Trojan Generic30.wav in C:\Windows\scvhost.exe

Solved
By DonkeyHote
Nov 22, 2012
  1. DonkeyHote

    DonkeyHote Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    Security Check log:

    Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54
    Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x64 (UAC is enabled)
    Internet Explorer 9
    ``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
    Windows Firewall Enabled!
    AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013
    Antivirus up to date!
    `````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
    Spybot - Search & Destroy
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
    AVG PC Tuneup
    Java 7 Update 7
    Java version out of Date!
    Adobe Flash Player11.4.402.287
    Adobe Reader X (10.1.4)
    Mozilla Firefox 11.0 Firefox out of Date!
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
    ````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
    AVG avgwdsvc.exe
    `````````````````System Health check`````````````````
    Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 9 % Defragment your hard drive soon! (Do NOT defrag if SSD!)
    ````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````
  2. DonkeyHote

    DonkeyHote Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    FSS log:

    Farbar Service Scanner Version: 09-11-2012
    Ran by Keegan (administrator) on 23-11-2012 at 22:10:37
    Running from "C:\Users\Keegan\Desktop"
    Windows Vista (TM) Home Premium Service Pack 2 (X64)
    Boot Mode: Normal
    ****************************************************************

    Internet Services:
    ============

    Connection Status:
    ==============
    Localhost is accessible.
    LAN connected.
    Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Google IP is offline
    Attempt to access Google.com returned error: Google.com is offline
    Attempt to access Yahoo IP returned error. Yahoo IP is offline
    Attempt to access Yahoo.com returned error: Yahoo.com is offline


    Windows Firewall:
    =============

    Firewall Disabled Policy:
    ==================


    System Restore:
    ============

    System Restore Disabled Policy:
    ========================


    Security Center:
    ============

    Windows Update:
    ============

    Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
    ============================


    Windows Defender:
    ==============
    WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    The start type of WinDefend service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
    The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
    The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


    Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
    ==========================
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
    "DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


    Other Services:
    ==============


    File Check:
    ========
    C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcsvc.dll
    [2009-12-11 10:52] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0268288 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 3ED0321127CE70ACDAABBF77E157C2A7

    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys
    [2012-02-16 01:18] - [2012-01-03 08:25] - 0404992 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C4F6CE6087760AD70960C9EB130E7943

    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys
    [2012-05-10 15:25] - [2012-03-30 06:45] - 1423744 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 46D448E9117464E4D3BBF36D7E3FA48E

    C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll
    [2011-04-12 13:50] - [2011-03-02 10:12] - 0117760 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 06230F1B721494A6DF8D47FD395BB1B0

    C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll
    [2009-12-11 10:52] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0603136 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 897E3BAF68BA406A61682AE39C83900C

    C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll
    [2009-12-11 10:51] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0458240 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) FFB96C2589FFA60473EAD78B39FBDE29

    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe
    [2009-12-11 10:53] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 1433600 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) B75232DAD33BFD95BF6F0A3E6BFF51E1

    C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll
    [2009-12-11 10:51] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0074752 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 9EA3E6D0EF7A5C2B9181961052A4B01A

    C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll
    [2009-12-11 10:52] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0221696 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) D2E7296ED1BD26D8DB2799770C077A02

    C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll
    [2009-12-11 10:53] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 1081856 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 6D316F4859634071CC25C4FD4589AD2C

    C:\Windows\System32\es.dll
    [2009-12-11 10:52] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0361984 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) E12F22B73F153DECE721CD45EC05B4AF

    C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll
    [2012-10-10 10:47] - [2012-06-01 18:20] - 0174592 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) CA78B312C44E4D52E842C2C8BD48E452

    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll
    [2009-12-11 10:53] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0719872 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) CF8B9A3A5E7DC57724A89D0C3E8CF9EF



    **** End of log ****
  3. DonkeyHote

    DonkeyHote Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    ESET scan log:

