Network Problems

By frankcpl
Feb 8, 2007
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I Have a Network with 25 clients on it. There is a Server 2003 R2 as Active Directory. Client are pulling a valid IP Address, but can not access the web. Any Ideas
  2. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,336   +293

    describe the topology of the net (ie from the ISP, what devices are between
    it and the lowest client). Can any/all ping your ISP?
  3. frankcpl

    frankcpl Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 25

    Line comes in from ISP to Server to switch to clients. All clients can ping the server access shared resouces on net, but cannot access internet.
  4. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 6,304   +52 Staff Member

    Can the server access the Internet?
  5. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,336   +293

    So the Server has (2) NICs, one upstream, one downstream to the switch.
    How are you assigning IP addresses (Static vs DHCP from where)?
    Are you running ICS on the server?

    Please report ipconfig /all on both NICs of the server.
  6. frankcpl

    frankcpl Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 25

    I have the downstream from ISP to automatically pull IP, then upstream from internal network is set to static. The server does have internet, but all internal computers do not have internet.

    Thanks for the quick responses.

    ICS will not work with the routing an remote services running, I have tried to disable the RRAS and run ICS, still will not work.

    how can I copy and paste the IPCONFIG /ALL
  7. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,596   +79

    I had the same problem, I was using the same Server as a Router with Active Directory, DNS, DHCP and NAT. Now with your Server 2003 are you running DHCP, DNS also NAT features? Are you running ISP throught the Server to to the 25 clients?
  8. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,336   +293

    Ok; you have a routing issue.
    Devices downstream(clients) get only up to the
    Server and do not pass-thru to the ISP. ICS would have done that, but it's a
    poor choice anyway.

    You will need NAT services to allow your client systems to get results back
    from the Internet; ie: you need a router.

    I suggest a layout like this
    Code:
    ISP --> router ---> server
                 +
                 + ---- switch -->clients
    
    This reduces the expense and the setup requirements for you while
    adding the NAT support and access to both the Internet and the Server.

    Normally, the clients would get DHCP support from the router, but if you
    like static addresses, that's ok -- just more work for you.
  9. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,596   +79

    do this
    start
    run
    type: cmd
    c:\> type: ipconfig /all >c:\network.txt

    now do this

    start
    run
    type: notepad c:\network.txt
  10. frankcpl

    frankcpl Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 25

    I am running DHCP, DNS, and NAT(withing Routing and remote services). Yes the 25 clients goes through a switch which is connected to the server.
  11. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 6,304   +52 Staff Member

    Another simple but kind of silly question, but did the Internet ever work on the clients?

    The most obvious problem could be with the server's RAS configuration. Of course, this wouldn't make sense if it was working just fine earlier and quit working without being modified. You could try to discard current RAS configuration and recreate it to help rule out a configuration problem, just in case it has been tinkered with.

    Also, this is far out there, but how about the possibility of a rogue DHCP server? Have you checked the gateway on the workstations to make sure they have your server's LAN address?

    Also, something as simple as a client enabling ICS on their computer could throw off the whole network's internet connectivity, if your server's IP address is 192.168.0.1.

    It's a bit of a stretch, but just some food for thought until we can see your ipconfig /all and possible some more info as we go along.
     
  12. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,596   +79

    The server should be able to see internet correct, but the clients don't see it right? The server should be assigned a Static IP address and the rest of the clients should be DHCP.

    Can you see the clients PC in AD, DNS and the NAT did you assign a scope for these clients. Something isn't right then you missed a step somewhere.. Once you get it running it's a lot faster than doing it the other way use those routers.. As 2003 Server can be your router...
  13. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,336   +293

    just report the IP address + subnet mask for each

    On a Command Prompt
    right-click the window-frame icon in the upper left -> properties
    the lower right Edit Options should ALL BE CHECKED
    allow this to be active forever.

    get the ipconfig /all
    select the data to be copied
    go to the window-frame icon in the upper left
    click and pull down to EDIT->copy

    now go to any document and use the PASTE feature
  14. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,336   +293

    then move the switch to the Router Side :) and enable DHCP from there.

    the problem is routing THRU the server. PERIOD. If you wish, you could also perform ROUTE ADD.

