TechSpot

Guide to video card upgrades/questions

By cfitzarl
Dec 29, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TimeParadoX

    TimeParadoX TS Rookie Posts: 2,438

    I throw so much random information around I don't have to type [random]...[/random] when I say stuff! :)
  2. mica3speedy

    mica3speedy TS Rookie Posts: 205

    1. Currently playing oblivion, C & C 3, and GTR2. Wife plays sims 2. I've been out of the pc gaming bit for a while but coming back to it.

    2. Budget is $150-$200 range

    3. Power supply is cooler master RP-550-PCAR with 12v1 @ 16a, 12v2 @16a

    4.
    1. Motherboard - p5n32-e sli
    2. Graphic interface -pci express x16
    3. Memory - dual channel ddr 2 2048MB
    4. CPU - Intel Core 2 e6700
    5. CPU Speed -2.66GHz
    6. Power Supply Make/Model - Cooler master RP-550-PCAR
    7. Watt output/Amperage - 550W

    Currently running Vista with a egforce 7300 gs 256mb. Looking to see if it would be worth while to upgrade to something like the 8600 series or something else. Also not sure if I should stay in the 256mb or go up to 320mb. Any suggestions would be helpful
  3. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Topic Starter Posts: 2,520   +9

    If you plan on any future gaming, then I might suggest the upgrade, but for what you have now, no. You do have a nice computer though ;) .
  4. wolfram

    wolfram TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,605   +9

    You might want to get a Radeon X1950XT. I think it costs less than 200 bucks, and offers very good performance.
  5. MetalX

    MetalX TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,909

    You've posted this problem several times I see. It is better to post it once, and get lots of answers in one place than to post several times and have to sift through all the places you posted to find the answers you want ;)

    I stand by my answer in your thread... a 7900GS will not disappoint, and it the prices of 7900GSs are incredible at the moment.
  6. beef_jerky4104

    beef_jerky4104 Banned Posts: 1,094

    Yeah they are!
  7. MarkedOne

    MarkedOne TS Rookie

    What is my problem???

    well, maybe i am the first malaysian chinese who post forum in this site, but never mind. I have been playing Two Worlds, Never Winter Nights 2,titan quest and a lot more action-advanture games.my system is:

    motherboard:Manufacture by Hewleet-packard, model Asterope3
    voltage: 230 voltage(input)-sorry no output ,no sticker
    processor: Intel Pentium D 925
    core speed: around 2400MHZ
    memory:1)type: DDR2
    2)Channel #: single
    3)size:1024 mbytes
    video card: nvidia g-force 7300 LE(what does LE means anyway??)

    All of these comes under one package when i buy my desktop and Yes it is from HP Pavilion. I usually play action adventure game, action, first person shooter and a little bit of strategy. now for my budget, if base on US currency
    i say is about 80$-110$.As i Said before, i am a malaysian, which means dealling with no so high tech like american did and my currency is around four times US currency.

    I have been facing lagging problem since i buy this desktop, espacially while playing Unreal tournement 2004.I have to set everything to low except texture quality to medium just to make the character walk like a HUMAN BEING!!Pretty bad isn't it.

    So? What should i do? Buy new video card or something? please let me know ASAP.
  8. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    If UT2004 lags on your PC, it most likely has to do with too much software like antivirus or anti-spyware programs running in the background as well as your poor video card. It gives superb performance on my dad's aging Pentium 4 PC. It has 1GB of RAM, a 1.7GHz P4 Williamette CPU and a 256MB 6600 (non-GT) and it runs super-smooth on full detail at 1024x768. Get this video card and it will run UT2004 and all your other games very smoothly and they'll also look quite good. I take it your budget is between USD 80-110? In that case, the card is also well within your budget.
  9. MarkedOne

    MarkedOne TS Rookie

    Thanks, that's help a lot. It will cost me RM340-RM400.
  10. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Also, I advise you to turn off any anti-spyware, firewall and antivirus programs you have running and also disconnect from the internet when playing games, unless you're playing an online game, in which case you should only keep the antivirus and firewall running and close all other programs like MSN Messenger etc. It will free up more RAM (and bandwidth, if it's an online one) for the game.
  11. ForcePowered

    ForcePowered TS Rookie

    Looking to get new video card...

    Hi, I'm new to using threads so bear with me...I'm a pretty fast learner

    I'm pretty tech savy when it comes to computers, but when it gets down the the really specific aspects, I'm a bit raw. Anyways, I ordered Medieval Total War 2 online a few days ago and I want to upgrade my video card for it, I'm just looking for something that can play the game with enjoyable graphics and will play smoothly, preferably a graphics card under 100$

    1. Motherboard - ASUSTek Salmon
    2. Graphic interface - PCI and AGP
    4. CPU - AMD Athlon 64 3400+
    5. CPU Speed - 2411.3MHz
    6. Power Supply Make/Model - Bestec ATX-250-12ZREV.:D2
    7. Watt output/Amperage - +12V/14A 250W Max.
     
