TechSpot

New build PSU problems!

By kane2012
Feb 25, 2012
Post New Reply
  1. I have recently decided to build my first Rig,
    So far i have the mobo, psu and case

    Asrock p67 extreme 3 SE, Mobo
    Corsair 600cx PSU (Second hand)
    Coolermaster elite 335u case

    I have fitted them all
    But it wont start the psu the one thing i have noticed is when i put the 24 pin in whilst the posu is on (ino bad idea) it spins for a second along with my case than then stops... power button wont cause any change (i have connected header pins ect)

    any suggestions. im a noob so beware :p
     
  2. Buckshot420

    Buckshot420 TS Enthusiast Posts: 467

    you connected both power connectors?
     
  3. kane2012

    kane2012 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    yes both 8 pin and 24 pin
     
  4. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,443   +220

    Did you use the motherboard standoffs that came with the case? They are often made of brass. If so, are they all properly positioned, that is, one under each motherboard mounting hole? If not, the motherboard is shorting to the case.
     
  5. kane2012

    kane2012 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    saying that i just noticed there is one hole in the mobo i havent screwed in seeing as the diagram on the case didnt tell me to for the atx (also made me put 3 stand offs in which i havent needed to use il try and reply back on how it works
     
  6. kane2012

    kane2012 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    filled the missing mobo fixing hole and still same thing no change :/(thanks for telling me though otherwise i would of never noticed
     
  7. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 4,368   +125

    Did you say you haven't used the standoffs because you haven't needed them?
    You need the standoffs.
     
  8. kane2012

    kane2012 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    No i have used them there was two diffrent standoffs which are a little bigger in the pack wernt sure if they were necessary so i just used the 7 smaller one's
     
  9. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,443   +220

    If you haven't already, try shutting off the PSU at the back switch for a few minutes, turn it back on and then try starting the PC at the front switch.
     
  10. kane2012

    kane2012 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Tryed that many times , do i need a cpu for the power switch to be used ?
     
  11. Buckshot420

    Buckshot420 TS Enthusiast Posts: 467

    Was this hooked up to a monitor when you did this?
     
     
  12. kane2012

    kane2012 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    nope i was intending just to test to make srue it runs before i splash out on a cpu and ram and other stuff
     
  13. Buckshot420

    Buckshot420 TS Enthusiast Posts: 467

    Power supplies and the fans within them turn on/off and ramp up/down from a signal they receive from the motherboard. Therefore unless your power supply is connected to a working motherboard that can send a signal to turn on the power supply it will not work. You can do the paper clip trick if you like but I don't recommend it.
     
  14. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 4,368   +125

    You don't have a CPU or RAM installed...?
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.