Connected to my network but can't access Internet

By ecenrode64
Sep 8, 2010
Post New Reply
  1. Hi! I have a wireless router with three wireless computers on it. Additionally, I have two wired computers. I can't get my Compaq w/Vista to access the web using IE8 or Firefox. However, my AV (Norton) can run live update easily. I have great internet connectivity, but can show pages. With IE, I get the "can't display this page" or something similar. I click to diagnose the connection and it says that it's fine. I did the following so far:
    1. disconnected the modem and router and reconnected.
    2. ensured that the firewall was allowing the programs through (and turned it off for awhile).
    3. Checked the network adapter to ensure that it was automatically assigning DNS and the other box.
    4. I downloaded the setups for IE8 and firefox and reinstalled them.
    5. went to LAN properties for the connection and it's active.

  2. hughva

    hughva TS Rookie Posts: 58

    Post ipconfig /all from the Compaq.
  3. ecenrode64

    ecenrode64 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    thanks Hughva

    This is weird... I can't get the DOS screen to stay up for more than a split second. I type in ipconfig / all and then it pops up and dissapears. What the???? I appreciate all the help! Also, I forgot to say that this is one of the wired computers.

    Here are the specs for the Compaq:
    Model: SR5413WM
    Processer: AMD Athlon LE-1640, 2.7 GHz
    2GB RAM
    32 Bit OS
    Running Vista Home Premium Service Pack 1

    Thanks again for any help.
  4. hughva

    hughva TS Rookie Posts: 58

    Use the run box:
    type cmd to get dos a prompt, then ipconfig /all
  5. ecenrode64

    ecenrode64 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Here's what it said under ipconfig /all:

    win ipconfig
    Host name:
    Primary DNS Suffix:
    Node Type: hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled: no
    Wins proxy enabled: no
    DNS suffIx search list:

    Ethernet adapter local area connection
    Connection-specific DNS suffix:
    Description: nvidia nForce 10/100 Mbps ethernet
    Physical address: 00-22-15-19-1f-71
    DHCP enabled: yes
    Auto config enabled: yes

    Local link IPv6 address: fe80:99e8:7600:eee5:eee%10 (preferred)
    IPv4 address: (preferred)
    Subnet mask:
    Default gateway:
    DHCP server:
    DHCPv6 IAID: 251666060
    DHCPv6 DUID: 00-01-00-01-0F-EB-D5-EA-00-22-15-19-1F-71
    DNS servers:
    Netbios over Tcpip: enabled

    Tunnel adapter local area connection 6
    Media state: media disconnected
    connection-specific DNS
    Physical address: 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP enabled: no
    Auto config enabled: yes

    Connection-specific DNS suffix
    Description: Teredo tunneling pseudo-interface
    physical address: 02-00-54-55-4e-01
    DHCP enabled: no
    Auto config enabled: yes
    IPv6 address: 2001:0:4137:9e76:87d:24f8:3f57:fe6d (preferred)
    Local link address: fe80:87d:24f8:3f57:fe6d%11 (preferred)
    Default gateway: ::
    Netbios over tcpip: disabled

    Hope this helps! Thanks again.
  6. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 2,383   +105

    Norton could be giving you the issue on that laptop? Can you ping -t
    Are you running any firewall on that laptop?
  7. ecenrode64

    ecenrode64 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I'm running the norton firewall and it has internet explorer as an exception. I also tried with it turned off, but that didn't work either. This has me baffled! I pinged this site and it appears to have worked: 4 packets sent and 4 received.
  8. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 2,383   +105

    What was the TTL do you remember? Is that laptop newer? Are you running Windows 7 64-bit Home P?
  9. hughva

    hughva TS Rookie Posts: 58

    Why is NetBios over TCP/IP enabled?
  10. ecenrode64

    ecenrode64 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Tipster- I don't remember the TTL, and it's a desk top running vista, SP1.

    Hughva- I don't know why it's like that. I really never use this computer for anything but recording music in my home studio. I've only been online with it a few times, and not since I moved last year to Virginia. So, I said that to say that I don't think that I changed anything.
  11. Hodsocks

    Hodsocks TS Guru Posts: 370

    I assume all settings for connection are correct in IE8, no proxy server selected? Have you considered running malware scans in case something is blocking IE?
  12. ecenrode64

    ecenrode64 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    sorry about the delay, been sick. All IE setting appear to be correct. No proxy server, it's set to automatic. Any other thoughts folks? I appreciate the help. This has me dumfounded...
  13. ecenrode64

    ecenrode64 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I'm still lost... I thought this would be easier, but no one has figured it out yet. Anyone else have any suggestions? Thanks in advance of your thoughts!

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...