  12. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    The video card only won't decide if you can play the game smoothly. You'd also need at least 1GB of RAM. For a good video card, this is an excellent one and is within your budget. But keep in mind that you will need a new PSU, preferably this one. It's inexpensive, of good quality and more than enough for your system along with the video card.
  13. ForcePowered

    ForcePowered TS Rookie

    Getting a good PSU for my video card

    In my new computer I have an Nvidia GeForce 6150 LE video card and I want to know how much power I would need to play games like Medieval Total war 2 on it

    1. Motherboard: ECS Nettle 2
    2. graphic Interface: /PCI E and AGP
    3. Memory: 3072 DDR2 Dual Core
    4. CPU: AMD Athlon 64X2 5000+
    5. CPU Speed: 1004.7 Mhz
    6: Power SUpply: Hipro HP-D2537F3R LF
    7: Watt output/ Amperage: +12V/14A 250W max.
  14. torrenter

    torrenter TS Rookie Posts: 203

    How do I attach these screen shots of the CPU-Z program?

    How do I attach these screen shots of the CPU-Z program to my thread? The thread is here:

    http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic82474.html

    I can't upload more than 100KB. And my three 24bit .bmp screenprints are at least 500KB each:(
  15. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Convert the files into JPEG and then upload them.
  16. torrenter

    torrenter TS Rookie Posts: 203

    Hi Rage_3K_Moiz.

    To convert my .bmp images/screenprints of the CPU-Z program showing my system's technical info to .jpeg format, which program could I use? I've downloaded IrfanView 4 and I can't see anywhere in the program's Help file anything under convert/conversion. Is it possible with that program? Thanks again.

    I beg you pardon, but I didn't realise that all you needed to do was Save As - .jpeg in MS Paint. Easily done. I'll be adding the screenprints to my thread now.
  17. the.freak

    the.freak TS Rookie Posts: 106

    1. Motherboard - D865PERL
    2. Graphic interface - AGP 8x
    3. Memory - DDR 2x512MB + DDR 1GB Kingston
    4. CPU - Intel PIV Prescott
    5. CPU Speed - 2800Mhz HT
    6. Power Supply Make/Model - LivStar
    7. Watt output/Amperage - P4-400W 20+4Pin +12V-12A

    My Graphic Card = BFG GeForce 7800 GS/OC 256MB GDDR3 AGP 8x Specs Here

    [​IMG]

    Problem (Posted it b4 no replies)
    With the mentioned PSU the PC Keeps restarting after power failure although I have a 150$ 1200W PCE/Pro UPS ... What Could be the problem ?

    [​IMG]

    10x for the thread ;)
  18. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Your PSU is a crap brand that is probably dying or not enough for your card, since it has a +12V rail that supplies only 12A, which is hardly enough. Tell me a budget and your location and I'll give you a recommendation on a new PSU.
  19. the.freak

    the.freak TS Rookie Posts: 106

    Well I live in Beirut - Lebanon, And we might not have many brands like u do...I suspect we only have crap brands ... my old PSU was a Mercury 300W +12V/10A .... so be my guest and tell me what i can buy ... Plus Getting a 600W tell me what Amperage It should be b4 buying it for 50$ ... 10x
  20. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Tell me if you can order online and give me a budget too. I'll provide recommendations based on that information.
  21. the.freak

    the.freak TS Rookie Posts: 106

    Nope sorry cant order online for the lack of online security here in Lebanon .. So I went to a shop ordered 1 from their stock but 1st I wanna know the Amperage that the PSU should have b4 I pay him 50$ for it ... He got it for me ... but still didn't buy it .. PLZ I'm going to the shop tomorrow plz reply b4 then ... as I'm desperate ... He told me it's a 600W REAL if this means anything to u plz enlighten me ;)

    Ok ... I got a Diamond PSU 600W +12V/34A is that any good plz reply ASAP !!!!!


    Ch33rs
    The.Freak
  22. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Yeah that should be more than enough for your needs. :)
  23. the.freak

    the.freak TS Rookie Posts: 106

    10x Bro .... I love dis forum .. The easyiest to understand ;) ... What I learn here helps me in my forums ....

    Ch33rs
    The.Freak
  24. mingmong

    mingmong TS Rookie

    Upgrading

    HI, I TRIED TO UPGRADE MY GRAPHICS CARD BUT GOT THE WRONG ONE, I THOUGHT THEY WOULD BE A STANDARD SIZE, WHAT A PLONKER.I'VE JUST DONE THE CPU-Z THINGY AND MY INFO IS;
    MOTHERBOARD= DELL MODEL 0F4491
    GRAPHICS INTERFACE AGP VERSION 3.0, TRANSFER RATE 8X
    MEMORY TYPE DDR, SIZE 1024
    CPU INTEL PENTIUM 4 CPU 3.20GHz
    DELL DIMENSIONS 4600
    WATTAGE 250W VOLTAGE 100 TO 120V AT 60Hz, 200 TO 240V AT 50Hz.
    Is there a graphics card i could upgrade to? I live in the UK.If you could help me it would be great, Many thanks.
  25. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Hi mingmong and Welcome to Techspot!
    First of all, what are you going to use your PC for? Next, do you have a budget in mind and are you willing to buy what you need online? And last, to get any new decent video card to work in your computer, you're going to have to upgrade your power supply first. So as I said, get back to me with the info and I'll help you to the best of my abilities. :)
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.