    Here's the site: http://209.200.238.175/ please click on it to test

    Otherwise:

    Please try pinging it
    Start-->Run-->CMD

    On the command line type:

    Ping 209.200.238.175

    You are suppose to get 4 replies

    You can then try:

    tracert 209.200.238.175

    Which can tell you where the hold up is (you may need to copy/paste the results)
     
  15. annamarie

    annamarie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    When I pinged the site request timed out four times

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Anna>
    C:\Documents and Settings\Anna>Ping 209.200.238.175

    Pinging 209.200.238.175 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 209.200.238.175:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),



    When I tracert the site I got these results

    C:\Documents and Settings\Anna>tracert 209.200.238.175

    Tracing route to dlv00039.lunarservers.com [209.200.238.175]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 12 ms * 12 ms ge-5-10-ur01.saltlakecity.ut.utah.comcast.net [6
    8.87.170.241]
    4 11 ms * 12 ms te-9-4-ar01.saltlakecity.ut.utah.comcast.net [68
    .87.170.9]
    5 * 20 ms 18 ms 12.117.148.21
    6 76 ms 74 ms 74 ms tbr1.dvmco.ip.att.net [12.122.84.122]
    7 72 ms 71 ms 82 ms tbr2.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.12.133]
    8 81 ms 82 ms 79 ms cr1.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.19.65]
    9 81 ms 87 ms 76 ms cr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.3.122]
    10 77 ms 70 ms 72 ms tbr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.19.146]
    11 77 ms 79 ms 77 ms gar1.lv2nv.ip.att.net [12.123.199.245]
    12 126 ms 82 ms 72 ms 12.118.228.38
    13 73 ms 70 ms 69 ms ge0921-csr1.lv1.marquisnet.com [208.110.166.38]

    14 82 ms 74 ms 81 ms cust-lunarpages.marquisnet.com [208.65.158.130]

    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.

    I don't know what it means - Thanks so much for all your help!
     
  16. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    Actually I found a Windows gui version of Tracert here: http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/ftrace/wftrace.exe
    Once downloaded to desktop and ran (no pic in icon) you can copy and paste easier.

    Regarding your Tracert though
    It looks like the ICMP it gets out of your modem and computer, but when it gets to 208.65.158.130 it fails. (?)

    This address 208.65.158.130, looks to be either blocked inside your firewall setings (you have confirmed not firewall) or stopped inside your router (modem)

    You are going to have to go to http://192.168.1.1 (basically the configuration screen of your router)
    And find where this ip is blocked, you may need your manual (or ISP Support) to confirm the settings


    Please reply back, once you are able to confirm your router settings (funny you suspected that from the start)
     
  17. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    Are you using Internet Explorer, the other thing I thought of was maybe it was added to your blocked sites list somehow
     
  18. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,322   +622

    the tracert shows you have TCP connectivity.

    can not be. your firewall is not blocking ICMP (the data used for ping and tracert)
    so it can't impact the 208.65.158.130 failure.

    the url for www.designerdigitals.com is hosted on server at 209.200.238.175 and both are accessible (at least to me)

