System failed CPU test

By tiggy
Mar 28, 2009
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hi all,

    i need some major help before i end up throwing my PC ouy of the window. i have a audable female voiced message as i switch on my PC saying "system faled cpu test". i have no idea how to stop it. i have taken my PC to many different people and no one seems to know what the problem is. i have been told to clean the dust on the fans (which i have done several times over the last 2 years) and i have reset the whole PC (wiped everything off and rebutted all the software). i have been told that the cpu means there is a fault with the processor. surley if the processor isnt working then i wont be able to switch on my PC and use the internet, word, excel etc (which i can). ive very much baffelled with the technicalities of computers and with my own PC. the message really gets on my nerves (hence i want to throw it out of the window). i need your help/ assistance as no technical expert seems to know why im getting this message or how to stop it and fix it.

    Thanks :)
  2. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,746   +156

    Ok, now tell us what your PC's make and model is... Have you tried resetting the motherboards bios to the default settings?
  3. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    Hi Tmagic.

    how u can provide some magic spell for me.. lol :)
    i bought my pc from a computer fair thing in stratford, london in 2003.

    apologies- but im gonna give u all the description about the pc; im not techy at all and all the description means nothing to me. i have tried to understand it; but im better at understanding my cat. lol :)

    1 x ASUS A7NBX NVIDIA NFORCE2 CHIPSET UDMA 133 RAID & SERIAL ATA, 3XDDR DIMM (DDR400), AGP PRO (X8), 5XPCI, 6XUSB 2.0 PORT, ALC650 6CH AUDIO WITH SOUNDSTROM DOLBY DIGITAL (AC-3) ENCODER, DUAL 10/100MBPS LAN & 1EEE 1394 FIREWIRE ONBOARD, HARDWARE MONITORING

    1 X AMD ATHLON XP OFFICE 1667MHZ CPU (266MHz)

    1 X EVERCOOL ND18-715 HEAVY DUTY HEATSINK + CPU COOLER UPTO ATHLON XP 2800+
    LEADTEK WINFAST A280 TD MYVIVO GEFORCE 4 TI 4800-SE 128MB DDR AGP 8XVGA CARD WITH VIDEO IN & OUT ALSO DVI OUT
    1 X 6 CHANNEL INTEGRATED SOUNDCARD

    2 X PC3200 256MB DDR CL2.5 HIGH PERFORMANCE DDR SDRAM

    1 X SONY DDU1621 16x DVD ROM (40X CD ROM) TRAY LOADED

    1 X PIONEER DVR-A05 4XDVD-R & 2xRW DVD REWRITER WITH BUFFER UNDER-RUN PROTECTION (WITH SOFTWARE)

    1 X MAXTOR 120GB DIAMONDMAX PLAUS 9 UDMA 133 HARD DRIVE (7200 RPM)

    1 X PURETEK PT-3525 56K V.92 CONEXANT CHIPSET INTERNAL PCI MODEM (DATA/FAX/VOICE)

    1 X 10/100 Mbps INTEGRATED ETHERNET CARD

    1 X 3.5" 1.44MB FLOPPY DISK DRIVE

    1 X V770D BLACK + BLUE MIDI 4 BAYS ATX TOWERCASE 350WPSU WITH 2 FRONT USB PORT, CLEAR SIDE WINDOW & 2 STRIP OF LIGHT IN FRONT

    1 X CWT 450 HEAVY DUTY PFC ATX PSU WITH TWIN SILENT BALL BEARING FAN

    (not too sure about this description)- 350W ATX PSU WITH P4 CONNECTOR


    thanks in advance.
    tiggy :)
  4. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,746   +156

    Hello Tiggy,
    your PC is getting a bit old now. I am afraid that other than trying to reset the bios as I said, the only other thing to do is to replace the motherboard. If you replace the motherboard, you will most likely have to replace the CPU, and memory with something a bit more up to date
  5. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    bios

    Hi Tmagic.

    oh dear... i was hoping u wouldnt say that. lets try ur first suggestion. resetting the bias. what is the bioas and how do i reset it? does resetting it mean that i loose all my files and documents etc? if the bios thing doesnt stop it, then i will change the other stuff. pay day is on tuesday so... ill start crying from now. i was once told that i might need to change the battery on the processor... have u heard that suggestion before?

    Thanks :)
  6. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,746   +156

    There is NO battery on the processor, and it is called BIOS... There is a silver button on the motherboard that can be removed in order to reset the bios. If you have a friend that knows about computer things like this, he or she can be more help to you. I have never heard of a CPU test, but there is a memory test. If you can see such messages on your monitor, the CPU is working fine
  7. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    :)

    no problem thanks for assisting Tmagic. ill get my friend to have a look at the bios again.
  8. Spyder_1386

    Spyder_1386 Newcomer, in training Posts: 563

    You have an audible female voice when you turn your pc on?? Wow. What else can she say?? I need to install one of her on my machine me thinks!

