TechSpot

PC painfully slow please help

By wolfblitz
Jul 7, 2008
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hi
    Over the last few weeks or so I've noticed my pc getting slower and slower until it's almost painful to do anything on it that doesn't take ages not only that my internet keeps disconnecting could they be related because they started happening about the same time.

    I've got a Netgear DG843Gv3 router and haven't had any problems with it until now

    Thanks
  2. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,712

    Is it the PC that is slow or your internet connection?
    Please post a few specs and tell us what your anti-virus set up is.
  3. wolfblitz

    wolfblitz TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 111

    Hi there thanks for your reply
    I hope this means more to you than it does me lol

    system model AWRDACPI
    BIOS version Phoenix technologies,LTD 6.00PG
    OS windows XP version 5.1.2600 service pack 2
    ram 256mb
    Processor AMD semperon x86 family 6 model 8 stepping 1 speed 1659MHz
    hard drive capacity 76.68GB
    I'm in the uk and isp is talktalk

    I'm using F-Secure anti-virus and comodo firewall pro

    I don't think it's my internet connection because because I've been with my isp for a while now
  4. woody1191

    woody1191 TS Rookie Posts: 638

    That RAM is the minimum you need to run Windows XP, Recommended is 512mb of RAM. By adding another RAM card you would notice a big difference in loading times.

    Also how much free space do you have on the HDD?

    Try running a Defragmentation and removing programs you don't use in "Add and Remove Programs".
    By running Defragmentation it will turn most of the Defragmented Files to Contiguous Files which are whole pieces of data of programs allowing the HDD to load programs quicker cutting loading times down.

    Defragmentation - My Computer > Right Click On Local Drive C: > Properties > "Tools"
  5. wolfblitz

    wolfblitz TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 111

    Hi woody1191 thanks for your reply
    I have de fragmented the HDD first thing I thought of didn't make any difference the only thing iv'e never tried is upping the memory any idea how much memory I can go up to my system board is an ABIT-VA20 and has 2 184-pin DDR DIMM slots for DDR 400/333/266/200 un-buffered memory modules again this is a total foreign language to me so any help is greatly received.
    It doesn't explain why my internet connection keeps coming and going or does it?

    Cheers
  6. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,654   +82

    Do you have onboard LAN or PCI adapter LAN? If you're using onboard LAN the tend to give problems, but not always. Try to disable the onboard through the BIOS it's optional to do that, but get yourself PCI LAN adapter and that extra RAM make sure they match in RAM speed though DDR 400MHz is faster than 333MHz not much though.
  7. tragicallyhip

    tragicallyhip TS Enthusiast Posts: 106   +9

    slow computer

    I have read your post and would like to offer an attempt at a solution to your problem.I am curious about how many processes you have running in the background on your computer?.
    Every single process you have claws back some of your cpu time until there is nothing left to run your programs.Go Ctrl>alt>del.this will bring up your task manager,highlight processes and scroll down the list to see what is running in the background.With a slow puter like yours you should see tons of stuff running that you dont need.High light a process and right click it choose to end the process( ignore the warning that pops up)and do it.Dont worry about screwing anything up, your OS wont let turn you off anything critical anyway.
    I would start ending procesess that are using the most cpu resources first and work my way down the list.
    I would also alter my startups as in some cases the start up and the process are related and when you reboot the process you terminated will restart.Go start>run> type msconfig>enter.
    Techspot offer a comprhensive list of startup and will tell you if you really need it.Good luck
  8. woody1191

    woody1191 TS Rookie Posts: 638

    Actually i use TalkTalk as an ISP and have had problems with the Internet as well, i use a Laptop and have a two year old Router to connect through so your not on your own with the Internet Problems i think it may have something to do with the ISP.

