TechSpot

Online game servers unable to connect wireless internet

By mossy95
Dec 22, 2009
  1. Well basiclly my problem is that i cant connect to online servers when gaming online on my PC.I cant play any of all my PC games online as they cant find servers but however i can when i use a wired connection. But on my PS3 theres no problem with playing online on wirless or wired connection as i can host games join partys everthyng. i always have my PS3 wirless connection on nat type 1.

    I usally play bf2 have other games on steam they used to work online but dont anymore.
    PLease help me i need to get playing a mod for BF2 Project reality its the best plz ill give a cooike to someone if they help me succsefly.

    Thanks

    Regards Myles
     
  2. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    Anybody want to help me???
     
  3. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    ****in help me!
     
  4. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,373   +167

    I'm not a "gamer" but will try to help...

    First, could you please give more details on your network equipment/connections?
    > What is the make/model of your home router?
    > Make/model of your computer and what version of Windows?

    So are you saying you only have problem when trying to connect to servers when between computer's wireless <==> your router?

    But it works computer ethernet <==> your router?
     
  5. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    The make of my modem is moterrla 12vdi

    my computer is packard bell and i use vista home premium.

    and the thing you said at the end is what i ment.

    thanks for repying.
     
  6. Relic

    Relic TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,392   +16

    So from what I understand when you use your PS3 you can connected through wireless and wired no issues. But on your PC you can ONLY connect when you are wired? This may sound like a dumb question but do you even have a wireless adapter for your PC? You will not be able to use a wireless connection on your PC without one. And most Playstations if I'm not mistaken have built in WiFi hence you probably not buying any add-on feature for it.
     
  7. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    i do have a wirless adapter and use to be able to play both wirless
     
  8. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,373   +167

    /** original post deleted by author */
    Ooops, posted the text to the wrong thread. Sorry
     
  9. Relic

    Relic TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,392   +16

    Is it a hardware one you connected via PCI or a USB dongle type? Are the drivers properly installed? Can you even see other wireless networks from the given software or default Microsoft tool? Is it possible you switched onto someone elses wireless signal and didn't change it back to yours?
     
  10. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,373   +167

    All good questions from Relic. If i could add a couple more if you can also clarify:

    Are you saying you have problems with wireless only when you want to connect to your online game servers? Does your computer's wireless work fine otherwise (such as for web browsing)?

    /* edit *
    Also you might find this link here helpful to check to see if your wireless adapter is seeing any networks
     
  11. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    only have problems connecting online game servers but otherwise my computer works perfect for borowsing the internet
     
     
  12. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    @Relic's post
    ye i can only connect to pc onlime games with a wired connection
    im using PCI
    for what i know there all properly installed
    andi can see my own brodband no one elses.
    I also let my freinds use the brodband for using iPhones online if that is any help?
     
  13. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    ALso i use to be able to play both PS3 and PC wirlessl perfect until i changed my NAT type to 1 from 3. After that i was not able to play my PC with a wirless connection.My freind did this using command prompt so if thats any help.I tryed changing back to nat type 3 and it didnt change my ability of being aloud to play on the PC wirleseley
     
  14. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,373   +167

    Hmmm....

    1) From what i read online, NAT 1 is only when PS3 is connected directly to a cable modem (no router involved). Though if you're using a PS3 wireless, i'd think you're router must be connected (meaning it should be set NAT 2 or NAT 3 as i understand it from reading)

    2) I'd double check your router settings but i can't find info about a Motorola 12vdi router. Could you double check your router model number? (there's usually a metal tag on the back or bottom of the router with the model number)

    3) Let's also look at your IP address settings on your computer. Click Start->Run, then copy/paste the command line below.
    Code:
    cmd /c ipconfig /all > "%userprofile%\desktop\ipconfig.txt"
    The command will put an ipconfig.txt file on your desktop. Please attach it to your next post
     
  15. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-50-F6-6E-F8
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::857a:2af5:da49:3ae5%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 86.45.58.58(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 09 June 2010 11:58:26
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 June 2010 12:29:27
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 159.134.155.29
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 184553808
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-B5-DC-2C-00-11-50-F6-6E-F8
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.94.190.195
    213.94.190.235
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-66-EF-01-7D
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{17EF7C5F-8AF0-424F-A241-15B600E5BE6C}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:562d:3a3a::562d:3a3a(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.94.190.195
    213.94.190.235
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:73b8:20b0:e84:a9d2:c5c5(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::20b0:e84:a9d2:c5c5%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{5FE9A8AE-584C-4689-8DCB-300D83BC75E8}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  16. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    also i just found out that i can not check for packet loss on a wirless coneection the packetes dont get sent back. but on wired my packet loss is 0%
    I also found out that on my moms laptop which is connect to the exact same modem as my computer.
    My mums laptop is connected wirleesly to the same modem and has 0%.
     
  17. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,446   +324

    imo, that's a total mess
    the gateway is not in the same subnet as the IPv4 address, ego no routing
     
  18. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    How do i fix it?
     
  19. ElShotte

    ElShotte TS Enthusiast Posts: 166

    Go to Network and Sharing Center in Control Panel, on the left side click on Change adapter settings. Right-click on your wireless adapter and choose Properties. In the window labeled "The connection uses the following items:" select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) and click Properties. Make sure both IP Address and DNS are set to obtain automatically, click OK. In the previous window click either OK or Close. This should have your adapter get your IPv4 info automatically from your Router.

    Sidenote: Im giving him instructions from Windows 7. From what I remember, Vista is the same, but if Im off you guys can feel free to correct me.
     
  20. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    Pleas give me screenshots instead as whein i click on it wireless adapter settings nutin that you said comes up
     
  21. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    I did what you said its still not working
     
  22. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,373   +167

    Hmmm.. that's odd..
    I'm still trying to figure out your network connections

    1. I can't find a Motorola 12vdi model number (you say is your cable modem?)
    2. Do you have a router????? is it a wireless router? or what?
    3. The IP address for your wireless appears that it's connected directly to your ISP (Eircom)??

    You need to describe your network equipment and starting with what's connected to the wire coming in from your ISP (e.g. make/model of your modem and/or router) and what is your PS3 connected to?

    and is it a wire from your ISP or do you connect via a wireless modem/router/ or what???
     
  23. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    Its a 12vdc i mean sorry

    and can you explain to the connection being odd would is it odd as someone would tamper or?? and how do i fix it
     
  24. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,373   +167

    1. I don't think you're reading the model number. I think 12vdc is the power supply (12 volt DC) :). Check the tag for the model number. You should be able to google the model number to prove its valid. Then post the model number

    2. Odd in that (based on the IP address shown in your ipconfig) your wireless device connects directly to your ISP. So i don't know if you really have a router??? (As i would think your PS3 connects to it?) And if you do, maybe your wireless card doesn't use it but connects directly to ISP? So i'd like to find out what your modem/router equipment actually is /* edit */ to first understand how your wired and wireless network ports and your PS3 network and connect to the internet (and each other)

    So would like the model numbers.. and does your moto modem connect to an incoming ISP cable?>
     
  25. mossy95

    mossy95 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    ehh posted wrong link


    Sorry what is an ISP cable?
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.