Vampire the Masquerade Bloodlines won't play

By Spamonella
Aug 2, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I bougt Vampire the Masquerade bloodlines a while ago. When I got it i downloaded it on the family computer(windows XP home edition) and my brothers computer(windows 2000). On both of those it worked fine. Then, I got my own computer (windows XP proffessional). I installed the game and it was fine, until i tryed playing it. It comes up the the game start screen then turns the whole screen black like its loading. Then the game closes. I've tried restarting my comp, cleaning the disc etc and now I'm stuck for ideas of what to do to get it to play. All the other games i have on it play just fine, except for SIms 2 which won't even install but I've given up on that 1. PLease help me!!!
  2. BandannaManna

    BandannaManna Newcomer, in training

    I have this same exact problem.

    I could really use help with it, if anybody knows any solution!

    Thanks in advance
  3. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,280   +23

    First of all, install the latest patches available and then run the game again. If it still doesn't work, post ur system's specifications and we'll try to help you as best we can.
  4. BandannaManna

    BandannaManna Newcomer, in training

    I updated everything from their official website for the game, and still when I click the desktop icon - or, even when I run straight from the disk - the game attempts to load and fails. It simply opens a window, pops a loading message for a fraction of a second before closing like nothing ever happened.

    My computer details are as follows;

    XP - Home edition with service pack 2.
    Intel centrino Duo; T2300 @ 1.66GHz 1.66GHZ
    1GB of RAM

    and 128MB graphics card
  5. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,916   +9

    There should be a logfile in the game directory, what does that say?

    You might also want to install the unofficial patch v3.3.
  6. BandannaManna

    BandannaManna Newcomer, in training

    Aaaah, there's one of those .txt files for every time I've tried to access the game. The latest contains (Broken into multiple poses due to sheer length of the log);

    * * * Vampire Crash Data Log, Generated From Exe Built On: Oct 6 2004 * * *

    vampire caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)
    in module shaderapidx9.dll at 001b:2a01d164.

    Write to location 017d6000 caused an access violation.

    Context:
    EDI: 0x017d6000 ESI: 0x0012e6bc EAX: 0x00000010
    EBX: 0x2a068848 ECX: 0x00000002 EDX: 0x00000000
    EIP: 0x2a01d164 EBP: 0x017d5fe8 SegCs: 0x0000001b
    EFlags: 0x00010202 ESP: 0x0012e68c SegSs: 0x00000023

    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    f3 a5 8b c8 83 e1 03 f3 a4 5f 5e 5d 5b c2 10 00

    -----[ SysInfo ]-----
    Error occurred at 12/1/2006 12:11:50.
    2 processor(s), type 586.
    43% memory in use.
    1015 MBytes physical memory.
    571 MBytes physical memory free.
    2445 MBytes paging file.
    2068 MBytes paging file free.
    2048 MBytes user address space.
    1926 MBytes user address space free.

    -----[ StackTrace ]-----
    0x3F800000 : <unknown symbol> in <unknown module>

    -----[ ScopeTrace ]-----
    SCOPE_TRACE data, stack depth = 3
    02. RunListenServer ()
    01. CEngineAPI::Run ()
    00. LauncherMain ()

    -----[ ModuleList ]-----
    Module 1
    C:\Program Files\Activision\Vampire - Bloodlines\vampire.exe
    Image Base: 0x00400000 Image Size: 0x00016000
    Checksum: 0x00000000 Time Stamp: 0x4164cd8f
    File Size: 1291215 File Time: 10/7/2004 05:12:46

    Module 2
    etc...
  7. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,280   +23

    Are you sure you have a standalone graphics card that supports the game? Can you give us a name?
  8. BandannaManna

    BandannaManna Newcomer, in training

  9. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,916   +9

    Bloodlines uses the Half-Life 2 engine, so I'd imagine most of its commands would work in vampire.cfg or autoexec.cfg (that's to say search for settings for GMA950 & HL2).

    Maybe running vampire.exe with parameter -dx7 or -dx8 works? I can't remember, it's been a long time since I last played it.
  10. BandannaManna

    BandannaManna Newcomer, in training

    I honestly dunno what that means x.x
  11. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,280   +23

    Oh, you have an onboard video solution. Sorry, but that Intel Express thingy is not good enough to run Bloodlines. And no, the DX7/8 force-shader command doesn't seem to work in Bloodlines. The onboard solution is able to provide only ~20 FPS in HL2 so I don't see how it would fare any better in Bloodlines. Check out the numbers here.
     
  12. BandannaManna

    BandannaManna Newcomer, in training

    Is there any way to play it with this card? at all? :/
  13. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,280   +23

    Nope. Tough luck man but that's it. :(
  14. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,916   +9

    I'd say there is, but it involves a lot of changes in the vampire.cfg (or autoexec.cfg) file to set graphics options to low enough for the graphics chip. I'll try to post more details soonish.
  15. BandannaManna

    BandannaManna Newcomer, in training

    It would be greatly appreciated. v.v
  16. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,280   +23

    Ok although Intel officially says the game is not playable here, I've found a way that might help. Check out this page for more details and a guide. Good luck! :)
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.