TechSpot

Unexplainable network error

By Nivagely
Mar 8, 2013
Post New Reply
  1. Hey, Just signed up to hopefully find Answers Here comes the crazy.

    Ok a few days ago, My computer would not load ANY Websites in Any of the Browsers, I couldn't even connect to my router which seems VERY strange, Luckily I had my laptop right next to me, however this was working perfectly fine, It had no problems establishing a connection, So That led me to believe I may have a faulty Ethernet Cable, after testing it via 10 different Computers and Laptop it was obvious it wasn't the Cable.

    So I could only come to the conclussion I might of had a DNS Error somewhere, So I changed the DNS adress to OpenDNS, However this also did not fix the problem, I have tried using a specific IP and this doesn't fix it either.

    So In a Final effort to find out what was wrong, I disabled my AntiVirus (AVG) and still it isn't fixing the problem.

    I know that my router itselfs works as I can download perfectly fine on this computer, and Apps such as Steam work perfectly, Its just connecting to Websites, Which my laptop can do?

    I am With SKY.

    I am at my limit, I have no clue what is doing this... Everyone I talked to has no idea, Even my University Computer Lecture is baffled, All I know is that My computer hates me.

    PS, The only solution to fix this is a reboot, I have tried various Anti virus and malware detectors, They find nothing.
     
  2. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    What OS are you running?
     
  3. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    Windows 7.
     
  4. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    I have 2 options you can try, but first, open up a browser and tell me what error message you get. Does the page just never load?
     
  5. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    Its spontaneous, at times it will randomly happen, other times it's consistant, where even a reboot would only fix the problem for 10-15 minutes.

    More to the point. The Page seems to be in an infinite loop, It won't time out, and it will not load.

    PS It actually will time out, after 30 minutes.

    And The Error is simply a timeout, telling me My connection may not be working...
     
  6. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

  7. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    Ran Diagnostics, Useless as always xD, Nothing came up,

    As for the Firewall Issue, I did try to fix this with everthing disabled, However I did do this, and it states there were no issues and no fixes were applied, I will say at this moment in time, it isn't happening, when it does however I will go through these steps to see if something gets picked up, Can I ask what your second step is.

    Also, Looked through my Router Logs, there seems to be a few intrusions

    'Mar 8 23:56:59 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=196.33.156.28 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=48 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=115 ID=46111 PROTO=TCP SPT=62380 DPT=3389 WINDOW=65535 RES=0x00 SYN

    Mar 8 23:57:12 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=109.66.58.38 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=48 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=115 ID=30002 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=55936 DPT=58470 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 S

    Mar 8 23:58:00 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=25761 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=52984 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00

    Mar 9 00:08:14 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=8019 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=57945 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 S

    Mar 9 00:17:16 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=10868 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=61923 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00

    Mar 9 00:28:00 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=12486 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2328 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 S

    Mar 8 23:56:59 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=196.33.156.28 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=48 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=115 ID=46111 PROTO=TCP SPT=62380 DPT=3389 WINDOW=65535 RES=0x00 SYN

    Mar 8 23:57:12 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=109.66.58.38 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=48 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=115 ID=30002 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=55936 DPT=58470 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 S

    Mar 8 23:58:00 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=25761 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=52984 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00

    Mar 9 00:08:14 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=8019 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=57945 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 S

    Mar 9 00:17:16 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=10868 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=61923 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00

    Mar 9 00:28:00 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=12486 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2328 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 S

    Mar 8 23:56:59 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=196.33.156.28 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=48 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=115 ID=46111 PROTO=TCP SPT=62380 DPT=3389 WINDOW=65535 RES=0x00 SYN

    Mar 8 23:57:12 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=109.66.58.38 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=48 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=115 ID=30002 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=55936 DPT=58470 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 S

    Mar 8 23:58:00 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=25761 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=52984 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00

    Mar 9 00:08:14 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=8019 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=57945 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 S

    Mar 9 00:17:16 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=10868 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=61923 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00

    Mar 9 00:28:00 (none) user.alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=nas_0_40 OUT= MAC=00:26:91:1a:9c:c1:00:07:72:97:3b:00:08:00 SRC=62.150.121.10 DST=90.215.7.42 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=109 ID=12486 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=2328 DPT=54127 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 S

    Not sure that would help. But I will help to the best of my knowledge.
     
  8. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    If your router log in is not the default, then this is not an issue. I was reading online that botnets try to connect to routers all around the world and try the default passwords and try to compromise it. This is not an issue if your wifi is secure without the default password.

    Try this: go to the start menu, type in cmd, press enter. In the command prompt, type this exactly: ipconfig /flushdns

    Edit: Tell me if this doesnt work.
     
  9. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    Thanks for that, Just changed my Username and password,

    Well Recently had the problem again and nothing fixed except a reboot.
     
  10. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    Did you try flushing the DNS as I said? Ok, next step, what is your ISP (Internet Service Provider), Modem, and Router manufacturer.
     
  11. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    Okay, I decided to wait a couple of days for this problem to arise and see what helps limit it, it is indefinably less frequent, and isn't consistent anymore however the problem still lays there, The DNS Flush does take away the need to reboot the PC fully however, when I DNS Flush,it makes the problem more common, ultimately needing a reboot.

    I am with Sky (UK ISP) and The modem is a combi modem/router (Will be getting a new one at the end of the month since you can't replace what isn't techincally broke) The Modem/Router is from Sagem, Running 2.8 Firmware, I am unable to tell you the model as it doesn't state as far as I can see on the Modem/router.