    Spyder_1386 :)
  9. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    female voice

    Hi Spyder,
    yes, its a female voice, she seems to say only one phrase tho "system failed cpu test". its not funny. shes quite annoying. u really wouldnt want her on ur pc. she says this phrase sometimes when im working, or when i just switch on the pc. me and her are not best of friends....
  10. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,746   +156

    I wonder if this could be caused by a virus
  11. Tritton

    Tritton Newcomer, in training Posts: 136

     
  12. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    mystery voice

    Hi guys,

    ive got macafee so i dont think its a virus. im gona be a dumb bimbo here; but whats OS? do u mean what windows ive got? if so, pls let me know how to check id ill let u know. as for the 8 steps.... i wouldnt know what to do or how to do it... im not computer/ techniology friendly. so even to check the bios i would need a step to step guide pretty please. :)
  13. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,746   +156

    McAfee is junk... remove it and download and install free AVG or Avast Antivirus. You can Google for them. Google for free Downloads of Malwarebytes and CCleaner too. After you run these, you can tell us once more that you don't think its a virus. OS is Operating System. Windows XP and Windows Vista are Operating Systems. I'm guessing that you are running XP. Is it fully updated to Service Pack 3?
  14. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    yep. i have XP i think so; i keep getting a message tho asking me to keep updating windows etc. even after i agree to update.
    ill remove mcafee and download the others and will keep u posted. i really appriciate it.
  15. Tritton

    Tritton Newcomer, in training Posts: 136

    ok to check the OS you need to
    go to the start menu>Right click on My computer>properties>
    or start menu> control panel>system
    you will be then be in the general tab at the top of this tab it will say the OS and the service pack

    And yes Mcafee is dam right junk if you want a free anti virus then AVG or Avast are your best bet how ever if you are preparded to pay for one then I would suggest bitdefender for a cheaper option
    or if you have a bit more money then symantec's norton internet security 2009 (and i would suggest 2009 as this virsion has sloved scan speeds and doesn't slow the computer like it used to)

    now I image you can install programes etc so start with by getting a anti virus and doing a full scan-an option for this will be very clear

    CCleaner is a very easy program to use just install it and click run cleaner
  16. Tritton

    Tritton Newcomer, in training Posts: 136

    lol you got your post in as I was writing mine
    ok so you want to do a windows update now open internet explore (i does need to be IE) then just go to tools>windows update
    you will have to option express or custom
    you might want to do custom as they may be other optional update that could help
  17. Tekkaraiden

    Tekkaraiden TechSpot Maniac Posts: 899   +52

    Hmm I might have something, Asus motherboards of this vintage has a feature called Asus Post Reporter. Instead of having a beep to indicate a system problem, it would audibly tell you what was wrong. I have a A7N8x-E that used to report the same error on occasion. A update to the latest bios fixed the problem as there was a bit of a glitch that made it go off. If you don't want to do a bios update, you will find an option in the advanced section of the bios that says Speech POST reporter (enables/disabled). If you set it to disabled it will at least stop talking to you. That said the system is somewhat old and might be starting to wear out.
  18. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    no voice today

    hi peeps.

    i can now confirm that i have windows xp and i have service pack 3.

    i downloaded quite a few things last night...

    1- reg cure
    2- jxp install-6
    3- digsby setup
    4- driver detective
    5- avira antivir
    6- za setup
    7- regustry nechanic
    8- c cleaner
    9- avg
    10 - arotrial

    i think i got carried away... by the way i am currently using fire fox coz Internet explorer is just too slow.
  19. Tritton

    Tritton Newcomer, in training Posts: 136

    did you do the windows update
    by the way if you get IE 8 (the lastest one) it's is the same speed as fire fox now
  20. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,746   +156

    Be careful with what you install, many of these are not needed and they can slow your system way down or lock it up... NEVER use or install more than one antivirus program at a time!
  21. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    update

    ryantech- i did windows xp update and installed service pack 3.

    tmagic- i uninstalled the mcafee that i had before i downloaded what i listed yesterday. if there is anything that u think i should remove from what i down loaded pls tell me as i have no idea. i downloaded what ryantech's link said (the 8 steps).
  22. Tritton

    Tritton Newcomer, in training Posts: 136

    Ok have you done the first 2 steps yet if no please do so
    if yes can you tell me what anti virus you used so I can help you with step 3
  23. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    Ryantech- i have done step 1 and 2....

    when i done step 1- this is the report, i dont know what i need to do next.


    End of the scan: 02 April 2009 22:46
    Used time: 2:11:46 Hour(s)

    The scan has been done completely.

    5290 Scanned directories
    419425 Files were scanned
    17904 Viruses and/or unwanted programs were found
    0 Files were classified as suspicious
    0 files were deleted
    0 Viruses and unwanted programs were repaired
    17902 Files were moved to quarantine
    0 Files were renamed
    2 Files cannot be scanned
    401519 Files not concerned
    2662 Archives were scanned
    5 Warnings
    17904 Notes
    34883 Objects were scanned with rootkit scan
    0 Hidden objects were found
  24. Tritton

    Tritton Newcomer, in training Posts: 136

    17904 Viruses and/or unwanted programs were found
    17902 Files were moved to quarantine
    Thing is doesn't say what happened to the other two

    well for step 3 I need to know what anti virus you use so I can you thought step 3
    in the mean time make sure you have
    malware bytes for step 4 http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
    and super anti spyware for step 5 http://www.superantispyware.com/
    It is important that you do step 3 before the other as they may not work properly
  25. tiggy

    tiggy Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    Ryantech- i deleted macafee and downloaded aviras as u suggested.

    as for the other 2 files. i think it coudlnt be scanned- see below in my previous note.
    all ready for next step :)
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.