XP SP3 crashing with Event Category: (102), Event ID: 1003

By rkudyba
Apr 1, 2010
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I have a HP D530, XP, SP3. Here's what I've done:

    1) Ran MEMTEST v4 twice, NO errors
    2) updated ALL drivers, from NIC, BIOS, video, to chipset
    3) reinstalled XP but did NOT format

    Machine STILL crashes with BSODs. Before the reinstall I did see 'DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL and a 'PFN_LIST_CORRUPT', both which appear to point to RAM problems. I even went back to use the original RAM chips but it continues to crash. Should I attach the .dmp files/crash log as well?

    Here are the 2 errors; the 2nd indicates Symantec Anti Virus is being disabled.

    Event Type: Error
    Event Source: System Error
    Event Category: (102)
    Event ID: 1003
    Date: 4/1/2010
    Time: 1:01:29 PM
    User: N/A
    Computer: xxxx
    Description:
    Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 bf0f344d, parameter3 b684fbd8, parameter4 00000000.
    For more information, see Help and Support Center at go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp
    Data:
    0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45 System E
    0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72 rror Er
    0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65 ror code
    0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38 1000008
    0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d e Param
    0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30 eters c0
    0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20 000005,
    0038: 62 66 30 66 33 34 34 64 bf0f344d
    0040: 2c 20 62 36 38 34 66 62 , b684fb
    0048: 64 38 2c 20 30 30 30 30 d8, 0000
    0050: 30 30 30 30 0000


    --------------------
    vent Type: Error
    Event Source: Service Control Manager
    Event Category: None
    Event ID: 7000
    Date: 4/1/2010
    Time: 1:01:48 PM
    User: N/A
    Computer: xxxx
    Description:
    The SAVRT service failed to start due to the following error:
    A device attached to the system is not functioning.
    For more information, see Help and Support Center at go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp
  2. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    The minimum Passes for Memtest is 7 and the more the better. 0x8E errors are almost always caused by hardware and is a very strong indicator of corrupted memory.

    0x4E: PFN_LIST_CORRUPT is possibly the single strongest indicator of corrupted memory though there may be other reasons.

    * Rerun memtest over night and check it in the morning. One other thing you can check through the BIOS is to see if the motherboard has set the RAM voltage to the manufacture's specs.

    *** Attach the five most recent minidumps. Don't zip each one individually. Put them in one Zip file.
  3. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    5 crashes attached

    All have the same file size. I set it now so it'll do a full memory dump.

    Like I mentioned I went with the original memory and it would still crash. Sometimes with a BSOD, other times, not (unless the screen went by too fast). The replacement memory (Kingston) was put in about 6 months ago with no problems.

    But we'll run MEMTEST over night...

    Attached Files:

  4. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    Three of your five minidumps specifically cited memory corruption. Kingston makes very good RAM but even the best can have bad sticks.

    What does your BIOS show concerning memory voltage?
  5. wdg0001

    wdg0001 Newcomer, in training

    .Net Framework may be your problem

    After having the same problem recently I finally narrowed it down to OS snafus created from botched .NET updates from Microsoft. If your PC ran fine prior to MS updates, try uninstalling most recent .Net updates. Once that is done enable error reporting to clear the "serios error" dialog just after startup. Once that is done, reinstall the .NET updates , but be sure to disable your Anti Virus or any other program that uses realtime monitoring while reinstalling the updates. This is most important if you have a PC that uses an MS XP Media Center or later OS, The newer MS OSs' rely heavily on the .Net framework and realtime monitering aps don't play nice with the .NET installs. Give it a try. It worked for me
    Good Luck
    BG
  6. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    To recap, we ran MEMTEST 3 more times, total of 7 now. Never any errors.

    I could not find in the BIOS (assuming you mean the setup from booting and pressing F10) any reference to voltage.

    And I reinstalled Windows so wouldn't that wipe out the old .NET Framework?

    Some other errors:

    1) Upon powering down I saw a MEMORY_MANAGEMENT BSOD.

    2) Event ID: 20
    Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x8007000d: Microsoft - Other hardware - HID Non-User Input Data Filter (KB 911895).

    3) Event ID: 11163
    The system failed to register host (A) resource records (RRs) for network adapter
    with settings:

    Adapter Name : {330D6360-C5BA-4A26-xxxx-qweqweqweqweqwewq}
    Host Name : xxxyy
    Primary Domain Suffix : xxx.com
    DNS server list :
    10.0.x.x, 10.0.x.x
    Sent update to server : 10.1.1.1
    IP Address(es) :
    10.0.x.x

    The reason the system could not register these RRs was because the DNS server failed the update request. The most likely cause of this is that the authoritative DNS server required to process this update request has a lock in place on the zone, probably because a zone transfer is in progress.

    You can manually retry DNS registration of the network adapter and its settings by typing "ipconfig /registerdns" at the command prompt. If problems still persist, contact your DNS server or network systems administrator.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

    4) EventID: 3019

    The redirector failed to determine the connection type.

