TechSpot

Microsoft says Office 2013 licensing is nothing new

By Jos
Feb 20, 2013
Post New Reply
  1. Last week a number of sites including TechSpot reported on an apparently new licensing restriction for the retail version of Office 2013 that essentially ties your version of the software to a single computer -- not one at a time,...

    Read more
     
  2. Due to EU law now that you are able to resell software with a perpetual license, I believe that the Microsoft rules unless you purchase for an annual term are illegal in the EU

    One good thing that the EU seems to have done!
     
  3. Therefore all licenses of the package that you purchase for indefinite use have to be Transferable.

    Suggest that the story is updated
     
  4. I sent an e-mail about this to Matthew DeCarlo after his article. I haven't heard anything back from him.
     
  5. Skidmarksdeluxe

    Skidmarksdeluxe TS Evangelist Posts: 3,178   +764

    So they wanna tell me that if my SSD with my office installation crashes & I replace it, I'll be screwed?
     
  6. Ranger12

    Ranger12 TS Guru Posts: 637   +117

    No, I believe it's tied to the computer itself. Not just the harddrive. So you'd be ok if just your harddrive crashed.
     
  7. Skidmarksdeluxe

    Skidmarksdeluxe TS Evangelist Posts: 3,178   +764

    So when I upgrade my rig & do a complete reinstall of everything, then I'm stuffed?
     
  8. Railman

    Railman TS Enthusiast Posts: 657   +95

    It looks like MS want to persuade users to sign up to 365 in order to cut out the middleman and reduce media production. I wonder how retailers will react to this? I will carry on using 2003 on my PC for the foreseeable future and I am learning Open Office.

    As a matter of interest do new laptops still have the starter version of MS Office?
     
  9. customcarvin

    customcarvin TS Enthusiast Posts: 103   +8

    yes.
     
  10. Nima304

    Nima304 TS Enthusiast Posts: 304   +37

    It could be tied to the MAC address on the computer's NIC card. That can't be changed or transferred, so if you replace your computer's motherboard, you're screwed.
     
  11. Railman

    Railman TS Enthusiast Posts: 657   +95

    It would seem to affect the self build community the most. This could backfire as that community tends to have a high techie count on whom lay persons often consult for advice.
     
     
  12. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,026   +913

    All what Office 13' improves on is skydrive integration and a metro interface. They made things worse in most cases like taking away definitions (dictionary) and autocorrecting words.
     
  13. cliffordcooley

    cliffordcooley TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,116   +1,523

    Sorry Microsoft, but if I can't purchase a sub $150 dollar Office (insert version here) and it be transferable, I will not be purchasing your Office product.

    Microsoft is not programming for kings and queens, they are programming for common people who has bills to pay. If paying a premium is what it cost to stay with the times, there is no wonder everyone gets stuck in the past with old software.

    Edit:
    Let me clarify, it took me over two years to get a single business man to purchase Office 2010 because pricing was so high. To make matters worse when they finally did purchase, they didn't purchase the version they were entitled to for business. Microsoft is pricing themselves out of making proper licensing sales. People are not gonna consistently continue to spend their home or automobile payment on Microsoft products just to stay with the times.
     
    avoidz, mattfrompa and UNKNOWN9122 like this.
  14. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,026   +913

    Yeah and I bet MS will cut support for MS Office 2010 like they did for Win 7 earlier than you would think to push for their new crap.
     
  15. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Posts: 4,336   +279

    Part of this price hike is probably to help pay the fees to the EU... but I do agree that making the license completely non-transferable is a bad thing. Hope they change this very soon.
     
  16. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,026   +913

    Interesting. I wonder if they will do this non transferable product key thing with Windows with Windows Blue. LNCPapa Not just EU fees, but also they are in a bad stance with Apple also, that is why people are saying Office for iPad hasn't been released and why MS apps havent been updated for the iPhone 5... and such.
     
  17. Skidmarksdeluxe

    Skidmarksdeluxe TS Evangelist Posts: 3,178   +764

    To hell with them. Good thing I hardly ever use Office and if I ever need to... Open source here I come.
     
  18. mattfrompa

    mattfrompa TS Maniac Posts: 482   +8

    oh no, not the Network Interface Card card!(sorry I had to) but if it were just the mac address, I'd be interested to see if you could dupe it with a usb wireless adapter.
     
  19. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Posts: 4,336   +279

    You can fairly easily spoof a MAC address... is that how it's going to be locked down?
     
  20. Nima304

    Nima304 TS Enthusiast Posts: 304   +37

    I'm not sure, but it seems likely. You can spoof a MAC address, but you can't change it. Since most people don't spoof their MAC addresses constantly, it makes sense for MS to tie it a a specific computer that way.
     
  21. Relic

    Relic TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,392   +16

    Not a fan of this nonsense and unless they loosen these license restrictions back to the full package version in the next office offering, 2010 will be my last purchase. Probably should slowly start using Open/Libre Office when I can anyway.
     
    avoidz likes this.
  22. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,026   +913

    Isn't it tied to the motherboard not the Mac address?
     
  23. Nima304

    Nima304 TS Enthusiast Posts: 304   +37

    What identifying ID on the motherboard could it be feasibly tied to other than the MAC address? The MAC address is burned onto the NIC, which is normally soldered onto the motherboard, and is very easy to check.
     
  24. cliffordcooley

    cliffordcooley TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,116   +1,523

    It's my understanding that the identifying element is not simply tied to one motherboard component. The MAC address maybe one of the components used but may not be the only component used to identify the motherboard. Correct me if I'm wrong; but would this not be rendered useless, if the motherboards NIC was disabled in the BIOS.
     
  25. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,026   +913

    There is always a way around something... maybe they have a backup option lol
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...
Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.