Fast download speed, low browsing/streaming speed

By OneZ
May 22, 2013
Post New Reply
  1. Greetings all, hope you are doing fine.

    Situation:

    1- I have a 1Mb DSL connection.
    2- Speed while downloading a file using Internet Download Manager is between 90-110 KB/sec.
    3- Browsing/streaming speed is between 15-35 KB/sec.
    4- Speed while downloading a file using any browser is between 15-35 KB/sec.
    5- Downloaded the TCP Optimizer and applied the Optimal settings. Did not solve the issue.
    6- Followed the instruction here >> http://www.speedguide.net/articles/w...08-tweaks-2574. Did not solve the issue.
    7- TCP Analyzer is saying that my MTU is 1460, but in my router and in my NIC it is 1500!!
    8- Speed Test in Safe Mode can sometimes yield better results.
    9- Tried disabling all start-up items. Did not solve the issue.

    My setup:
    OS: Windows 7 x64.
    NIC: Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114
    Router: SMC 7904WBRA2
    Connection Type: Ethernet

    -----------------------------------------------
    Speed Test Results:
    « SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
    Tested on: 2013.05.21 13:45
    IP address: 91.144.xx.xx(proxy:91.144.32.10)
    Client OS/browser: Windows 7 (Chrome 26.0.1410.64)

    TCP options string: 0204058c0103030801010402
    MSS: 1420
    MTU: 1460
    TCP Window: 66560 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 8 bits (2^8=256)
    Unscaled RWIN : 260
    Recommended RWINs: 65320, 130640, 261280, 522560, 1045120
    BDP limit (200ms): 2662kbps (333KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1065kbps (133KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 40
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    ------------------------------------------------

    Thanks.....

  2. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,352   +301

    Set the MTU in the router itself to 1492

    the normal value for DSL is 1492, and 1460 is INVALID = = must be a multiple of 8.

    Manually set {1472 or 1464} in the router.

    The article cited has good info but I would opt for all the defaults.

    restore:
    • netsh int tcp set heuristics enabled
    • netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal
    • netsh int tcp set global rss=enabled

    see this article to set SackOpts=1
  3. OneZ

    OneZ TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 100

    Thanks for reply mate, I'll try your suggestions and inform you about the results.....
  4. OneZ

    OneZ TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 100

    I've changed the MTU in my router and in my NIC to 1464, but TCP Analyzer is still showing that my MTU is 1460!
    Also it says this >> "Your IP (91.144.33.118) appears to be behind a web proxy server (91.144.33.118) and results shown might not be for your system." I don't know if this might be a problem.
    And by the way, my DSL is PPPoA not PPPoE.
    And there is no SackOpts in my registry so I created one.

    I've just made a test at SpeedTest.net and it gave very bad results: 0.15 Mbit down-speed. But downloading speed in Internet Download Manager is above 100 KB/sec.
  5. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,352   +301

    First let's be sure we're on the same page.

    Frankly, I've reverted to the default tcp environment except setting MTU size, MTU Discovery and SACKopts.
    [ netsh int ip reset c:\resetip.log ]

    I used this link to acquire the following info
    Yes I know there are other tools & tweaks available but we need a starting place. Also, as I'm on a laptop and move about, optimization for say my home(cable) connection would be adverse to a hotspot(wifi) connection - - so one size does not fit all.

    As background, I have 3 systems on my lan and while copying 32gb from one system to another, the MS Taskmgr->performance->resource monitor displayed ~80% network capacity (by the way that's above the normal 72-75% normally cited as the practical max) while the HD performance was high, but clearly the network was the limiting factor - - and it was moving MB/s.

    That said, Internet bandwidth gets limited by the connection {DSL vs Cable}, the ISP and the QoS being applied above the users connection.

    There are multiple "types" of ADSL; see this link for description. That's a UK site, but the test should be usable. See the ADSL Line Status test for the calculations. Hopefully you have ADSL+ or ADSL Max connection and not the original ASDL.
  6. OneZ

    OneZ TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 100

    First of all I would like to thank you for your efforts.

