TechSpot

Vista x86 wont recognize 3gb RAM

By rob1979
Apr 19, 2008
  1. Hi I hope someone can help me out, I have an asus a7n8x-x, amd xp 3200+ and 3 1gb
    sticks or pc3200 ram, all bought from crucial together. running vista ultimate 32 bit.
    The problem I have is vista runs fine with just 2gb in but as soon as I put the 3rd stick in it doesnt recognize the ram and the mouse icon dissapears, the mouse still moves around the d/top and is useable I just cant see it?
    my mobo only has 3 slots for ram and isn't dual channel. is there anything in sys config i can change, ive tried upping maximum memory in boot advanced options but it wont save over 2048, I appreciate that up to a gig can be taken for other processes but in task manager it should still recognize 3gb then take out whatever leaving me with available memory - right?
    any help is greatly appreciated
    rob
     
  2. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 11,700   +1,886

    Have you swapped around the RAM sticks yet, to eliminate the possibility of a bad one?
    The mobo may only recognize up to 2GB. IE; 1GB + 2 512MB or 2 1GB and ignore the 3rd slot.

    The issues about Vista (or any 32 bit OS) not recognizing the full amount of installed RAM would not occur until AFTER 3GBs. Actually somewhere between 2.9 and 3.3GB. You would need to install 4GB to hit this wall.
     
  3. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    yeah i think ive tried every possible combination, they all work fine on their own or with 2 in but not with 3
     
  4. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 11,700   +1,886

    Time to hit Asus website and download the manual. The 3 socket board sounds like it might be expecting 3 256MB or 3 512MB DIMMs. Many chipsets do max out @ 2GBs, it's not that unusual.
     
  5. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    yeah i checked b4 buying the ram and its stated as accepting up to 1gb per slot, and i did a crucial memory scan to ensure full compatability, i can put the ram in slots 1+2 =ok 1+3 = ok 2+3 = ok just not all 3, the mouse disapearing is really wierd as well
    been googling all afternoon and found probs like but not the same, and no remedies thus far have worked
     
  6. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 7,241   +9

    It is likely not VISTA x86 that won't recognize all the memory. Rather, it could be the ASUS board... ASUS is very picky on the memory for that board... even recommending memory it considers workable from their tech support people. Be sure the memory you use is on the ASUS list of acceptable memory... and timings.
     
  7. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 11,700   +1,886

    OK, have you booted into BIOS to see how much memory is recognized there?
     
  8. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    the memory boots at 2.88gb, my clock speeds are 3t, 3, 3, 8
     
  9. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    its definatly a vista thing it recognizes 2.75gb in xp pro
     
  10. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 6,000   +15

    you failed to read the updating ram guide in the guides forum.
     
  11. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    just read it, its the same as everyhing i read b4 updating m ram, any ideas as to why it will recognize the ram in xp pro but not vista ultimate? and why my mouse disapears with 3gb in?
     
  12. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 7,241   +9

    The BIOS will tell you how much memory, by slot, is recognized as usable... but it will not necessarily tell you anything useful if what is recognized is not the amount of memory you have installed. That is up to the motherboard and the Chipset to determine. They will decide what is usable, not what the number should be if the modules and the chipset are correct.
     
  13. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    ok, so as i understand it, bios will detect 2.88gb of useable memory, xp pro will/can use 2.75gb rest on graphics other stuff, fine by me, but not vista
     
  14. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 7,241   +9

    As a general rule, VISTA will detect more memory than WXPP
     
  15. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    yeah from what ive read 32 bit vista will take 4gb using anything up to 3.75 of it i just cant get mine to accept the last gig
     
  16. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 11,700   +1,886

    Has the BIOS been updated to a version compatible with Vista?
    The 2.88GB you see in BIOS makes sense, since BIOS stashes some RAM for it's own nefarious purposes.
    The failure to detect the mouse correctly, could be one of several issues; wrong receiver version, wrong software version. These ideas if wireless. When I get into this positions I jack in a wired PS2 mouse, just for a process of elimination. If you're already using a wired mouse, please accept my apologies.

    But, basically it does seem that you have the wrong BIOS version or a faulty install of Vista. I know this doesn't narrow it down to where you would like it, sorry.
     
  17. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    cool cheers for that ill try a bios flash tomorrow
     
  18. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    just updated to latest bios, but still same problem, gonna get the vista install disk out and see if repair option comes up with anything.
     
  19. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 7,241   +9

    What did you learn from the ASUS site information on that motherboard and memory requirements?
     
  20. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 7,241   +9

    Also, take a look at this thread on this forum:

    The ASUS A7N8X-X / A7N8X / A7N8X Deluxe Thread

    It appears that memory issues have been a difficulty for perhaps two years on this board.

    Also, Crucial and others report this board as a 3 GB board:

    "Manufacturer Specifications - ASUS A7N8X-X
    Number of Slots:
    Slot 1 Slot 2 Slot 3
    Each memory slot can hold DDR PC2700,DDR PC3200 with a maximum of 1GB per slot. Not to exceed manufacturer supported memory.
    * USB Support: 2.x Compliant
    * Error Detection Support: Non-ECC only
    * Chipset: nVidia nForce2 Ultra 400
    * Supported DRAM Types: DDR SDRAM only
    * Module Types Supported: Unbuffered only
    * Max Unbuffered DDR SDRAM: 3072MB
    * Max Component Density: 512Mb
    * 184-pin DIMM Banking: 3 (3 banks of 1)
    * Graphics Support: AGP 8X
     
  21. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 6,000   +15

  22. rob1979

    rob1979 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    ok sorry for delay been oon holiday
    after running extensive memtest86 i found all 3 sticks pass multiple times in slots 1 + 2
    whether paired or single, but as soon as i put a stick in slot 3 it fails at test 5 on all 3 sicks, gonna run more tests with higher voltage and relaxed timings and see what happens
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...