    Don't use a hammer to swap a fly here :)
  15. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,596   +79

  16. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 6,304   +52 Staff Member

    :knock: - the perfect emoticon for this quote. :)
  17. frankcpl

    frankcpl Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 25

    Thanks for all your replies. I have been put on hold with this issue. One of the employees said that Comcast will not allow a set up of
    modem to server to internal network. They called comcast and then reported to the Admin, so they put me on hold till they get an static IP from the ISP.

    Which that shouldn't matter right?

    I don't think that the RAS was messed with, but who knows. I will redo it just in case. I will post the IP config soon as I can.
  18. raybay

    raybay TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 10,716   +6

    Were you ever connected, or is this a first install?
  19. mikescorpio81

    mikescorpio81 Newcomer, in training Posts: 574

    From a client PC, try pinging the following:

    ping 203.2.75.2
    ping www.google.com

    If they can ping 1 but not the other, it is a DNS problem. Does this post relate to your other post RE: DNS lookups on your server?

    Try tracert 203.2.75.2 and tracert www.google.com also, see where it can get to and where it stops.
  20. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,336   +293

    check your ipconfig /all first; it will go nowhere without a DNS entry (which btw, you can add manually)
  21. mikescorpio81

    mikescorpio81 Newcomer, in training Posts: 574

    Im guessing that in an ipconfig /all the DNS server will most likely be the DC within the network. There was another post I was reading from frankcpl where he basically wants his DC to do DNS lookups. I believe a setting or two within forwarders or somewhere through the configure a dns server option is wrong and the server is forwarding DNS requests to an unknown place.
    The server should forward the requests to the router/firewall or whatever device holds the ISP information. Within this device there will be dns servers listed.
    Try logging into this device and try to ping the dns servers listed. If they are pingable via a PC with a working internet connection then all is good. But the path the client takes to find where www.google.com is for example, should go something like this:
    Client requests to its DNS server (DC) - DC forwards request to router or ISP-details device (firewall or modem, whatever) - device forwards request on to its DNS server.
  22. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,336   +293

    GOOD!

    For an environment with a Domain Controller or LDAP, the DNS lookup would be
    Code:
    client -->port 53 --> Domain DNS (ie internal) --> foward to ISP if not found
          <-----   return local service info                          |
                                                                      |
          <------------------return public service info  -----
    
    For DHCP to create this flow, the infrastructure would also provide the DHCP service too.

    For home users it's
    Code:
    client --> ISP 
    or in some cases
    client -->local router address --> foward to ISP
    
  23. Chimworth

    Chimworth Newcomer, in training Posts: 32

    There is anoter way as well, right click the top bar of your cmd window, go to edit and choose mark, this will allow you to highlight text with in the comand prompt to copy. Unfortunatley, you have to right click copy/paste as Ctrl+c/v will not work within the prompt.
  24. mikescorpio81

    mikescorpio81 Newcomer, in training Posts: 574

    When you mark within a command prompt and highlight what you want to copy, hit ENTER. This will copy the highlighted text.
  25. frankcpl

    frankcpl Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 25

    hanks for all the help. I have implemented alot of changes with no relief. here is the ipconfig records.


    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.FBCOB2>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : FBCMAINSERVER
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : fbcob2
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fbcob2
    hsd1.ms.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Private:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
    VBD Client) #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-8B-4C-D4-FB
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ms.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
    VBD Client)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-8B-4C-D4-F9
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.64.131.128
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 75.64.128.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.68.16
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.68.162
    68.87.74.162
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, February 19, 2007 11:07:53 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 23, 2007 11:07:53 AM

    Hopefully this will help ya'll help me :)
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.