    my routing (from Southern Calif.) is as follows

    Tracing route to designerdigitals.com [209.200.238.175]
    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms localRouter [192.168.0.1]
    2 7 ms 11 ms 9 ms
    3 10 ms 10 ms 12 ms
    4 21 ms 20 ms 18 ms tge9-3.lamdca1-swt1.socal.rr.com [76.167.2.52]
    5 27 ms 32 ms 25 ms tge4-0-0.lsanca1-rtr1.socal.rr.com [76.167.2.56]
    6 25 ms 26 ms 25 ms xe-8-0-0.edge3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.71.36.73]
    7 24 ms 31 ms 34 ms vlan79.csw2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.68.20.126]
    8 35 ms 36 ms 34 ms ae-81-81.ebr1.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.137.9]
    9 155 ms 202 ms 208 ms ae-4-4.car1.LasVegas1.Level3.net [4.69.133.109]
    10 33 ms 30 ms 32 ms ae-11-11.car2.LasVegas1.Level3.net [4.69.133.114]
    11 30 ms 32 ms 29 ms COX-COMMUNI.car2.LasVegas1.Level3.net [4.71.178.18]
    12 32 ms 31 ms 31 ms 24-234-6-9.ptp.lvcm.net [24.234.6.9]
    13 31 ms 32 ms 32 ms 24-234-6-70.ptp.lvcm.net [24.234.6.70]
    14 38 ms 34 ms 33 ms 24-234-18-130.ptp.lvcm.net [24.234.18.130]
    15 34 ms 32 ms 31 ms ge0502-csr1.lv1.marquisnet.com [208.110.166.6]
    16 40 ms 34 ms 36 ms cust-lunarpages.marquisnet.com [208.65.158.130]
    17 36 ms 32 ms 34 ms dlv00039.lunarservers.com [209.200.238.175]

    Trace complete.
    so that system is running today.

    whois -H 209.200.238.175
    OrgName: ADDD2NET COM INC DBA LUNARPAGES
    OrgID: ACIDL
    Address: Add2Net, Inc.
    Address: Lunarpages Division
    Address: 100 East La Habra Blvd.
    City: La Habra
    StateProv: CA
    PostalCode: 90631
    Country: US


    btw: nslookup for www.designerdigitals.com from my end shows
    the IP Address: 24.28.199.152 ; totally bogus!

    Please try the http://209.200.238.175/ address again;
    it looks as if the site that was failing was preempting your access --
    nothing to do with your syste, per se :)
     
  19. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    Oh icmp=data outside windows Doh!

    I looked up 208.65.158.130 on Google, and others who had issues on this address said configuring the router fixed it.

    Yes the site is up, but the user can't access it
    Also 24.28.199.152 (bogus) isn't that just a hop to disregard?

    You know out of all the Hardware/Software/Windows/Spyware; IP configuration interests me the most (possible because I have so much to learn)

    But back to my point. Isn't this router issue, locally ?
     
  20. annamarie

    annamarie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    okay i tried again
    here is what I got


    C:\Documents and Settings\Anna>tracert 209.200.238.175

    Tracing route to dlv00039.lunarservers.com [209.200.238.175]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 136 ms 5 ms 2 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 79 ms 9 ms * ge-5-10-ur01.saltlakecity.ut.utah.comcast.net [6
    8.87.170.241]
    4 184 ms * 23 ms te-9-4-ar01.saltlakecity.ut.utah.comcast.net [68
    .87.170.9]
    5 25 ms 19 ms 20 ms 12.117.148.21
    6 69 ms 70 ms 66 ms tbr1.dvmco.ip.att.net [12.122.84.122]
    7 75 ms 84 ms 77 ms tbr2.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.12.133]
    8 84 ms 81 ms 79 ms cr1.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.19.65]
    9 75 ms 71 ms 77 ms cr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.3.122]
    10 75 ms 84 ms 77 ms tbr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.19.146]
    11 161 ms 71 ms 74 ms gar1.lv2nv.ip.att.net [12.123.199.245]
    12 76 ms 70 ms 71 ms 12.118.228.38
    13 73 ms 72 ms 72 ms ge0921-csr1.lv1.marquisnet.com [208.110.166.38]

    14 80 ms 80 ms 79 ms cust-lunarpages.marquisnet.com [208.65.158.130]

    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.



    - what do I do next?
     
  21. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,322   +622

    I'm interested! please show me the URL :)

    You know out of all the Hardware/Software/Windows/Spyware; IP configuration interests me the most (possible because I have so much to learn)

    But back to my point. Isn't this router issue, locally ?[/QUOTE]

    tracert uses the ping technique. The firewall or router ALLOWS or DENYS ping
    data, regardless of the IP address. Therefore, if you can get a ping reply with
    timing from one site, you can get it from ALL sites :)

    Getting a ping reply only says that a) the system is running,
    b) the interface is allowing ping replies. It does not say that the webserver is running
    and serving webpages on port 80.

