TechSpot

Printer won't print what's shown on the page

By davbell22602
Jan 30, 2011
Post New Reply
  1. Hp laserjet 5p

    Wont print whats shown to be print from adobe reader or paint. I used windows xp drivers to install this. Hp doesnt have drivers for this printer. When I all it prints is 2 pages with one of letters on one and bar of ink on the other.
     
  2. mike1959

    mike1959 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,026   +51

    Does sound like the wrong printer driver.
    Which Windows system are you using? I am guessing you are running Vista or 7, and using an XP printer driver.
     
  3. davbell22602

    davbell22602 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Using windows xp.
     
  4. mike1959

    mike1959 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,026   +51

  5. davbell22602

    davbell22602 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    This is all I get when I print anything even the test page.

    Scan0001.jpg
     
  6. mike1959

    mike1959 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,026   +51

    Test page should print properly even if not connected to a pc.
    Be sure to switch the printer on before the pc.
    Install the new driver, from HP, shut down everything.
    Power up printer, then pc.
    Make sure your Windows has the latest patches, using Windows update.

    http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/vistadefault.aspx?ln=en-us

    I have a HP scanner 'Scanjet G2710', so I have been through a few of these problems !!!
     
  7. davbell22602

    davbell22602 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    This computer doesnt have internet access right now. I just installed a copy of XP after replacing the harddrive. I did put wireless network in it but gave up on getting it work.
     
  8. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 11,668   +1,871

    Have you installed the basic chipset and LAN drivers?
     
  9. davbell22602

    davbell22602 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Yes got them from the acer website.
     
  10. mike1959

    mike1959 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,026   +51

    If you haven't got the wireless part set up yet, you should be able to get on the net with an Ethernet CAT 5 cable between pc and router. In fact you will have to, before you can get the wireless to configure.
     
  11. davbell22602

    davbell22602 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Dont have long enough cable to do that.
     
  12. mike1959

    mike1959 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,026   +51

    Good point, can't argue with that. I took my pc apart and rebuilt it right next to the router, 'cos I only had a 1.5m CAT 5E cable. Then bought a 12m cable to solve that problem, and now I trip over it every day. Point is though, you don't need anything extra to get a basic Windows system on the net. Just plug into the LAN conn on pc and same on router. Go to MS updates and let it install all your pc needs.
     

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...