TechSpot

Time Offset not working correctly?

  1. I live in Dublin, Ireland, where the time-zone is GMT.

    But to get the correct time showing on your forum-pages, I have to select my time-zone as GMT +1.

    Is this a technical glitch? Daylight Saving Time/Summertime ?
     
  2. poertner_1274

    poertner_1274 secroF laicepS topShceT Posts: 4,172

    We have been having problems with the system clock keeping up for a while. It seems to keep getting ahead, or behind. Julio has fixed it a couple of times, but it seems to just work its way back out of sync.
     
  3. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 6,503

    I am not concerned about a few minutes accuracy, but there is a WHOLE HOUR difference in the GMT time-system!
    Either summertime is not implemented on the forum, or the host-clock has no summertime.

    Entered this message about 17:53 GMT (or 05:53PM GMT)
     
  4. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,929   +186

    realblackstuff; your post shows created: 06-27-2004 05:49 PM, just 4 minutes off what you thought it would be...

    When I create this post the time on the Techspot server is (according to "date"): Mon Jun 28 07:15:22 CDT 2004

    I am at GMT+1 (Sweden)
     
  5. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,929   +186

    Ok, it looks like you are right, I set the timezone in my settings to the same as the servers (CDT which is on summertime GMT-5) but the reported time was one hour off...

    Unfortunantley the RHE3 "setup" tool does not let me choose GMT times, instead Country/City so I am not sure on how I can fix this...
     
  6. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 6,503

    Thanks Per, for agreeing with me.
    It took me a while to figure out why that clock was always off, but now I know.

    Try Dublin/Ireland for GMT.
     
  7. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,929   +186

    No realblackstuff, I must set it at a GMT timezone

    Otherwise we will have the problem we have now (with daylight saving making the clock one hour off)
     
  8. Rory7

    Rory7 TS Rookie Posts: 119

    It says the time is 5.35 at the moment and claims its GMT, i live in England, and its 18.40. I think its an hour behind. The clocks havnt gone back yet.


    forget i said what i just said, i see the problem.
     
  9. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,929   +186

    If anyone has any idea on a fix for this I'm all ears....
     
  10. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,929   +186

    Ok, everything should be ok now, Mict helped me fix it, thnx Mict!
     
  11. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 6,503

    Thanks guys, it is all correct now.
     
  12. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 6,503

    Hey guys, the old problem is back. It is now 11:04 GMT and you show it as 10:04.
     
  13. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,929   +186

  14. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 10,714   +397

    I'm in same time zone as Chicago. It says its 6:37PM and its actually 7:37PM.
     
  15. Goalie

    Goalie TS Booster Posts: 616

    I live 90 miles north of SNGX, and am seeing the same thing now (since the upgrades.)

    I don't think I saw it before, but I didn't really look.

    Edit: About 30 minutes later, the issue doesn't appear to be there any more.
     
  16. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 6,503

    The problem was indeed solved (again) a few hours after I posted.
     
  17. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,929   +186

    Well, I have done nothing to the server, it is keeping itself syncronised with the ntpd deamon, it is setup like this:

    http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Using_ntp_with_Red_Hat_Linux.html

    To me the time is ok but the GMT is one hour too much, it is +2 but should be 1+

    I tried changing to London time and then the time was one hour short of what it really was in London at that time...

    EDIT: I should add that I changed the time on the User Control panel here in the forums... I did nothing to the TS server for this test...
     
  18. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 6,503

    I think that (the TS Server) is where the change needs to be made.
    I live in the GMT area, and have selected (GMT) for my time-area.
    My pages (at the bottom show the correct time, but strangely as (GMT+1) 1.50pm
     
  19. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 6,503

    Check out your time-zone tonight/tomorrow, as the clock goes back one hour!

    In my timezone the change should be (marked at bottom of each page)
    from:
    All times are GMT +1. The time now is .....
    into
    All times are GMT. The time now is .....

    Addition:
    looking at the time this morning, it is indeed: All times are GMT
    Meaning, the GMT + 1 must be GMT+DST.
    The time is right, case closed.
     
  20. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,929   +186

    Yes realblackstuff, the server changed it's time just fine, before it was CDT now it is CST and it is also kept in sync against a timeserver so there should be no problems anymore...
     
  21. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 10,714   +397

    Its 10:06 AM where I am.
    In any case the time seems to be correct for me now.
     
  22. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TS Evangelist Posts: 4,345   +11

    Nope, not correct here. It's one hour too late.

    Timezones and daylight savings are fun, aren't they? :stickout:
     
  23. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 6,503

    Mict, your planet is too far out to receive the clock-signal in time.
    Maybe time to come down to earth?
     
  24. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,929   +186

    Mictlantecuhtli; yes, that is a bit strange, you are in Finland so on the summer you are in GMT+3 and in Winter you are in GMT+2...

    The same goes for Sweden (GMT+2 on summer and +1 on winter)

    I selected GMT+1 and then set the daylight savings time to automatic...

    I agree that this is a bit confusing because you can not select your own country... Heck, Finland and Sweden is not even listed...

    But post what settings you have now Mict and I will look into this.
     

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...