Can't connect to dsl through 2 computer ethernet network

By botgames
Oct 19, 2007
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Again I state that I'm learning about networks as I go. And I have 2 computer ethernet network. One computer has Win xp os and the other Vista os. Win xp is the host. It has dsl and printer hooked to it.

    Each computer can see each other and talk to each other. Vista can use the printer on Win xp. But it can't connect to dsl internet connection on Win xp. In network connection on Win xp it says --Verizon Online, Connected, Shared--. In network connection on Vista it says --Broadband Connection, Disconnected, WAN Miniport(PPPOE)--

    On Win xp in network connections under details it says --Verizon Online, Broadband, Connected, Shared, WAN Miniport(PPPOE), 1.1.1.1, IP Address: 72.90.6.94, Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.255, Assigned by Service Provider--

    Whenever I try to connect to the internet on Vista it gives me an error message --Broadband network connection could not be established on your computer because the remote server is not responding. This could be caused by an invalid value for the Service Name field for this connection--

    Can someone help me please?
  2. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,711

    Try turning off the firewall in the host machine
  3. botgames

    botgames Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    Firewalls already turned off

    I already turned off firewalls in both computers. And I uninstalled ZoneAlarm for now but still have a problem.
    I'm thinking this problem is not fixable cause nothing is working. I'm screwed
  4. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,711

    Try setting the connections in Internet Explorer (IE > tools > interent options > connections > set it to never dial a connection and set the LAN settings to auto (all others blank).
  5. botgames

    botgames Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    Still not working

    I did that already and it didn't work.

    I did do a Windows Network Diagnostics and this is what it said

    ---There may be a problem with your DNS configuration. Windows failed to find the well known host "www.microsoft.com" using DNS. The server may be down.---

    Do you know what that means?

    I still can share and talk between the computers.
  6. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,487   +73

    click on start
    click on run
    type: cmd
    type: ipconfig /flushdns - do you get an error?

    type: nbtstat -r (pruges remote cache values)

    type: netsh interface ip delete arpcache

    netstat -n
    netstat -v
    check y our active connections
    also do a arp -a
    see if you can get your IP address, default-gateway and any PC on your network that may or may not be connected to you.

    To avoid all these problems I now bind my router to the PC like it's done in Vista but on XP. So the Router now shows up in My Network Places as icon also in the system tray near the clock and you can invoke the router to get into the GUI to add an etc.. to it.

    If you get an error using ipconfig /flushdns
    type this: REG ADD HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache /V Start /T REG_DWORD /F /D 2

    then reboot the PC when you log back
    open another dos window prompt and type:

    ipconfig /flushdns
  7. botgames

    botgames Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    Here's the info from xp and vista

    I don't know anything about networking. I'm learning as I go. Here's the results from XP and Vista. I don't know what all this means. Do you see a problem?
    Also I have 2 internet protocols in Vista Internet Protocol version 4 and version 6. Which one do I use?

    This is from Vista

    c:\>ipconfig/flushdns
    The requested operation requires elevation.

    c:\>nbtstat -r

    NetBIOS Names Resolution and Registration Statistics
    ----------------------------------------------------

    Resolved By Broadcast = 263
    Resolved By Name Server = 0

    Registered By Broadcast = 32
    Registered By Name Server = 0

    NetBIOS Names Resolved By Broadcast
    ---------------------------------------------
    DIMENSION <00>
    DIMENSION
    DIMENSION <00>
    DIMENSION
    DIMENSION <00>
    DIMENSION
    DIMENSION <00>
    DIMENSION

    c:\>netsh interface ip delete arcache
    The following command was not found: interface ip delete arcache.

    c:\>netstat -n

    Active Connections

    Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
    TCP 192.168.0.2:49369 192.168.0.1:139 ESTABLISHED

    c:\>netstat -v

    Active Connections

    Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
    TCP 192.168.0.2:49369 DIMENSION:netbios-ssn ESTABLISHED

    c:\>arp -a

    Interface: 192.168.0.2 --- 0x9
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.0.1 00-a1-b0-00-52-ff dynamic
    224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static
    224.0.0.252 01-00-5e-00-00-fc static

    c:\>REG ADD HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache /V Start /T REG_DWOR
    D /F /D 2
    ERROR: Access is denied.


    This is from Win xp

    C:\>ipconfig/flushdns

    Windows IP Configuration

    Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.

    C:\>nbtstat -r

    NetBIOS Names Resolution and Registration Statistics
    ----------------------------------------------------

    Resolved By Broadcast = 69
    Resolved By Name Server = 0

    Registered By Broadcast = 10
    Registered By Name Server = 0

    NetBIOS Names Resolved By Broadcast
    ---------------------------------------------
    INSPIRON
    INSPIRON
    INSPIRON
    INSPIRON
    INSPIRON
    INSPIRON
    INSPIRON
    INSPIRON

    C:\>netsh interface ip delete arpcache
    Ok.

    C:\>netstat -n

    Active Connections

    Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
    TCP 72.90.11.111:3907 198.23.16.138:443 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 72.90.11.111:3960 198.23.16.138:443 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 72.90.11.111:3968 64.233.165.104:80 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 72.90.11.111:3969 216.66.26.146:80 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 72.90.11.111:3974 216.239.51.91:80 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1086 127.0.0.1:1087 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1087 127.0.0.1:1086 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1089 127.0.0.1:1090 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1090 127.0.0.1:1089 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.0.1:139 192.168.0.2:49226 ESTABLISHED

    C:\>netstat -v

    Active Connections

    Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
    TCP DIMENSION:3907 198.23.16.138:https ESTABLISHED
    TCP DIMENSION:3960 198.23.16.138:https ESTABLISHED
    TCP DIMENSION:1086 localhost:1087 ESTABLISHED
    TCP DIMENSION:1087 localhost:1086 ESTABLISHED
    TCP DIMENSION:1089 localhost:1090 ESTABLISHED
    TCP DIMENSION:1090 localhost:1089 ESTABLISHED
    TCP DIMENSION:netbios-ssn 192.168.0.2:49226 ESTABLISHED

    C:\>arp -a

    Interface: 192.168.0.1 --- 0x2
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.0.2 00-1a-a0-4f-3f-d7 dynamic
  8. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,487   +73

    Are you using a Router or a switch or a hub?
    How do these PCs on your network connect to each other?
    Did you create a workgroup name?
    Did you create computer names for these PC?
    There are a few things you need to look for on the XP box.
    click on start
    click on run
    type: services.msc
    make sure network connections is enabled and set auto
    make sure computer browsing is enabled and set to auto
  9. botgames

    botgames Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    using cross over cable
    Ethernet
    I have created a workgroup
    Have same workgroup name on both computers and put both in the workgroup
    Have create a different name for each computer
    network connection says started not enabled and put on auto
    computer browsing says started not enabled and put on auto
  10. botgames

    botgames Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    I have 2 computer ethernet network. My Verizon dsl modem is connected to my XP host computer by USB. The dsl modem has an ethernet connection but I chose USB cause at the time I didn't have a network card.
    Should I use the ethernet connection for the dsl modem? But if I do use it do I need a hub to plug everything into it? Could this be the problem? Or it doesn't matter?
  11. botgames

    botgames Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    I give up. Thanks for everyone's help.
  12. nickc

    nickc TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,623

    botgames, it would probably work better if u would get a router, and wire every thing to the router, set the network cards to get every connection setting automattically from the router.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.