TechSpot

Time Offset not working correctly?

  1. I live in Dublin, Ireland, where the time-zone is GMT.

    But to get the correct time showing on your forum-pages, I have to select my time-zone as GMT +1.

    Is this a technical glitch? Daylight Saving Time/Summertime ?
  2. poertner_1274

    poertner_1274 secroF laicepS topShceT Posts: 4,745

    We have been having problems with the system clock keeping up for a while. It seems to keep getting ahead, or behind. Julio has fixed it a couple of times, but it seems to just work its way back out of sync.
  3. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 8,165

    I am not concerned about a few minutes accuracy, but there is a WHOLE HOUR difference in the GMT time-system!
    Either summertime is not implemented on the forum, or the host-clock has no summertime.

    Entered this message about 17:53 GMT (or 05:53PM GMT)
  4. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,930   +123 Staff Member

    realblackstuff; your post shows created: 06-27-2004 05:49 PM, just 4 minutes off what you thought it would be...

    When I create this post the time on the Techspot server is (according to "date"): Mon Jun 28 07:15:22 CDT 2004

    I am at GMT+1 (Sweden)
  5. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,930   +123 Staff Member

    Ok, it looks like you are right, I set the timezone in my settings to the same as the servers (CDT which is on summertime GMT-5) but the reported time was one hour off...

    Unfortunantley the RHE3 "setup" tool does not let me choose GMT times, instead Country/City so I am not sure on how I can fix this...
  6. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 8,165

    Thanks Per, for agreeing with me.
    It took me a while to figure out why that clock was always off, but now I know.

    Try Dublin/Ireland for GMT.
  7. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,930   +123 Staff Member

    No realblackstuff, I must set it at a GMT timezone

    Otherwise we will have the problem we have now (with daylight saving making the clock one hour off)
  8. Rory7

    Rory7 TS Rookie Posts: 164

    It says the time is 5.35 at the moment and claims its GMT, i live in England, and its 18.40. I think its an hour behind. The clocks havnt gone back yet.


    forget i said what i just said, i see the problem.
  9. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,930   +123 Staff Member

    If anyone has any idea on a fix for this I'm all ears....
  10. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,930   +123 Staff Member

    Ok, everything should be ok now, Mict helped me fix it, thnx Mict!
  11. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 8,165

    Thanks guys, it is all correct now.
     
  12. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 8,165

    Hey guys, the old problem is back. It is now 11:04 GMT and you show it as 10:04.
  13. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,930   +123 Staff Member

  14. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 12,539   +301

    I'm in same time zone as Chicago. It says its 6:37PM and its actually 7:37PM.
  15. Goalie

    Goalie TS Rookie Posts: 703

    I live 90 miles north of SNGX, and am seeing the same thing now (since the upgrades.)

    I don't think I saw it before, but I didn't really look.

    Edit: About 30 minutes later, the issue doesn't appear to be there any more.
  16. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 8,165

    The problem was indeed solved (again) a few hours after I posted.
  17. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,930   +123 Staff Member

    Well, I have done nothing to the server, it is keeping itself syncronised with the ntpd deamon, it is setup like this:

    http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Using_ntp_with_Red_Hat_Linux.html

    To me the time is ok but the GMT is one hour too much, it is +2 but should be 1+

    I tried changing to London time and then the time was one hour short of what it really was in London at that time...

    EDIT: I should add that I changed the time on the User Control panel here in the forums... I did nothing to the TS server for this test...
  18. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 8,165

    I think that (the TS Server) is where the change needs to be made.
    I live in the GMT area, and have selected (GMT) for my time-area.
    My pages (at the bottom show the correct time, but strangely as (GMT+1) 1.50pm
  19. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 8,165

    Check out your time-zone tonight/tomorrow, as the clock goes back one hour!

    In my timezone the change should be (marked at bottom of each page)
    from:
    All times are GMT +1. The time now is .....
    into
    All times are GMT. The time now is .....

    Addition:
    looking at the time this morning, it is indeed: All times are GMT
    Meaning, the GMT + 1 must be GMT+DST.
    The time is right, case closed.
  20. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,930   +123 Staff Member

    Yes realblackstuff, the server changed it's time just fine, before it was CDT now it is CST and it is also kept in sync against a timeserver so there should be no problems anymore...
  21. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 12,539   +301

    Its 10:06 AM where I am.
    In any case the time seems to be correct for me now.
  22. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TS Evangelist Posts: 4,916   +9

    Nope, not correct here. It's one hour too late.

    Timezones and daylight savings are fun, aren't they? :stickout:
  23. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 8,165

    Mict, your planet is too far out to receive the clock-signal in time.
    Maybe time to come down to earth?
  24. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson TS Server Guru Posts: 1,930   +123 Staff Member

    Mictlantecuhtli; yes, that is a bit strange, you are in Finland so on the summer you are in GMT+3 and in Winter you are in GMT+2...

    The same goes for Sweden (GMT+2 on summer and +1 on winter)

    I selected GMT+1 and then set the daylight savings time to automatic...

    I agree that this is a bit confusing because you can not select your own country... Heck, Finland and Sweden is not even listed...

    But post what settings you have now Mict and I will look into this.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.