TechSpot

Video quality is terrible

By joshfoggo
Dec 27, 2009
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I just got a new HD JVC Everio thats records in .mts format but when i upload the video into Adobe Premiere elements 7 the quality it pretty much unusable, any help??
  2. Puiu

    Puiu TS Addict Posts: 1,052   +95

    try converting the video in a different format or try using a different player.
  3. coldfire1984

    coldfire1984 TS Rookie Posts: 18

    Check settings

    Hello,
    1. first check video quality settings on your camescope if its the one you want.
    2. After, be sure that output format defined in Adobe Premiere elements is HD.
    It could be,that for purpose of preview, software shows you video in lower resolution/quality.
  4. joshfoggo

    joshfoggo TS Rookie Topic Starter

    what format do you reccomend and i want to edit the video
  5. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 4,367   +125

    Have you tried straight up playing the video to see if it originally has high quality before loading into premier?
  6. Ricky003

    Ricky003 Banned

    As far as I know , you will get a good quality video if you uploaded a .avi format file into Adobe Premiere elements ,so ,at first , you can try converting the .mts file in .avi format,and iFunia HD Video Converter for Mac/Aneesoft HD Video Converter for Windows can help you out.
  7. joshfoggo

    joshfoggo TS Rookie Topic Starter

    yeh its perfect quality when i originally play it back
  8. Puiu

    Puiu TS Addict Posts: 1,052   +95

    try updating the software. (if it is possible)
  9. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 4,367   +125

    :(, sorry probably can't help.
  10. coldfire1984

    coldfire1984 TS Rookie Posts: 18

    is it showing bad quality when previewing video in softwar or once its has been exported (rendered)?
    If it is second point, are you sure you choosed good setting and compression?
    Especially debit rate.Low debit rate,even on high resolution will create bad video.
    Send us setting you are using,please.
  11. compdata

    compdata TechSpot Paladin Posts: 604

    Agreed - I havn't used premier recently but can imagine that they would preview at a lower quality then the actual export would be. If you havn't tried exporting - do that first and compare the quality after export to the pre import quality.
     
  12. compdata

    compdata TechSpot Paladin Posts: 604

  13. joshfoggo

    joshfoggo TS Rookie Topic Starter

    it is showing bad quality once it is imported into premiere, so i can't edit the footage
  14. coldfire1984

    coldfire1984 TS Rookie Posts: 18

    but,did you try to make a video and see the result?
    It might be, that while,editing,video quality is bad,because for some reasons(CPU,memory,software) it can't handle HD video in realtime.But once done, the video is good.Please send us the setting for your video project.
  15. joshfoggo

    joshfoggo TS Rookie Topic Starter

Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.