    I think I was able to find the cause, it seems to have started to happen after Windows decided to update itself with minor patches, however none of them were for wired connection or even directly linked to the connection.
     
     
  12. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    What is the network adapter on your PC. Try updating the firmware of the router. Talk to Sky about maybe replacing the modem.
     
  13. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    If you are on about the Wireless Card, I chucked that out a few months ago so I could easily SLI two 680's, otherwise its a 'Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller' Which is up to date with latest Drivers working properly,

    The Sky Modem updates itself automatically, and it doesn't log when these updates happen so I really couldn't say if that's the root of the problem, it might be but I couldn't really find out.

    As for the **** ISP Support itself, They have stated that if the Router allows access to the internet, then they have nothing to do (Bad Customer service) They said that the only way to get one is to buy one and they weren't optimistic if it would be compatible at all, and the fool on the phone couldn't even be bothered to cross reference one I had picked out.

    Sorry I couldn't be of more help, the lack of feedback from them and the computer is the only reason I am stumped.
     
  14. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    Update your routers firmware, not the modems
     
  15. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    Sorry my fault Sky pushes out updates for both on their terms, so it is all automatic. I would set out to find if there are more recent versions, however I cannot currently find out my Model Number, and the Modem/Routers they give all look exactly the same, I'll inform you later on if there is or isn't a more recent version.
     
  16. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    Interesting, it seems to me that it is your ISP, but having to restart may elude to an IP/DNS issue, but we already tried troubleshooting that. I am out of options my friend. Good luck
     
  17. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    Okay thanks for your time nonetheless! Greatly appreciated, I've decided to dedicate the weekend for a full workout, I'm going to manually uninstall and re install drivers to see if that will get me anywhere, if that fails, I'm going to take the PC to a friends and check for these Errors, that way I can eliminate what is doing this! Again thanks for your time!
     
  18. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    No problem, Good luck!
     
  19. Hodsocks

    Hodsocks TS Guru Posts: 536

    I think I'm right in saying that you have to use a Sky router with their service, its almost impossible to find your username and password on their router and I think using another router of your own is against their TOS. They should send you a new router but I don't hold out much hope that that will resolve the issue as I had someone who had a new router sent 5 times on as many months and she still had issues with intermittent broadband connection.
     
  20. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    I wont know since I live in the US. I am out of ideas here, I feel it is on the end of the ISP, but him having to reboot confuses me.
     
  21. misor

    misor TS Maniac Posts: 1,025   +154

    Faulty LAN port?
    (assuming that the problematic win7 computer is a desktop computer attached to the network via cat5e/cat6e LAN cable and all laptop computer connected via wifi have no network connection problems)

    usb wLAN could be the fix, or a discrete pci/pci-e LAN card.
     
  22. JC713

    JC713 TS Evangelist Posts: 7,065   +919

    I think he is on wifi though

    Edit: sorry wasnt thinking, mixed up lan with ethernet
     
  23. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    Good news and Bad news, I was actually able to fix the problem, to what the problem was, I cannot even say.

    I spent a while going through each of the Drivers that directly affected any internet based connections and even a few indirect ones, but with my kind of luck it didn't work. So I decided to 'Repair Windows 7'. For some reason this had fixed the problem.

    To clarify others to the problem, My Desktop PC Was unable to load Any Websites via ANY Browser, however it was able to download, update, upload, and connect to multiplier on any game with the ability, this was a Wired Connection. Normally I would assume it to be a typical DNS Error, problem was, that flushing the DNS or changing it from openDNS didn't fix it, I also changed my specific IP to one that would be automatically picked out and still the problem persisted.

    My laptop through Wireless Connection was simply unaffected at all, it had basically the same network configuration and hasn't had the problem at all.

    I eliminated the possibility it was a Ethernet problem, and I have even took the PC to a friend who was on BT and the problem still remained.

    The fact I had to reboot the PC to fix this problem was confusing me as it wasn't a DNS error or any kind of networking error at all.

    At the end it needed to be fixed so I downgraded to Vista, then Re-upgraded to windows 7 Ultimate ( I was on Home Premium) So as far as I can tell, The problem has vanished completely.

    Logically I can only assume I had some Glitch/Bug/ Messed up Version, But I had this version for about a year and the problem never arisen until a couple of weeks ago.

    I have fixed the PC, but I am literally confused to hell at what the actual problem was.

    So Yeah.... xD
     
  24. Nivagely

    Nivagely TS Member Topic Starter Posts: 50

    And in case anyone whats to know the specifications of the PC itself here you go.

    AsusTek P8H77-M

    Corsair TX650V2 Enthusiast Series 650W TX ATX/EPS 80 PLUS Bronze PSU

    20 Gb RAM ( 2 x 8Gb Corsair CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10 Vengenace 1600MHz CL10 DDR3 Memory Two Module Kit, 2 x 2Gb)

    2 x EVGA GF GTX 680 SC 2GB GDDR5 Signature 2 Graphics Card
    Seagate 1TB 3.5 inch 7200RPM 64MB Cache SATA3 Hard Drive

    i5-3450 @ 3.10 Ghz, OC'd to 3.41 Ghz.

    64Bit
     
  25. TheHawk

    TheHawk TS Enthusiast Posts: 192   +7

    Hey Nivagely. Are you on SP1 for Win7?. 32 or 64bit. I assume you tried a different port on the router. I myself would power down, unplug power, press the power button a few times, then reseat the network card. If it doesn't work, I would try the wireless card (or if you can get hold of a wireless USB adapter and disconnect the network cable) and see if you can make any progress. I'm wondering if you don't have some type of infection that is blocking Web access, or maybe a corrupt Hosts file.
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.