TechSpot

What type of slot do I have for a Graphics Card?

By gomez123098
Aug 2, 2009
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. :D Hey everyone I'm new to opening and moving things around the inside of computers and wanting to learn more about it. Ok so I have this Compaq Presario 6000 and can't find any information on it over the internet. I've been wanting to play some games below 2.0 Ghz (because thats all it can really take), So i decided to get GTA San Andreas. The problem is that my bulitin graphics card only has a max of 32MB.(LAME!! :p) I want buy a new PC but way way way later on in the future. (Economy) So I decided that i wanted to get a new temporary graphics card till I wait this very long time.

    So I searched around Walmart.com ( :p CHEAPO) and found this nicely priced MSI 256MB PCI-E nVidiaNX8400GS Graphics Card For ONLY 30.00 Bucks!!!

    But it says its a PCI Express card and I don't know if I do have a slot to fit.

    The Computer:
    Compaq Presario 6000

    With :
    -Windows XP SP3
    -AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+
    -1.66GHz, 736MB of Ram (I'm willing to buy more Ram It's on my list :p)

    I don't know if this is any helpful but I installed GTA Vice City and it worked fine.
    Nice speed everything besides when I hit A fire hydrant or when it rained or had anything to with water or blood splatter the game would look all funky and had to minimize and bring back when that was over in order for the game to work properly.

    P.S. If you know what type of card I can use can you send me the link.
    please think Cheap. LOL
    And can you please get link from Walmart, Radio Shack, Ect. (Stores)
    Any Good Games??


    PICS:

    (DIDNT LET ME? I Put Them In Trakback)

    BY THE WAY MY FIRST POST ON ANY WEBSITE FOR HELP. THANX! :D
  2. gomez123098

    gomez123098 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    the photos are in h t t p : / / s62.photobucket . com /albums/h107/gomez123098/
  3. gomez123098

    gomez123098 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Please anyone I really want to play games.
    P.s. the gta vice city thingy is just doing that since
    my current one is real lame. (S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR - 32mb)
  4. EXCellR8

    EXCellR8 The Conservative Posts: 2,278

    please relink an actual photo and not the album (which is passworded anyways)...

    my guess is that you will need either an AGP or PCI (not PCI express) video card.
  5. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,894   +88

    the compaq site says that you have an AGP graphic interface on the presario 6000
    http://pcworld.about.com/news/Oct242002id106313.htm

    also the card that came with the 6000 was the MSI G4 MX420-T graphics board with 64MB of SDRAM, which was an AGP GFX card
  6. gomez123098

    gomez123098 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    <img src="http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/gomez123098/100_2028.jpg" border="0" alt="Slots"></a>

    <img src="http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/gomez123098/100_2029.jpg" border="0" alt="MOBO"></a>

    <img src="http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/gomez123098/100_2030.jpg" border="0" alt="Front"></a>

    <img src="http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/gomez123098/100_2032.jpg" border="0" alt="Back"></a>


    http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=10363699#ProductDetail
  7. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,894   +88

    Thats an AGP slot in your pics, the 8400gs from walmart there is a pci express card.....so don't get that one
  8. gomez123098

    gomez123098 TS Rookie Topic Starter

  9. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,894   +88

  10. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 4,367   +125

    3850 is a rip off honestly, yet I don't know of a better AGP card either :confused:.
  11. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 10,716   +6

    The Saphire is a better graphics card than the PNY, but of course, Wal-Mart is closer, I suppose.
    Either will work well enough.
     
  12. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,894   +88

  13. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 10,664   +878

  14. teklord

    teklord TS Maniac Posts: 523

    HD 3650 AGP is probably all you need for your CPU type.
  15. gomez123098

    gomez123098 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    thanx guys but i think im a just stick with the PNY Technologies GeForce 6200 256MB AGP
    till i get my new computer.
    my friend told me that his friend has that card and he could run COD4
    i know my system might not run that game because of my GHz Ram ect. but if it worked on
    COD4 then I'm guessing that in games like halo:evolution and San Andreas It should work pretty well. what do you guys think??
  16. teklord

    teklord TS Maniac Posts: 523

    I understand your mentality of not wanting to pay for an expensive GPU when you system is slow and can't support it. The thing is that the 6200 is a really weak card, I recommend the HD 3650. It is about $58 dollars on Newegg.com now and isn't much more than the 6200 and you will get much better performance for the price.

    Technically, CoD4 will run with the 6200 in your system but it won't run very well and that is a promise.
  17. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,894   +88

    COD4 on the 6200 i would think would have to be at a really low res and or spec, however a lot of folks ask about games with that era card, do us a favor and post back when you find out what you can and cant do with it would you?
  18. gomez123098

    gomez123098 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    will it like lose texture and graphics or speed of game?
    because what im really wanting is that the speed of the game to run smooth
    not so much for texture right now.

    man im real cheap. lol. srry
  19. hellokitty[hk]

    hellokitty[hk] Hello, nice to meet you! Posts: 4,367   +125

    Halo one can even run on integrated graphics, yes you can even play COD4 but it will look bad.
  20. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,894   +88

    :haha: kind of a jack Benny think ya got going there LOL, the answer is all of the above like Tek pointed out. you could technically play anything with it, but you would have to push the res and spec so low it probably not be very enjoyable, but that's for you to decide.
  21. teklord

    teklord TS Maniac Posts: 523

    It won't run smoothly with the 6200. You will have to reduce all settings to the minimum to get a decent framerate and it still probably won't be a constant 30+ FPS, probably lower. HD 3650 AGP is more than enough for your system and isn't much more in price. I doubt they have it at Wal-Mart but Newegg.com has excellent customer service and fast shipping.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.