TechSpot

Different RAM makes

By Cypher2006
Mar 31, 2006
  1. hey, i have 512mb or kingston DRR400 Ram and i bought 1GB more of corsair RAM 2x 512mb, when i put them all in the boot up screen read 1gb running at 333mhz and i thort that aint right so i took the old Ram out and it said 1gb 400mhz, thats right. why cant i have my kingston Ram in with my corsair to make 1.5gb
     
  2. Acidwinter

    Acidwinter TS Rookie Posts: 33

    Don't take this as a def answer, because I am learning about this myself, but it could be your motherboard. I read that some mobo's can't have 3 sticks of 400mhz running at that speed and degrade them to 333mhz. I believe my mobo is like that (haven't got the CPU in yet to give it a test). I also think I heard something about the cpu being related to the quality of the ram. If I am mislead, anyone prove me wrong, but thats what I gathered so far
     
  3. OpTiMuSpRiMe

    OpTiMuSpRiMe TS Rookie Posts: 156

    well for one when you run dual linear channel on the ram they really need to be like sticks.same make and model etc.... alson you have more than likely two different colored dimm slots on the system if it can hold 4modules which i am sure it can..therefore you have to have all four slots full to take advantage of the dual channel configuration not just three.. that is why the mghz changed to 400 when you took the third memory stick out... cause dual channel requires no open gates ( so to speak ) so if you want to have dual channel then use two or four sticks and you will be fine..just make sure they match in speed latency and banks so that you don't end up dropping performance somewhere.. peace
     
  4. Cypher2006

    Cypher2006 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 64

    right i get ya now, so buying another Gb of same stuff i just bought would do the trick :D thanks lads
     
  5. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 6,000   +15

  6. Cypher2006

    Cypher2006 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 64

    yeah thats the thing i wasnt sure what one to post in, because there wasnt one saying ram issues..but now i do good post aswel
     
  7. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    I will move this thread to the correct forum. cpu`s chipsets and mobo`s.

    I`ve also moved your ram sticky there Tedster.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  8. Cypher2006

    Cypher2006 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 64

    cheers mate
     
  9. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 6,000   +15

    I was curious what happened to it!
     
  10. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    It`ll get a lot more exposure there mate.

    Good sticky BTW.

    Regards Howard :)
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...