I can't access Facebook or Google

By FroZenStOrm19
Oct 17, 2013
Post New Reply
  1. I Can't Access Facebook Or Google !!
    I Get The Following Error:
    The connection to www.facebook.com was interrupted
    Error 101 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET): The connection was reset.
    Windows: I am using Windows 8 ,,x64 version
    Facebook and google work fine on my other laps..and pc ,,
    and yes it's the only 2 websites that I know that doesn't load!
    Can Anyone Help ? :/
  2. mike1959

    mike1959 TechSpot Addict Posts: 1,043   +15

    Hi, If you have these 2 sites saved as a bookmarks, check that the URL begins;
    https:// and not http://
  3. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,171   +229

    Actually, if you're using bookmarks, you should delete the bookmarks & re type the url in the address bar.
  4. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Hmm k I'll try that when I'm home and reply to you
  5. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    It Didn't help :/ same problem after I removed them -_-
  6. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,171   +229

    Who are you replying to? Both?
  7. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Yea,, I Deleted it ,, changed it's name but it doesn't work
    aslo,, iam using IE Firefox and GoogleChrome and nothing working on those sites :/
  8. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,171   +229

    I only use FF & SeaMonkey now & have no problem accessing either website.
    In FF, you might go to Tools>Option>Advanced Tab & on that Tab click Network & where is says Connection
    Configure how Firefox connects to the internet click the settiings box & make sure the radio button for NO Proxy is checked & retry.
  9. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Checked It,, Not Working :/
  10. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,171   +229

    You say you deleted it & changed its name, why /how did you change it?
    Try this link AS IS https://www.facebook.com/
  11. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    I mean I re-bookmarked it if it was http instead of https also I tried both of them
    and the link u gave me is not working -_-
    are u out of suggestion ? :p :D
     
  12. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,171   +229

  13. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Okay,,,Hope any1 else can help me :/
  14. mike1959

    mike1959 TechSpot Addict Posts: 1,043   +15

    Hi, So you can't get Google either?
    So if you can get www.bing.com, then just search 'facebook' then all the listed URL's must be correct.
    But are your web browsers blocking every site or just 'Google' and 'Facebook' ?
    And just to rule out a cache problem, can you do a sweep with CCleaner?
  15. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    I used www.bing.com now,,searched for facebook got alot of links for it,,,but any url that has 'facebook" in it ,,, I can't access it and get the error.same with google and some other websites,,

    About CCleaner: I scanned with Tune Up Utlitites ,,and I'll try CCleaner tommorw cause I'm not home right now.
  16. mike1959

    mike1959 TechSpot Addict Posts: 1,043   +15

    Hi, If you still can't access Google or Facebook in ANY browser on your pc, then it could be that you have both of those sites being blocked in the 'hosts' file.
    The fact that you could access bing.com seems to prove that.
  17. Mandiux

    Mandiux Newcomer, in training

    Mike1959 is right, I had this problem a long time ago with ebay and nothing would get it up and going. Until I checked the hosts file and it was blocked. Here's a link to edit hosts file..
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/27350/
  18. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Seems cool,,I'll try it now.and tell u what happened
  19. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Well I Tried and I didn't find facebook there :/ What can I do ? shall I just re-install my windows?
  20. mike1959

    mike1959 TechSpot Addict Posts: 1,043   +15

    Hi, It's not likely to be the answer. There is another similar thread to this, and you could test the same thing, just to prove the point.
    You could try switching off the firewall in the router, just long enough to test the site in your browser, then switch it back on again....
    I hoped you would find 'FB' listed in your hosts file.
    But it could be that for some reason your ISP is blocking it, but I wouldn't have any answer to that.
  21. TheDreams

    TheDreams TechSpot Booster Posts: 475   +43

    Are you sharing the computer with another user? Maybe you have parental controls(either default windows parental controls or another program) enabled without your knowledge. How long has this problem been persisting?
  22. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Mike: the problem isn't in the router as facebook is working on my other lap on the same router,,

    @Dreams: no iam not sharing it with anyone and no paental controls or programs enabled just checked them,,I think I just shall reinstall my windows :(
  23. mike1959

    mike1959 TechSpot Addict Posts: 1,043   +15

    Hi FroZenStOrm19, Of course you could install Windows again, if you won't lose too much data, or can move it off to a spare drive.
    * A couple of things you could try, do a scan with the Malwarebytes program;
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free/
    This can be very effective, but needs to be kept up to date for definitions, but this version is free of course, nothing to lose. I use this program about once a week, it works well.
    **Another thing I would try, trying to isolate where this problem is, to run a portable version of say, Firefox from a flash drive.
    If you are not getting any problems using another pc through the same router, then it's obviously not your ISP blocking, nor your router, so that's why I would try a portable web browser, as it shouldn't be affected by whatever has happened to your installed main browsers.
    http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/firefox_portable
    This would only take 10 minutes to download and install, and prove the point.
    There is also good information on running Firefox portable on this page, if you have not run programs from flash drives before.
    Would be interesting to know what happens if you try this.
  24. Taycat

    Taycat Newcomer, in training Posts: 52

    Have you tried hard refreshing on www.facebook.com ?
    Or flushing your DNS?
    You may also try and switch your DNS to Google in case it's a problem with your ISP.
    I cannot link you, unfortunately, for I have to go now. So good luck.
  25. FroZenStOrm19

    FroZenStOrm19 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Mike: 1. I did a scan,,nothing important detected.
    2. I'll try that after 1 day I think..

    Taycat: look at mike's last post ..


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.