    I'm trying to upload the huge memory dump file, waiting for YouSendit to finish uploading; will it be useful?
  7. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    Wouldn't hurt to take a look.
  8. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    Here's the (large) dump file: largefilesasap.com/cupload/d55e4755960f5b65afcb1643ddb7bf35/MEMORY.zip. (only available until Thursday 4/8/10--note I can't post URL's yet)

    Just got this error:
    Error code 1000000a, parameter1 00000010, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 804ecba1.

    Attached is a minidump and sysdata.xml file.

    Here's the stop error on the BSOD:
    0X000000D1 (0X02017FB0, 0X0000000A, 0X00000000, 0XF77F98B2)

    ACPI.sys Address F77F98B2 base at F77DF000
    Datestamp 480252B1

    Attached Files:

  9. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    Crashes continue. I even took out the 3rd party video card and disabled the built in network NIC card just to eliminate those. Put back original RAM. Same.

    Interesting that it stays stable in safe mode w/ networking.

    Could this just be a bad motherboard? Perhaps the RAM slots themselves?
  10. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    This time we have something definitive. Your error is 0xA and these caused by either hardware or drivers attempting to address a higher IRQ Level than they are designed for.

    The driver cited is the Symantec/Norton driver SYMEVENT.sys We see this driver constantly as a source of system crashes. This would explain why running in Safe Mode works because Windows minimizes the amount of drivers utilized. You can try the following:

    1. Uninstall and reinstall your Symantec software and see if if you gain stability.

    2. Update said software.

    * If neither of those work let us know.
  11. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    2 more BSOD's

    After uninstalling Symantec using their CleanWipe program still getting crashes.

    1)
    sr.sys Address F746FAD5 base at F746800, datestamp 480252C2

    stop: 0X0000008E (0XC0000005, 0XF746FAD5, 0XAFDE5B8C, 0X00000000)

    2)

    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
    Stop 0X0000000A (oX61433D49, 0X0000001C, 0X00000000, 0X804E1468)

    MEMTEST ran clean. Dump file attached.

    Memory dump file (only available until 4/16/10)

    Attached Files:

     
  12. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    For clarification, when you uninstalled Norton did you reinstall? Also, when you said you used their CleanWipe program is that the same as their special Removal Tool that they have for each and every version of their software?

    The error was 0x8E and the Microsoft driver that was reported is sr.sys which is a System Restore Filter Driver.
  13. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    No, I ran the Norton uninstaller from Symantec as well as the CleanWipe program I got from them as well. I only installed AVG, which makes me wonder if that's what's now causing the crashes.

    Also ran chkdsk /r.

    Anything else to try? Should I uninstall AVG?
  14. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    (Sigh) another crash this AM:
    PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AEA
    Stop: 0X00000050 (0XA9D18C7A, 0X00000001, 0XF74AAF42, 0X00000000)
    atapi.sys Address F74AAF42 base at F749A000 Datestamp 4802539d

    And it appears that the machine stays stable in Safe Mode with Networking.
  15. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    Your error definition of 0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA is...
    Requested data was not in memory. An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card).

    Due to the fact your system runs stable in Safe Mode is a very strong indication that we're dealing with a driver issue. Attach the minidump that is from this crash.
  16. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    Also crashing Explorer with this error:
    Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.5512, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x7e4088a6.

    I can upload this file too:
    The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x0000008e (0xc0000005, 0xf746fad5, 0xafde5b8c, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

    Otherwise the minidump is attache.

    Attached Files:

  17. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    You attached the 0x8E minidump and that only cited a Windows OS driver which are too general to be of value for diagnostics.

    if you can attach the 0x50 error you cited previously and you do not need to zip one or two files. Just attach as is.
  18. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

     
  19. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    Could not read; multiple warnings from dump file that it is partially corrupt.
  20. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    2 more stops; seems like now when I just try to boot in regular mode I get a stop:

    1)
    0X000000008E (0XC00000005,0X8057B834, 0XAF9A2A08, 0X00000000)

    While in Safe Mode I got this BSDO
    2)
    0X000000008E (0Xb9E9EEC9, 0X00000000, 0XB9E9EEC0, 0X000000)
    win32k.sys - Address BF8312B4 base at BF8000000

    Minidump attached.

    Attached Files:

  21. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

  22. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    0x8E errors on both and nothing definitive, only the OS driver win32k.sys.

    As before, 0x8E errors are usually caused by hardware. What is your system's BIOS, ie., Phoenix Award, etc.?
  23. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    BIOS is System BIOS and Setup Utility, 1982-2008 from HP, 786B2 version 2.44.

    I did update the NIC card driver, Broadcom Netxtreme Digital Audio version.
  24. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,113   +23

    Nuts. Often companies like HP, DELL, and Gateway will limit any access to the BIOS. I went back a re-read some our earlier discussion and I noted that you were not able to access the BIOS to determine the voltage setting for your memory, or am I wrong?
  25. rkudyba

    rkudyba Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    That's right there was no setting at all and any reference to voltage.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.