Switching hard drives

By tweeds1
Sep 25, 2008
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. i lost my other post so what im doing is i get another computer in a week thats running a 80gig hard drive with xp pro and i want to put this hard drive 160gig xp and i have nero and norton ghost but what do i need just to switch hard drives.i was thinking just a copy of xp pro but im not sure pls help.....ok i just talked to a bestbuy geeksqaud person and they said all i need to do is switch drives and it should reconize it,is this true?
  2. tuant

    tuant TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 256

    BIOS will recognize the HD however most likely it will not boot since the 160GB had XP installed/drivers installed on a different computer. You can't clone hard drives that have your OS installed and use it on different computers. They only work with identical computers. What you can do it is when your new computer comes home, put the 80GB into the computer (format it) containing your 160GB HD. Transfer all your data from the 160 to the 80. Now install the 160 into you new computer and re-install windows your OS.
  3. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    where can i get info on how excatly how to do that.and are u saying i need to download a copy of xp or xp pro?
  4. tuant

    tuant TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 256

    To do what, remove the hard drives?
    Remove the case of each computer and you'll see the hard drives. Simply use the a screw driver to remove the drive.

    One of the computer should have a sticker with the XP product key. How was XP installed on the drives to begin with? If you want to use the 160GB as your primary drive on the new computer, you'll need to re-install XP. If you have the key, you'll need to someone obtain a XP disc otherwise you'll have to go out and buy one.
  5. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    i have a xp cd thats one of my old recovery disk that are messed up but the xp is ok.this what im askin bascily do i put my 160 in thenew computer and boot up with my xp?instead of havin to format the other one
  6. tuant

    tuant TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 256

    I assume you want the your data (pictures/files/music etc etc etc) off the 160GB. Then after that is complete then put the 160 in to the new computer (remove the 80) and boot from the XP disc and do a fresh install.
  7. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    ok after what is done formating/i really hate to get into to formating just want a simlpe way to do itim really sry about bein confusinge i need a how to switch hard drives for dummies book.
  8. tuant

    tuant TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 256

    OK, i'm trying to have you backup your data on the 160GB (pictures/music/ etc) elsewhere first before we format your 160 drive. Formatting will erase everything that was on the 160GB hard drive. After you'll complete backing up your files, remove the 80 from the new system and replace it with the 160GB. Insert the XP disc into your CD-ROM and it'll automatically boot. I can't remember what the screen looks like once the disc boots but has something like " install XP over an existing version' or 'Install XP' Your going to want to install XP alone, not over any existing data. Next i'll ask to you select the drive (which is the 160GB) and then it make you format it (chose quick format for faster time). After that, the disc will begin installing XP. Make sure you have all the driver disc for your new computer.

    Is this a brand new computer? I might come with its own restore disc which you want to use because it contains all the drivers you'll need.
  9. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    its used so no cd's but how do i formay i have never done that but im getting alot of what you say.oh why do i need tto put the 80 gig in this computer with 160 gig?
  10. tuant

    tuant TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 256

    So you can transfer your data from the 160 to the 80. That's if your only planning to back up your data.

    Insert your XP disc and turn on your computer. Follow the prompt and instructions stated in the earlier post. The install disc is very strait forward.
  11. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    so u mean so i can put the 80 gig in this computer?reasont for transfering the data and if so when i put the 80 in here how do i format or transfer?see i use to use restore cd;s to erase the hard drive and i dont have them so i dont know how to .i just want to do what ever is the fastest i dont care about saving anything
     
  12. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    ok all i need to know is how do i transfer my 160gig hard drive data to the second 80gig hard drive any help on the would be really appreated
  13. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

    Do you require physical instructions on replacing the HardDive?
    Or are you after instructions on removing any partition (not format exactly) then to install Windows?

    Also it helps if you state what computer model you have, becauses places like Dell or Hp support have very indeth instructions on specific computers, and how to change hardware and alike
  14. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    lol um...well see i know how to remove the hard drive and put it where it goes but ya the partion part im confused and formating .is that the same?i just dont know what to do.someone told me to take out the 80 gig drive from the new computer and put it in my computer here with the 160gig and format the 80 gig then transfer the data to the 60 gig then put this 160gig in the new computer and boot up with windows cdand i had a bestbuy geek guy tell me to just put the hard drive in the computer and it should work lol aahhhhh im soo sry about this lol.oh dang im lost lol this is the switching hard drives subject ok you know my prob then besides bein a dum@ss.
  15. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

    Well I enjoy trying to be very clear (bar a few spelling mistakes at times!)

