TechSpot

Multimedia Audio Controller Help?

By martella12
Aug 7, 2009
  1. I reformat my harddrive and I am having problems installing this driver, I have the disc but when i try to install it I just get a message that says " AC97 was not found on the system" so is there any way I can find the right driver to download? (im very bad at this stuff by the way)

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. strategic

    strategic TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,020

    Ca you tell us what kind of computer you have, what operating system, what kind of audio card do you have.
    Is there a chance that your audio card lost connection from the motherboard?
     
  3. martella12

    martella12 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thanks for the reply and its a old computer a Daewoo with Windows XP Home edition, and when I check my sound card it says : No sound card was found. If one is expected, you should install a sound driver provided by the hardware manufacturer.
     
  4. strategic

    strategic TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,020

    Is the computer a standard modle off the shelf or is it a custom build?
    Right-click "my computer, select properties, and post everything you see there.
    (It will tell you the RAM, processor, o/s, etc.)
     
  5. martella12

    martella12 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Standard im Guessing.

    System :
    Microsoft Windows Xp
    Home edition
    Version 2002
    Service pack 2

    Computer
    Amd Duron(tm)
    1.10 GHz, 448 MB of Ram
     
  6. LookinAround

    LookinAround Ex Tech Spotter Posts: 6,491   +183

    Hi

    This will help provide detailed info needed about your computer

    Download and run Everest Home. From top of Everest window:
    • Click File->Preferences
      • Check English
      • Still under Preferences click Report, uncheck Include Debug Information
      • Close Preferences window
    • Click Reports->Report Wizard. Get a Custom Report in plain text. Check items
      • Computer
      • Motherboard
      • Multimedia
    • Attach the report file to a TechSpot post. When you create your TechSpot post, use the paper clip icon to attach the report. (If you don't see it among your icons, you need to click the TechSpot Go Advanced button towards bottom of window)
     
  7. martella12

    martella12 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I ran everything but it will not let me attach anything When I click the paperclip it does not do anything
     
  8. LookinAround

    LookinAround Ex Tech Spotter Posts: 6,491   +183

    Really? hmmm... how about if you scroll the broswer window down you should see a Manage Attachments button. try that one
     
  9. martella12

    martella12 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    When I click that nothing happens.
     
  10. LookinAround

    LookinAround Ex Tech Spotter Posts: 6,491   +183

    1) You must have some type of scripting blocked in your browser (i'm not really sure but someone else might be able to assist you with why you can't attach)

    2) But for a quick thing to try, you can open the Report and only copy the first two sections into your post (those frist two sections should only be a couple dozen lines). The first two sections will be probably appear as
    --------[ EVEREST Home Edition (c) 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------- and
    --------[ Summary ]-----------------

    So just copy the lines in that first and the Summary section
     
  11. martella12

    martella12 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Here you go

    --------[ EVEREST Home Edition (c) 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

    Version EVEREST v2.20.405
    Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type Report Wizard
    Computer RALPH-BA2BCE3E3
    Generator Matthew Martella
    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
    Date 2009-08-07
    Time 23:29


    --------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Computer:
    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
    OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
    DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
    Computer Name RALPH-BA2BCE3E3
    User Name Matthew Martella

    Motherboard:
    CPU Type AMD Duron, 1100 MHz (11 x 100)
    Motherboard Name ASRock K7VM3 (2 PCI, 1 AGP, 1 AMR, 2 DDR DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN)
    Motherboard Chipset VIA UniChrome KM266 Pro
    System Memory 448 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
    BIOS Type AMI (07/19/04)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
    Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

    Display:
    Video Adapter VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP (64 MB)
    Video Adapter VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP (64 MB)
    3D Accelerator VIA/S3 UniChrome
    Monitor Orion OC-17DB06 [17" CRT] (10347)

    Multimedia:
    Audio Adapter VIA AC'97 Enhanced Audio Controller

    Storage:
    IDE Controller VIA Bus Master IDE Controller
    Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
    Disk Drive ST310212A (10 GB, 5400 RPM, Ultra-ATA/66)
    Optical Drive 50X CD-ROM (50x CD-ROM)
    SMART Hard Disks Status OK

    Partitions:
    C: (FAT32) 9748 MB (3491 MB free)

    Input:
    Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse HID-compliant mouse

    Network:
    Network Adapter VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter (192.168.2.14)
    Modem U.S. Robotics 56K Fax Win

    Peripherals:
    USB1 Controller VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
    USB1 Controller VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
    USB1 Controller VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
    USB2 Controller VIA USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
    USB Device USB Human Interface Device
     
  12. LookinAround

    LookinAround Ex Tech Spotter Posts: 6,491   +183

    Also, i gotta run for now.. but promise to check back tomorrow to see if you still have the problem (or if other replies).

    Will check back tomorrow :)
     
  13. LookinAround

    LookinAround Ex Tech Spotter Posts: 6,491   +183

    OH! just saw your post.. Maybe try the drivers on this download page i found for your motherboard. And i'll STILL check back tomorrow. g'night!
     
  14. martella12

    martella12 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I download the Audio driver and it worked :O Thank you so much for your help this has been stressing me out lol.

    Thanks
     
  15. strategic

    strategic TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,020

    Actually I had the same problem last week (I didn't need to attach anything, I just noticed the option wasn't there). When I logged in the next time, everything was normal. I'm running no-script, but nothing changed there.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...