    Sometimes our browsers get fouled up and misbehave -- so I'll show you how to
    prove a webserver IS serving pages.

    (for concrete, repeatable results, let's use www.google.com as the target site)
    1- find out if the system is running; ping www.google.com
    you should get four replies with timing info:
    Code:
    Reply from 74.125.19.99: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=243
    2- access the site without a browser
    Code:
    get a command prompt (run->cmd)
    (blue lines are what you enter and green lines are what you get back)
    enter the following exactly
    [INDENT]
    [COLOR="Blue"]telnet www.google.com 80[/COLOR]
    [COLOR="Green"]Trying 74.125.19.103...
    Connected to www.l.google.com.
    Escape character is '^]'.[/COLOR]
    [COLOR="Blue"]GET / HTTP/1.0
    <enter key without any data>[/COLOR]
    
    [COLOR="Green"]HTTP/1.0 200 OK   [COLOR="DarkOrchid"]<<< the server produced a page[/COLOR]
    Cache-Control: private
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1
    Set-Cookie: PREF=ID=f3d4254c98c805c7:TM=1205352574:LM=1205352574:S=dH-5lezK1Lm0t
    KWm; expires=Fri, 12-Mar-2010 20:09:34 GMT; path=/; domain=.google.com
    Server: gws
    Date: Wed, 12 Mar 2008 20:09:34 GMT
    Connection: Close
    
    (and a bunch of html deleted for brevity)
    [/COLOR]
    [/INDENT]
    

    so I attempted to access your site:
    Code:
    $[COLOR="Blue"] telnet 208.65.158.130 80[/COLOR]
    [COLOR="Green"]Trying 208.65.158.130...
    telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: [COLOR="Red"]Connection refused[/COLOR][/COLOR]
    
    The server located at 208.65.158.130 is not running!
    My firewall shows the access to the site (so it's not blocking port 80)

    Test#2
    I forced the firewall to block this IP address on port 80
    Code:
    $ telnet 74.125.19.99 80
    Trying 74.125.19.99...
    telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: [COLOR="Red"]Connection timed out[/COLOR]
    Notice a blocked site gets a timeout, a non-running site gets Connection Refused
     
  22. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    So like I was saying, shouldn't they try a different browser, I never got a response if this was in Internet Explorer
     
  23. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,322   +622

    from the above analysis, the specific browser is irrelevant -- the site is not reliable
    (ie comes and goes).

    as of 3/13/2008 15:44 PDT, the system is up (ie can be pinged)
    but the server is down (can't connect, connection refused)
     
  24. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    No it's not a browser issue (that's why it was not answered)

    Regarding 208.65.158.130
    http://www.lunarforums.com/lunarpages_webhosting_help/no_access_to_web-t46599.0.html

    OK so it must be blocked

    So is this a port 80 block? Actually I can't see that, because other sites work.

    Therefore this must be a site block, within the firewall (or maybe router, if individual sites can be blocked)

    So Jobeard what was your recommendation again?
    Why is 209.200.238.175:80 blocked here?

    It's up at the moment!
     
  25. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,322   +622

    Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused
    server is not running

    Unable to connect to remote host: Connection timed out
    site is not running


    btw: Looks as if the IP address has changed
    ping www.designerdigitals.com

    Pinging www.designerdigitals.com [209.200.238.175] with 32
    Reply from 209.200.238.175: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=50

    I was testing 208.65.158.130 which is now bogus :( sorry

    retesting on www.designerdigitals.com (209.200.238.175)
    works correctly today using the Telnet approach, IE url and FF as well

    I corrected the test as shown. However, the issue of
    blocking by a local firewall was addressed here
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...