    So here is the answer

    Install the drive that you want to use in the computer (note: this may be both drives, first one plugged into IDE0 and the other one plugged into IDE1, on the motherboard)

    Boot from the Windows CD
    Allow all the initial Windows drivers to load
    Reading the prompts on the screen you will see information on currently installed Partitions. At this stage (again following the screen prompts) remove the Partition(s) )

    Continue setting up Windows (ie you do not need to manually create a new partition)

    When Windows is finally installed, you need to locate all your Manufacture drivers (actually you could do this first, and save all the drivers to a CD)

    That's about it, nothing else to say (except make sure to do all Windows security updates, and get an Antivirus, like Avira free Antivirus)
  16. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    ok first your speelin is great lol and i really am thankfull for you putting up with me.ok so now you say for me to put both drives into the new computer and boot windows? no erasing or anything and thats it and both drives will work in both computers if so thats sounds easy just makin sure i know whats ideo and ide1.
  17. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

    Hang-on two computers? (oh yeah "swap HardDrives")

    Anyway, just put the Hardrive into the computer that you want that Harddrive in

    I mentioned IDE0:

    IDE0 is the port on the computer Motherboard where ATA HardDrives plug into (similar to this pic: http://www.hardware-one.com/reviews/ga-7dx/ideconnectors-big1.jpg )

    Your drives connectors may be Sata (similar to this picture: http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/ASRock/939SLI32-eSATA2/images/sata.jpg )

    At this stage I don't know :confused:

    But the real point of all this, is just plug in the required drive.

    Regarding removing the partition, Yes this is preferred over format

    Don't forget to get all your drivers (from your Manufacture's support page) ideally burnt to CD. Obviously you will need the Windows product key (like in these pics: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/howtotell/content.aspx?pg=coa&displaylang=en )
  18. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    ok thanks alot the first pic is how mine hookes up the black and blue kinda long oops but i didnt check the other computer what if its different do i have to by a new hard drive cus this one isnt that old.o and i have no cds for drivers i can just up date everything besides i downloaded this torrent thats has 25,000 drivers on it for tons of things for different computers.
     
  19. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    thanks all for your help
    i got my new computer today and well i couldnt change hard drives because the hookups were different but its all good because it has the build in recovery which i did so its like new now specially with the extra 2 gigs i put in it and as far as my 160 gig drive i can just keep it in my other computer so all is good and thank you again for your help :) by the way do you know a site or something where i can get my computer specs?ty.
  20. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    nm i found some links on here ty
  21. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

    Please put your System Specs information in your Profile

    Because it had its own image disc, this tells me it may be a manufacture computer (like HP or Dell or Asus or someting?) Do you know the manufacture and model number? Because that's all that I'd need to find all info.

    Also glad it's all resolved :grinthumb
  22. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    im actually using it now the model is dc5700mt its a hp
  23. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

  24. tweeds1

    tweeds1 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 88

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 10/1/2008, 20:06:01
    Machine name: HP26540345719
    Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp.051011-1528)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
    System Model: HP Compaq dc5700 Microtower
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) D CPU 3.06GHz
    Memory: 2552MB RAM
    Page File: 330MB used, 2820MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode


    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Intel(R) Q965/Q963 Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) GMA 3000
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2992&SUBSYS_2808103C&REV_02
    Display Memory: 256.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1152 x 864 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Default Monitor
    Monitor Max Res:
    Driver Name: igxprd32.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.4642 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 7/21/2006 09:11:46, 48128 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: n/a
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: igxpmp32.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 7/21/2006 09:12:16, 1095968 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-6AD2-11CF-AE61-0208A3C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x8086
    Device ID: 0x2992
    SubSys ID: 0x2808103C
    Revision ID: 0x0002
    Revision ID: 0x0002
    Video Accel:
    Deinterlace Caps: n/a
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Not Available
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run
  25. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 18,353

    Now you do realize that the other thread (not that I'm saying go back and post there, except to say thanks) has a Big black START DETECTION button, which will give you everything (all information) about your computer ?

    Drivers
    Manual
    Warranty info
    Lots of pics, internally and externally
    You name it !!

    I think that would be best, also I really want to emphasize updating all your drivers there, seeming that's the ONLY place they are current
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.