TechSpot

Need a graphics card

By stally
Feb 2, 2013
Post New Reply
  1. Hello guys, I have a question that no one can answer for me. Can you have any ddr E.G. (Ddr3/Gddr3) Graphics card in your motherboard? Because I have a dell cps 420. Running windows vista 32 bit. I really want to run games like Arma II mod: Dayz full graphics no lag. can anyone help me. Just ask for my stats and I will post them. :)
     
  2. klepto12

    klepto12 TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,364   +9

    Post your specs but you could put a nice video card in there if you upgrade your psu
     
  3. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Limited2.jpg Limited.jpg Limited2.jpg Limited.jpg Limited2.jpg Limited.jpg Limited2.jpg Limited3.jpg Limited4.jpg Limited5.jpg Limited6.jpg Limited7.jpg

    Hope that is what you need to know. Sorry about the image uploading problem. It glitched out a lot. Lol.
     
  4. klepto12

    klepto12 TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,364   +9

    What is your budget for a card?
     
  5. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Tops £130. Do you know if you have to have the same ddr graphics card as the ddr on your motherboard??

    Anyway, I'm going to go to bed. Really tired, ill check on this forum in the morning :)
     
  6. klepto12

    klepto12 TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,364   +9

    I dont know any online stores for pounds but the amd 7850 2gb model should be around that price range and is a good card also check the 7870 card out although your cpu will limit you a little unless you could overclock it.

    no they do not have to match. video cards now have DDR5 ram and yours is DDR2 but it will work.
     
    hellokitty[hk] likes this.
  7. misor

    misor TS Maniac Posts: 1,020   +153

    The system ram (your desktop/laptop/tablet memory) is different from the graphics memory (your video card memory)
     
    steve7 likes this.
  8. IvanAwfulitch

    IvanAwfulitch TS Enthusiast Posts: 239   +11

    What misor said. Whenever a motherboard specifies a type of memory, that applies only to system memory, I.e. memory sticks. That limitation does not apply to the graphics card. The graphics card can have any type of DDR memory that the manufacturers decide to put there. DDR4, DDR5, whatever... and your system can easily use it. Any graphics card you choose to put in your computer is safe to put in there as long as you have enough power from your power supply to run it, and as long as you have the right slots in your motherboard for it.
     
  9. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

  10. IvanAwfulitch

    IvanAwfulitch TS Enthusiast Posts: 239   +11

    The Dell XPS420 has a motherboard with a PCI-Express 2.0 16x slot in it, and that means that any modern card you choose will fit.

    So yes! That absolutely would work.

    Whatever you do, don't throw in anything stronger than that though.

    You only have a 425 watt power supply. Anything more powerful like the 650 Ti, and you'll run into serious trouble. Any further upgrades would mean you need a minimum of 500 watts to be safe.
     
  11. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Thanks, any idea where I can get a power supply from for around £60? Sorry I'm kinda on a low budget.

    I checked in the case. On my power supply it says 375 watt output. It doesn't say anything about input, some people have had lower powered power supply with the 420.

    Anyway, I got to get up early for work tomorrow. So I'm going to go off. Ill check up o this in the morning. Thanks for all the help so far :)
     
     
  12. misor

    misor TS Maniac Posts: 1,020   +153

    For PSU and general computer builds, techspot has an updated guide ranging from budget, entry, enthusiast, and luxury systems:
    http://www.techspot.com/guides/buying/page3.html
    http://www.techspot.com/guides/229-desktop-buying-guide/page4.html
    for relatively low cost but good psus, techspot recommends antec neo 520c eco (55$) and corsair Enthusiast Series 650TX (90$)

    I am using thermaltake 630w smart power series (bought for about 60$ from a nearby city), continually running about 3 to 5 days straight for about a year now and so far, no untoward incident.
    all it takes to power up is a single touch of power button.
    (compared to my generic 500w psu which sometimes need to be pushed >5x ) :)

    (I'm not from the u.k. so check if these 'stores' are real and have good feedback)
    uk:
    http://www.novatech.co.uk
    http://www.novatech.co.uk/products/components/powersupplies/antec/?m=239,233,&b=3,&
    Thermaltake Smart Power Series - 550 Watt Modular Power Supply £55.98 inc vat
    http://www.novatech.co.uk/products/components/powersupplies/sp-550m.html

    www.microdirect.co.uk
    50 to 70£ price range
    http://www.microdirect.co.uk/Home/S...lue_number_range|Price|50|79.99|GELE=50|79.99


    http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/power-supplies/718_7057_70061_xx_xx/xx-criteria.html
    (enthusiasts don't recommend corsair builder series)

    for price comparison, browse www.newegg.com and www.tigerdirect.com ; both are u.s.-based e-retailers.
     
  13. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

  14. irsoldier337

    irsoldier337 TS Rookie

    You should be able to but you can only add a small card since I was observing your pc case. Also you might need a new power supply.
     