    I reverted everything to default and here is my results:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
    Tested on: 2013.05.25 16:23
    IP address: 91.144.xx.xx(proxy:91.144.33.67)
    Client OS/browser: Windows 7 (Chrome 27.0.1453.94)

    TCP options string: 0204058c0103030201010402
    MSS: 1420
    MTU: 1460
    TCP Window: 66740 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 16685
    Recommended RWINs: 65320, 130640, 261280, 522560, 1045120
    BDP limit (200ms): 2670kbps (334KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1068kbps (133KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 37
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    Whatever MTU size I set in my router, this test will always tell me it is 1460. However, I followed the instruction here http://www.speedguide.net/articles/advanced-tweaking-156 to determine my ISP MTU and it was 1460!!

    Here are statistics from my router:
    • Data Rate:
    Actual Data Rate:​
    Up Stream: 248 (Kbps.)​
    Down Stream: 1020 (Kbps.)​
    • Operation Data / Defect Indication:
    Upstream:​
    Noise Margin: 39 dB​
    Attenuation: 38 dB​
    Downstream:​
    Noise Margin: 24 dB​
    Attenuation: 37 dB​


    The downstream noise margin varies between 22 and 30.

    In my router settings I can change Operation Mode. It was set to Automatic and the options are:
    G.DMT
    G.Lite
    ADSL2
    ADSL2+

    I tried all of them and they all worked and yielded the same results as mentioned above.
  7. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,352   +301

    hmm - - that's because it is controlled by the ISP, not the router. Whatever you set get's countermanded by the ISP.

    It's very hard to diagnose which of {G.*, ADSL2, ADSL2+} is in effect - - can you query the ISP for that information?
  8. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,352   +301

    by the way smaller numbers are better in dB measurements and the closer to ZERO the better. To me, these look to be below average :(
  9. augustborn

    augustborn Newcomer, in training

    While you state "my DSL is PPPoA not PPPoE." You seem to be experiencing one of the PPPoE issues that PPPoE suffers from, related to having a MTU lower than that of standard Ethernet transmission protocols.
  10. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,352   +301

    The MTU for all DSL connections *MUST* be less that the max 1500 due to the DSL 8 byte header - - the absolute highest MTU is 1492. Forcing 1500 is not an improvement as a naive assumption can easily make. The TCP window size has more influence than MTU
  11. OneZ

    OneZ TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 100

    I did the following test. I set the max number of connection in Internet Download Manager to 1 and tried to download a file and the speed was low ( average of 20 KB/sec ). I set it back to 8 and resumed the same download and the speed jumped to 100+ KB/sec.

    I'm starting to believe that my ISP, which is public sector, is sharing my connection with other people so they can rip more money. All other ISPs are in private sector and they are even worse.

    Is there any way to emulate the way Internet Download Manager work in my browsers ?
     
  12. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,352   +301

    Frankly, I've always stayed away from all forms of Download Mangers - - the browsers do well enough for themselves imo. Back in the days of Dial-up connections and rs323/9600 baud connections, the key attribute of DMs was the ability to resume where interrupted, but that's passe today.
  13. OneZ

    OneZ TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 100

    But without using IDM it takes 10+ mins to download a 4 MB file.....
  14. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,352   +301

    Using some information from your TCP Analyzer, there's a proxy between you and the internet (91.144.33.67). Using Whois 91.144.33.67, I see the following:
    In your environment, I would anticipate you have many issues with Internet access. Proxies are used to control and log web access and frequently degrade performance in doing so.

    I can appreciate why you are using a DLM, but the base bandwidth on your ADSL is just - - poor to say the least.
  15. OneZ

    OneZ TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 100

    I totally agree with you.....

    Again, thanks a lot for your help, I really appreciate it.....


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.