TechSpot

Had internet but now I don't "media disconnected?"

By bob2006ty
Oct 22, 2009
  1. ok I recently booted up a new windows 7 pc which I tried to connect to my sky router it worked, for 2 hours i browsed the web, downloaded files, you name it it was working, didn't drop out once. turned it off then later on again nada, i ran ipconfig in dos and got this back (see attached) what the hell does that mean, theres no dhcp assigned values, no default gateway listed, no ip address nothing at all its all blank.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bob2006ty

    bob2006ty TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 48

    Someone must know?

    Anybody???
     
  3. LookinAround

    LookinAround Ex Tech Spotter Posts: 6,491   +183

    Try a different cable. Assure the connections are tight on each end
     
  4. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 4,573   +65

    It doesn't lie - It's a physical connection problem. So take LookinAround's advice.
     
  5. bob2006ty

    bob2006ty TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 48

    reply

    I have checked all connections and linkages, there are no such problems, the card is in the pci slot fine, the connections are undamaged, the router is plugged in correctly and I can get wireless on my laptop, it is a windows 7 problem, I have tried uninstalling (physically and otherwise) the card and still the same problem, i notice from msoft forums that 100s having same problem, i'm going to install xp 64 bit on a partition and have a dual boot system. since i can get all msofts os's for free from msdna.

    thanks anyway, bob.
     
  6. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 2,392   +107

    How come you didn't go the static route and force the default gateway and Metric on that NiC?
     
  7. bob2006ty

    bob2006ty TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 48

    reply

    cos i have no idea about any of that.
     
  8. LookinAround

    LookinAround Ex Tech Spotter Posts: 6,491   +183

    Ummm...if there's no physical connection (i.e. "Media Disconnected") how does the above work? Am i missing something?

    And to bob2006ty: If you need/want to create and install that new partition and software, that makes no difference.

    But if you just wanted an easy way to check if it's hardware/BIOS vs. Windows, you can simply download and burn a Knoppix CD and then boot from it then test. (much less work) See See How to recover your folders/files when Windows won’t boot for info about downloading Knoppix
     
  9. bob2006ty

    bob2006ty TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 48

    Ok i did install xp 64 bit, no difference except, i tried a different card, same result, it keeps getting a strong signal then none, a strong signal then none, over and over, both cards work fine in another pc. the cards are fine, i tried different slots (switching to a card slot with another card that functions fine) its not the card or the slots, i did ip config several times. when it drops signal it says media disconnected (not true cos devmgmt.msc says the device is functioning properly) when signal picks up it displays default gateway ip address etc but their values are 0.0.0.0 or something with alot of 00s. If its not the card or the mobo then what the hell keeps happening?
     
  10. LookinAround

    LookinAround Ex Tech Spotter Posts: 6,491   +183

    1) Ooops. When i replied the first time i thought you were using a wired connection. I know understand it to be wireless, correct?

    2) Have you checked to see if any firmware upgrades are available for your router? And what is the exact make/model of the router?

    3) Are the computer and router in the same room? Is the signal unobstructed line-of-sight or what? If firmware change doesn't help, move your computer next to the router and see if the proximity has any affect
     
  11. bob2006ty

    bob2006ty TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 48

    correct it is wireless, all upgrades on my sky router (came from my isp) are done overnight, it is up to date, proximity does nada. :-( and my wireless laptop has no problem at all connecting to it, nor my wired downstairs desktop.
     
  12. LookinAround

    LookinAround Ex Tech Spotter Posts: 6,491   +183

    Look for the tag on the router. It should give the exact model number. Pls post the model number
     
  13. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 2,392   +107

    Well now we know it's 64-bit and wireless issue I would always try to force it. But never mind.
     
  14. bob2006ty

    bob2006ty TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 48

    netgear 280-10204-01
    rev02-pc-abs<
    m1/cav4
     
  15. bob2006ty

    bob2006ty TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 48

    how would I go about doing that?
     
  16. bob2006ty

    bob2006ty TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 48

    so far

    Okay to sum up I now have vista installed and the issue is my wireless card is faulty as I can connect via rj45 and browse, and my laptop can connect so I'll get a new card.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...