  15. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

  16. misor

    misor TS Maniac Posts: 1,020   +153

    as a precaution before buying your preferred new psu and video card, you can check/measure your old psu and video card.
    if possible, visit manufacturer website or physical stores.

    based on the provided specs, I think Evga GeForce GTX 650Ti GDDR5 NVIDIA Graphics Card will fit.
    http://downloads.dell.com/Manuals/a...ner's manual2_en-us.pdf?c=us&l=en&cs=19&s=dhs

    as for the psu, thermaltake 550w smart power has the following measurements:
    Dimensions (H x W x D) 86mm x 150mm x 160mm

    based on another thermaltake product which may have the same dimensions as the tt 550w smart power psu, it may fit:
    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/317935-28-need-hd6870

    based on dell community support, other psu with similar dimensions will fit in an atx case:
    http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/p/19338404/19719640.aspx#19719640
     
  17. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

  18. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

  19. misor

    misor TS Maniac Posts: 1,020   +153

    It is okay if the depth is a little small, that way it will fit. :)
    the screw holes are located in a standard placement such that psu with similar dimensions coming from different brands will fit.

    the corsair builder series is frowned upon by system builders while corsair enthusiast series, ocz, antec, seasonic are recommended.

    I have not seen personally the case of dell xps 420 so only you or other persons knowledgeable with dell systems can decide.
    dell community forum has an extensive discussion regarding psu or video card upgrade/replacement for dell xps 420.
    http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/p/19338404/19719640.aspx#19719640
    says any standard atx psu will fit.

    with the computer turned off and unplugged, you can measure the psu that came with your computer to be sure.:)
     
  20. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Posts: 4,329   +277

    Remember that with a branded machine it's not just the physical dimensions of the PSU that you have to worry about. Sometimes the 20/24 pin connector is actually a different size or layout than aftermarket configurations. Dell was notorious for using the mini 24-pin with two swapped pins back in the day.
     
  21. misor

    misor TS Maniac Posts: 1,020   +153

    I agree with LNCPapa.

    read dell xps 420 manual: http://downloads.dell.com/Manuals/a...ner's manual2_en-us.pdf?c=us&l=en&cs=19&s=dhs

    if you are confident enough, turn off dell xps 420, unplug from wall socket.
    detach any sata power connector.
    detach any molex connector.
    detach any fan connector, if applicable.
    detach 20/24 pin main power connector from motherboard.
    detach 4pin connector from motherboard.
    detach 4/6/8pin power connector from the discrete video card, if applicable.
    unscrew psu from pc case.
    remove dell psu for inspection.

    then compare all the connectors of the dell psu unit with details of your preferred psu.

    (or you can physically bring your dell xps 420 to the store where you bought it and ask advice from the sales person or computer technician)
     
    stally likes this.
  22. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Guys, I compared it to a diagram. It's the right size :) I will order the OCZ Psu. Thank you for all your help on this forum. I would eventually upgrade my CPU but I don't know if I can upgrade it or not, if I'm not asking to much. Please tell me if I can upgrade and what to... Thanks again :)
     
  23. fimbles

    fimbles TS Evangelist Posts: 1,273   +151

    HU587 Conroe Kit, E4300, 1.80G, 2MB, 800FSB, L2
    DX483 Conroe Kit, E4400, 2.00G, 2MB, 800FSB, L2
    DX485 Conroe Kit, E6320, 1.86G, 4MB, 1066FSB, B2
    DX484 Conroe Kit, E6420, 2.13G, 4MB, 1066FSB, B2
    MP160 Conroe Kit, E6550, 2.33G, 4MB, 1333FSB
    MP162 Conroe Kit, E6750, 2.66G, 4MB, 1333FSB, G0
    MP628 Conroe Kit, E6850, 3.00G, 4MB, 1333FSB, G0
    WM543 Conroe XE Kit, X6800, 2.93G, 4MB, 1066FSB, B2
    MP626 Kentsfield Quad Core Kit, Q6600, 2.40G, 8MB, 1066FSB, G0
    MP627 Kentsfield Quad Core Kit, Q6700, 2.66G, 8MB, 1066FSB, G0
    UP673 Kentsfield Quad Core Kit, QX6700, 2.66G, 8MB, 1066FSB, B3
    RX656 Kentsfield Quad Core Kit, QX6800, 2.93G, 8MB, 1066FSB, G0
    PW016 Kentsfield Quad Core Kit, QX6850, 3.00G, 8MB, 1333FSB, G0
    C863D Yorkfield Quad Core Kit, QX9300, 2.5G, 6MB, 1333FSB, M1
    C864D Yorkfield Quad Core Kit, Q9450, 2.66G, 12MB, 1333FSB, C1
    C865D Yorkfield Quad Core Kit, Q9550, 2.83G, 12MB, 1333FSB, C1
    C299C Yorkfield Quad Core Kit, QX9650, 3.0G, 12MB, 1333FSB, C0
    H786G Yorkfield Quad Core kit, QX9650, 3.0G, 12MB, 1333FSB, C1
    X198G Wolfdale Dual Core kit, E7200, 2.53, 3MB, FD, 65W,M0
    Y932C Wolfdale Dual Core Kit, E8200, 2.66G, 6MB, 1333FSB, 65W, C0
    K905F Wolfdale Dual Core Kit, E8300, 2.83G, 6MB, 1333FSB, 65W, C0
    Y935C Wolfdale Dual Core Kit, E8400, 3.0G, 6MB, 1333FSB, 65W, C0
    Y934C Wolfdale Dual Core Kit, E8500, 3.16G, 6MB, 1333FSB, 65W, C0

    The processors I listed above should all work, though in my opinion it would not be worth the time or cost to do so. Any socket 775 65nm cpu should be compatible.

    You could probably buy a better performing modern motherboard and cpu for the money people are asking for a QX9650 online.
     
    stally likes this.
  24. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Thanks dude, I will be upgrading my motherboard and Cpu in about 6 months :)
     
  25. stally

    stally TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Anyone recommend any motherboards that fit in my case and put an i5 in :) ?
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.