    C:\ProgramData\Spybot - Search & Destroy\Recovery\SmitfraudCgeneric.zipWin32/Bagle.gen.zip wormcleaned by deleting - quarantined
    C:\ProgramData\Spybot - Search & Destroy\Recovery\SmitfraudCgeneric1.zipWin32/Bagle.gen.zip wormcleaned by deleting - quarantined
    C:\ProgramData\Spybot - Search & Destroy\Recovery\SmitfraudCgeneric2.zipWin32/Bagle.gen.zip wormcleaned by deleting - quarantined
    C:\Qoobox\Quarantine\C\Program Files (x86)\StartNow Toolbar\ToolbarUpdaterService.exe.vira variant of Win32/Toolbar.Zugo applicationcleaned by deleting - quarantined
    C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine\22.11.2012_23.57.19\mbr0000\tdlfs0000\tsk0002.dtaa variant of Win32/Rootkit.Kryptik.QM trojancleaned by deleting - quarantined
    C:\Users\Keegan\AppData\Roaming\AVG\Rescue\PC Tuneup 2011\120313140859436.rscmultiple threatsdeleted - quarantined
    C:\Users\Keegan\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\4rd88xtf.default\extensions\plugin@yontoo.com\content\overlay.jsWin32/Adware.Yontoo applicationcleaned by deleting - quarantined
    C:\Users\Keegan\Downloads\civilization2testoftimegamerbug-setup.exeWin32/DownloadAdmin.A.Gen applicationcleaned by deleting - quarantined
    C:\Windows\System32\config\systemprofile\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\VSI70FOZ\cat-and-dolphin-playing-together[1].htmHTML/ScrInject.B.Gen virusdeleted - quarantined
  4. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 45,284   +243

    1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

    Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

    Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

    2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

    Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
    • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
    • Accept any prompts.
    • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

    ===================================

    Your computer is clean [​IMG]

    1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll create fresh, clean restore point, using following OTL script:

    Run OTL

    • Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following:

    Code:
    :OTL
    :Commands
    [purity]
    [emptytemp]
    [EMPTYFLASH]
    [emptyjava]
    [CLEARALLRESTOREPOINTS]
    [Reboot]
    • Then click the Run Fix button at the top
    • Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
    • Post resulting log.

    2. Now, we'll remove all tools, we used during our cleaning process

    Clean up with OTL:

    • Double-click OTL.exe to start the program.
    • Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
    • On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
    • Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.

    If you still have any tools or logs leftover on your computer you can go ahead and delete those off of your computer now.

    3. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

    4. If any trojans, rootkits or bootkits were listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

    5. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
    Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
    other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

    6. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

    7. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

    8. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

    9. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

    10. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
    The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

    11. (Windows XP only) Run defrag at your convenience.

    12. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

    13. Read:
    How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
    Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

    14. Please, let me know, how your computer is doing.
  5. DonkeyHote

    DonkeyHote Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    OTL with 2nd fix log:

    All processes killed
    ========== OTL ==========
    ========== COMMANDS ==========

    [EMPTYTEMP]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Guest
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Keegan
    ->Temp folder emptied: 153956 bytes
    ->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 1712090 bytes
    ->Java cache emptied: 1880 bytes
    ->FireFox cache emptied: 0 bytes
    ->Google Chrome cache emptied: 36978328 bytes
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public
    ->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes

    %systemdrive% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32 (64bit) .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    %systemroot%\System32\drivers .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
    Windows Temp folder emptied: 8587 bytes
    %systemroot%\sysnative\config\systemprofile\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 32902 bytes
    RecycleBin emptied: 0 bytes

    Total Files Cleaned = 37.00 mb


    [EMPTYFLASH]

    User: All Users

    User: Default
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Default User
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Guest
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Keegan
    ->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Flash Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb


    [EMPTYJAVA]

    User: All Users

    User: Default

    User: Default User

    User: Guest

    User: Keegan
    ->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes

    User: Public

    Total Java Files Cleaned = 0.00 mb

    Restore point Set: OTL Restore Point

    OTL by OldTimer - Version 3.2.69.0 log created on 11242012_112445
    Files\Folders moved on Reboot...
    PendingFileRenameOperations files...
    Registry entries deleted on Reboot...
  6. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 45,284   +243

  7. DonkeyHote

    DonkeyHote Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    Going to run some more scans to be sure, but MBAM and AVG haven't turned up any more trojans.
  8. DonkeyHote

    DonkeyHote Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    Alright, scans are running clean. I think we've got this bad boy licked. Thank you so mcuh for the help, this Trojan had me freaked out.
  9. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 45,284   +243

    Way to go!! [​IMG]
    Good luck and stay safe :)


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.