    Also about your RAM, your Motherboard can support upto 2GB of RAM meaning 1GB RAM cards can be put in the 2 slots on your Motherboard here is the top product you could get on PC World £30 online and £45 in store, this is a bit expensive as PC World always is :)
    http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/st...m=null&tm=null&sku=592034&category_oid=-28001

    You could look a bit more and probably find it cheaper than that if your buying any.
  9. wolfblitz

    wolfblitz TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 111

    Hi tipster thanks for your reply although I didn't understand most of it as iv'e never really gone into the tech side of computers could you explain a bit more about LAN,PCI and BIOS the bit about the ram i think I got

    Cheers
    ------------------------------------------------------

    Hi tragicallyhip thanks for your reply will look into that

    Cheers
    ------------------------------------------------------

    Hi woody 1191 thanks for your reply Talktalk have been very reliable up till now it disconnected once in while but now it's sometimes every few minutes for hours then ok again till next time Thanks for the info on the RAM will look into that too is it easy to install the new memory or is it a specialist job

    Cheers
  10. woody1191

    woody1191 TS Rookie Posts: 638

    Same here, the last month it has been more constant with the Internet disconnecting, it was alright before never disconnected thats since May 07.

    RAM is one of the easiest components to install: You would open the case be it unscrewing the case side or sliding it off, then locate the RAM card slots it will have 2 clips on each side, take note of the order of the pins on both the card and slot to make sure its put in correctly and then fasten the 2 clips to it and close the case back up. And simply turn the computer back on as normal it will recognise the new RAM cards straight away.
  11. wolfblitz

    wolfblitz TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 111

    Thanks woody1191
    that looks simple enough even for a thicko like me will let you know outcome

    Cheers
    ------------------------------------------------------

    Hi trajicallyhip
    I tried your suggestion but I might have gone too far because my pc shut down you were right there are a lot of processes running but It's knowing what to shut down. I also looked at the start up menu msconfig but not really sure what to do.
    One thing I did do though was to delete some programs that I never use and that seems to have speeded things up a bit

    Cheers
     
  12. tragicallyhip

    tragicallyhip TS Enthusiast Posts: 106   +9

    When you remove the program you remove the process ,good work.On the home page of techspot scroll down to the very bottom of the page and you will find their "startup radar" this provides a comprehensive list of startups that you will find on your computer and a discription and whether or not it is needed by you for proper computer operation.Can you post a quick look at your running processes in this forum? I would like to see what you've got going on there.In particular I'm interested in stuff like iexplore.exe which will run in your background but is malware and can be mistaken for legit explore.exe.I did a little research for u, go to Process Library.com and get your processes scan there for free.
  13. wolfblitz

    wolfblitz TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 111

    Thanks tradgicallyhip startup radar was an eye-opener things seem to be running a bit better also thanks for the info on process library but how do I post my running processes here for you to see???
  14. tragicallyhip

    tragicallyhip TS Enthusiast Posts: 106   +9

    Sorry but in all honesty I dont know either lol
  15. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Open up Task Manager and click the Processes tab to display all the running processes. Then just press Print Screen to take a screenshot, open up Paint and press Ctrl+V to paste the screenshot there, then save it. Open the image again in the MS Office Picture Manager and crop it so only the Task Manager window is visible. Then just save it and post it as an attachment in your post.
  16. wolfblitz

    wolfblitz TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 111

    Hi Rage_3K_Moiz thanks for your help managed to save screenshots ok but couldn't post as attachments because the files are too big 529 KB but the max allowed is 100KB the files are BMP files does this make a difference ?

    If you or anyone else knows how to get round this your help will be apreciated

    Cheers
  17. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Yes, after cropping, open up the image in Paint, go to File->Save As.. and click the pull down menu at the bottom of the window that comes up and select JPEG. Hit ok and the file should be saved as a JPEG, which will drastically reduce the file size without too much noticeable effect on quality.
  18. wolfblitz

    wolfblitz TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 111

    Thanks for your reply Rage It's easy when you know how ok here goes see what you make of these

    Attached Files:

  19. tweakboy

    tweakboy TS Maniac Posts: 518

    That 256mb RAM is no where near enough what you need for your PC to be more responsive.

    The single quickest way to gain performance is to increase your RAM. They are soo cheap now you can get a PC3200 1GB or even 2GB for 60 bucks or soo.

