TechSpot

Setting up a remote FTP server on windows 2003

By katende
Jul 2, 2008
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hi, i do have a Linksys ISR, windows 2003 enterprise edition and a Public IP address. I would like to setup an FTp site on the windows 2003 pc using my public IP. I successfully managed to do it over the LAN and both downloads and uploads are fine however when it comes to setting it up over the Internet i terribly misfire. I do not have any experience in setting up a public IP and i do not know how to configure it on the machine so that it's accessible over the internet.
    any help will be more than appreciated.
  2. NetCablesPlus

    NetCablesPlus TechSpot Maniac Posts: 480

    I am not an expert on this subject, but have you opened up a specific port on the Linksys router for your remote FTP Client to get into the LAN and be forwarded to the FTP Server? My router requires this for an remote application to get into the network.
  3. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,369   +302

    in the router, port forward port 21 to the lan ip address of the win2k server.

    the user will have to enter PASS or PASV immediate after login in
    (see this explanation)
  4. katende

    katende Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Remote FTp site on win 2003

    The ports are open and the port forwarding option enabled on the router.
    Are there any possibilities that the Public IP address i have may not have been configured for access by my ISP?
  5. k.jacko

    k.jacko Newcomer, in training Posts: 743

    AFAIK the isp doesn't get involved with your IP in that way, but i couldn't state that as fact.
    When you say 'terribly misfire' what exactly do you mean?
    Does it reach the ftp site but not allow login?
    Does it timeout trying to connect to the ftp site?
    Are you using a proper ftp client or just your internet browser?
    More info please.
  6. katende

    katende Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Remote FTp site on win 2003

    I am using core ftp and its doing fine internally [within the Lan]. I setup the Public IP on the router today and pinging it from inside the Lan its okay. However when i tried pinging it from outside there was no feedback. My internet connection is fine, i enabled single port forwarding and Dmz. Still no access to the ftp including the IP. If the iP could be accessible from outside then i would have a real chance of accessing the ftp site thats my thinking.
    One last attempt of the day was setting up core ftp client in an internet cafe and trying to make a connection; it failed. To that end am still open to ideas on how to overcome this challenge.
  7. k.jacko

    k.jacko Newcomer, in training Posts: 743

    Sounds like you have the router set to deny/block ping requests.
    So you have ports 20-21 opened?
    I assume you just put the pc with the ftp in the DMZ for testing purposes only?
  8. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,369   +302

    First, make sure you know the public address. If this is associated with a domain-name,
    then fine, otherwise if it's the more typical DHCP dynamic address you will have issues.

    Second, tracert to the address and then run Shields UP and test port 21
    (make sure your FTPd is running!)
    Forget port 20; you'll not need it with the PASV command :)

    You may get different messages back; post your findings in a follow.

    k.kacko:
    "AFAIK the isp doesn't get involved with your IP in that way,"​
    Oh yes! Stay tuned for the follow-up as it happens to be the most likely issue
    and will need to be solved.
  9. k.jacko

    k.jacko Newcomer, in training Posts: 743

    jobeard, i'll let the mispelling of my name slide, seeing as you supplied some useful info.
    :)

    edit: OT, does Shields UP test all ports? I need to test my firewall as Azureus says its blocked, yet i've opened the port.
    edit2: sorry, just clicked your Shields UP link and it goes to a page about browser refresh being diabled. Funny thing though, my 'back' button wouldn't work, but i could still refresh the page!?!? Whats this page for anyway, doesn't do much.
  10. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,369   +302

    hum; here's a better link
    and go to the Services Tab->Shields Up!
    I tried to sent you directly to the subpage but the site behaves 'differently'

    yes, you can test ALL ports, but they've designed it so you can test 'well know port ranges' as well as specific port numbers.

    and sorry re the spelling -- it's a typo -- g,h,j,k,l :(
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.