Can't access ONE website, but I used to

By munchi
Mar 13, 2008
  1. I was able to access lipstickalley dot com just fine up until about a month
    or so ago. Ever since then, everytime I try to access the site I get rerouted
    to Yahoo! search or it just says that it cannot be displayed. I've tried three
    different browsers, IE, Netscape, and Firefox and still nothing.

    I'm able to access other sites just fine and I am able to access this
    particular site on other pc's.

    I have uninstalled all security software, Windows Firewall is off, the hosts file is clear, and IE settings are at default. My TCP/IP properties are set to automatic.

    I tried pinging the website and it comes back at 100% loss, request timed
    out. I've called Comcast and they show no restrictions on my server and had
    me run a tracert. Based on that, they said something was wrong with the
    routing in the area and had engineers come out and fix. Well the tracert
    results are still the same since they "fixed" it and I still can't connect.

    I'm running Windows XP, cable modem, router, no parental controls. I didn't add my router until weeks after the problem started.

    It seems like I've run out of options, what else can I do?
  2. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,150   +597

    the site is good
    $ nslookup

    Non-authoritative answer:

    telnet 80
    Connected to
    Escape character is '^]'.
    HEAD / HTTP/1.0

    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 23:13:26 GMT
    Server: Apache
    X-Powered-By: PHP/4.4.5
    Set-Cookie: bbsessionhash=64093f6d2bbf7bf807aa494ee3c21e30; path=/; HttpOnly
    Set-Cookie: bblastvisit=1205450007; expires=Fri, 13 Mar 2009 23:13:27 GMT; path=
    Set-Cookie: bblastactivity=0; expires=Fri, 13 Mar 2009 23:13:27 GMT; path=/
    Expires: 0
    Cache-Control: private, post-check=0, pre-check=0, max-age=0
    Pragma: no-cache
    Set-Cookie: bbwelcomeheaders=1205450007; path=/
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1

    Connection closed by foreign host.

    and FF + IE can access it from my location.

    let's clear your DNS cache on your system
    1. use the browser tools->options and clear cookies and cache
    2. quit the browser
    3. get a command prompt
    4. ipconfig /flushdns
    5. net stop "DNS Client"
    6. net start "DNS Client"

    use the quotes as shown

    test if you can reach the site


    you should get an IP address for it, then try the browser again
  3. munchi

    munchi TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Got the IP, tried lipstickalley again and I get this error message:

    Navigation to the webpage was canceled

    What you can try:
    Refresh the page.
  4. Nodsu

    Nodsu TS Rookie Posts: 5,837   +6

    Could it be that you have been banned from these forums by your IP address?

    Maybe send the site staff an e-mail and ask about this?
  5. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,150   +597

    Certainly a server side issue!
  6. munchi

    munchi TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Well I've gone back and forth with a mod to see if they could offer any help and they have no idea why I can't connect. I guess it wouldn't hurt to ask again!

    Server side issue? Can you elaborate...
  7. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 4,573   +65

    That's not necessarily a 'server side issue'. I've seen malware/spyware/adware (or whatever you want to call it) create this issue.

    You should scan your system for spyware... (download spybot, its free!) and (Download ad-aware freeware version). There are a couple of stickies dealing with this in the security forum as well (where you find much more info on spyware etc..)
  8. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,150   +597

    Your browser is on the Client Side and the web server with the pages or game is on the Server Side.

    No router or Client software will cause 'Navigation to the webpage was canceled '.
    It would be easy to produce on the Server Side using programmed navigation techniques.
  9. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 4,573   +65

    I disagree, it's worth keeping an open mind on this one. Here are some random links that show the same message because of IE/Windows issues.

  10. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,150   +597

    Very interesting :)
  11. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,150   +597

    also very browser dependent, as the messages vary and Firefox just returns an empty page.

    live and learn; every day there's something to learn.
  12. munchi

    munchi TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Great news! I tried the steps in the security forum and got all the way up to step 12 when I decided to try the site and it works! So something between steps 1 and 12 solved my problem that was obviously due to spyware. I'm going to finish the steps although it isn't necessary for me to post any logs. Or is it?
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...