    Theres nothing else to do on that system to make it faster.

    The next step would be a new CPU , new MOBO and new RAM new PSU , video card,, I dont know if you wanna do all that.

    Soo upgrade your RAM and your HD wont be used as much instead putting stuff in memory for quick retreiival. Even back when XP came out 7 years ago , the RAM requirement was 512MB , 256 bare minimum.

    You shouldn't bother using that system with such little RAM.

    What happens is the OS puts itself in RAM taking up 200MB lets say.

    All you have left is 56MB for apps to use.

    This is why the net and other apps take a long time to load and do stuff,,,,,
  20. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Yes, you need at least 512MB-1GB of RAM for smooth operation.
  21. tragicallyhip

    tragicallyhip TS Enthusiast Posts: 106   +9

    I have had a look at your processes,the one that really stands for me is Tea Timer this is an additional but unnessasary function within Spybot S@D you can end the process by choosing to shut it down within spybot itself no big deal there.All of the processes running with Geoff as the user can have their processes shutdown and perhaps stop them from restarting up on bootup from your startups in msconfig.These are processes initiated from within software you have installed over time and who's only purpose is to remind you of possible updates to the programs you are running or even to provide information regarding sales events,newsletters, or even your internet search habits,all the more reason to shut every damn thing down you can that uses a computer port to communicate to the outside world, this should get your processes down to around 37. I myself only have about 25 regulars running (micrsoft required) but a few more that start up when I use firefox etc.
    Good luck let me know how things work after changes'
  22. xxdanielxx

    xxdanielxx TS Rookie Posts: 1,214



    * Click here to download HJTsetup.exe
    • Save HJTsetup.exe to your desktop.
    • Doubleclick on the HJTsetup.exe icon on your desktop.
    • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Hijack This.
    • Continue to click Next in the setup dialogue boxes until you get to the Select Addition Tasks dialogue.
    • Put a check by Create a desktop icon then click Next again.
    • Continue to follow the rest of the prompts from there.
    • At the final dialogue box click Finish and it will launch Hijack This.
    • Click on the Do a system scan and save a logfile button. It will scan and the log should open in notepad.
    • Click on "Edit > Select All" then click on "Edit > Copy" to copy the entire contents of the log.
    • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
    • DO NOT have Hijack This fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.
  23. wolfblitz

    wolfblitz TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 111

    Hi tweakboy and Rage thanks for your replies I understand what you are saying and I'm looking to upgrade my ram to the max I can go 2GB

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    Hi tragicallyhip thanks for your reply I ended all the processes with username Geoff, most stayed ended but some came back here's a shot after I ended processes and did a restart all the ones with user Geoff came back hope this works


    [​IMG]

    How do I keep these processes stopped or can't I ?
    also when I ended process explorer.exe all my desktop icons disappeared is this normal
    Also on the startup (msconfig) all the startups Iv'e stopped stayed stopped except one ctfmon it keeps coming back also
    As a rule pc seems to be running ok ish for now

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    H xxdanielxx thanks for your reply here's the HJT logfile you asked for Thanks


    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
    Scan saved at 23:04:09, on 10/07/2008
    Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16674)
    Boot mode: Normal

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\F-SECU~1\backweb\4476822\Program\SERVIC~1.EXE
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsgk32st.exe
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\program\fsbwsys.exe
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\FSGK32.EXE
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSMA32.EXE
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fssm32.exe
    C:\Program Files\Kontiki\KService.exe
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSMB32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\Program\fspex.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FCH32.EXE
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FAMEH32.EXE
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsqh.exe
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsrw.exe
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FWES\Program\fsdfwd.exe
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSM32.EXE
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsav32.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\F-SECU~1\ANTI-S~1\fsaw.exe
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSGUI\fsguidll.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\MOZILL~1\FIREFOX.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: Spybot-S&D IE Protection - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [F-Secure TNB] "C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\TNB\TNBUtil.exe" /CHECKALL /WAITFORSW
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [F-Secure Startup Wizard] "C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSGUI\FSSW.EXE" /reboot
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [F-Secure Manager] "C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSM32.EXE" /splash
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] C:\WINDOWS\pchealth\helpctr\Binaries\MSCONFIG.EXE /auto
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'SYSTEM')
    O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'Default user')
    O4 - Global Startup: F-Secure 2006.lnk = C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\Program\fspex.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: &Block this popup - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Spyware\blockpopups.htm
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra button: IE Shield - {300DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73C00} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Spyware\ieshield.dll
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: IE Shield... - {300DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73C00} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Spyware\ieshield.dll
    O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search & Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/mic...ls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1205734530171
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{5712A3D9-784D-4F7D-A617-525E46C9377B}: NameServer = 62.24.218.50,62.24.218.51
    O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{5712A3D9-784D-4F7D-A617-525E46C9377B}: NameServer = 62.24.218.50,62.24.218.51
    O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{5712A3D9-784D-4F7D-A617-525E46C9377B}: NameServer = 62.24.218.50,62.24.218.51
    O23 - Service: F-Secure 2006 (BackWeb Plug-in - 4476822) - F-Secure Internet Security 2005 - C:\PROGRA~1\F-SECU~1\backweb\4476822\Program\SERVIC~1.EXE
    O23 - Service: F-Secure BlackLight Sensor - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\F-Secure\Anti-Virus\fsblsrv.exe (file missing)
    O23 - Service: FSGKHS (F-Secure Gatekeeper Handler Starter) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsgk32st.exe
    O23 - Service: fsbwsys - F-Secure Corp. - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\program\fsbwsys.exe
    O23 - Service: F-Secure Anti-Virus Firewall Daemon (FSDFWD) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FWES\Program\fsdfwd.exe
    O23 - Service: F-Secure Management Agent (FSMA) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSMA32.EXE
    O23 - Service: KService - Kontiki Inc. - C:\Program Files\Kontiki\KService.exe
    O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
    O23 - Service: ServiceLayer - Nokia. - C:\Program Files\PC Connectivity Solution\ServiceLayer.exe

    --
    End of file - 7005 bytes
  24. xxdanielxx

    xxdanielxx TS Rookie Posts: 1,214

    well your logs looks clean just a couple things
    First do you know these IP

    62.24.218.50
    62.24.218.51


    A trace shows this below if you do know this then please ignor from the items to remove below.

    Domain Name: OPALTELECOM.NET
    Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
    Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
    Referral URL: http://www.networksolutions.com
    Name Server: DS0.OPALTELECOM.NET
    Name Server: DS1.OPALTELECOM.NET
    Status: clientTransferProhibited
    Updated Date: 21-mar-2008
    Creation Date: 15-mar-2000
    Expiration Date: 15-mar-2009

    Open Hijackthis and remove the following items

    O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/micr...?1205734530171
    O23 - Service: F-Secure BlackLight Sensor - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\F-Secure\Anti-Virus\fsblsrv.exe (file missing)

    Only remove this if you do not know what it is as said above
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{5712A3D9-784D-4F7D-A617-525E46C9377B}: NameServer = 62.24.218.50,62.24.218.51
    O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{5712A3D9-784D-4F7D-A617-525E46C9377B}: NameServer = 62.24.218.50,62.24.218.51
    O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{5712A3D9-784D-4F7D-A617-525E46C9377B}: NameServer = 62.24.218.50,62.24.218.51
  25. tragicallyhip

    tragicallyhip TS Enthusiast Posts: 106   +9

    What is with your F-secure ? I count 15 processes directly attributed to this program,This program is an elephant squashing your system a told resource hog.Is this security feature one you purchased or is it a subscription through you service provider?, either way I would recommend you find an alternative, even norton does'nt gobble up this much cpu time. i also notice you have a horrid piece of software called Kontiki running,it is of limited value but I think you may have a hard time getting rid of it; it can be tenatious. Kservice is dangerous and should be removed as well.
    As I pointed out before processes that keep returning are associated with programs in your startup in msconfig.
    good luck
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.