Abc.go.com results in error 300 10

By jobeard
Dec 20, 2012
Post New Reply
  1. For the URL http://abc.go.com/watch/last-resort/SH55199666/VD55256713/blue-water
    Firefox 16.0.2 reports in the ABC Player:
    Unable to retrieve files - - may be caused be ad blocking software​
    Error Code 300 10

    (btw: abc player is also a download for a cellphone, but this is my Dell Laptop Win/7 Pro 64bit)
    I've ensured my etc\hosts is void of all *.go.com entries too.

    I have Avast! installed but even disabling for 10 minutes yields the same results.

    Also to note, IE 9, Chrome, Opera all fail too - - EXCEPT, the iMac 10.4 accesses without problems (attched to same router).

    Googling for error 300 10 yields lots of hits, but all cite ad blocking as the issue.

    Ideas?

    Forgot to mention: NO Add-ons enabled either and AdBlock is not installed
  2. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,100   +223

    Using the latest FF with adblock enabled,I'm watching it no problem. Maybe I'm mis understanding so I'll sit back & wait.
  3. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

    Hmm; ff 16.02 and I don't see "adblocking" - - where did you find it please?
  4. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,100   +223

    I obviously mis understood you or visa versa. I have the addon, adblock plus,in firefox & I still can watch the video , unfortunately with commercials.
  5. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

    AHH; thanks. the issue lies elsewhere :)
  6. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,100   +223

    Good luck. I just tried in the "installed" version of GC & nothing. Will try with the portable version.
  7. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,387   +205

    I'm using FF 17.01 without add-ons or adblock and I'm having no trouble with that link.
  8. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,100   +223

    Ok, I tried it with both Google Chrome installed & portable versions & in both cases found & had to paste the link in the "Manage Exceptions" area of JavaScript. Same hassle I'm having in another thread in here.
    Good luck.
  9. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,358   +167

    A guess: Check if you have the latest adobe flash player installed

    And Win 7 Pro SP1 32 bit with FF 17.01 is no problem here. In fact I have add-ons installed. Here's the specifics of Help->Troubleshooting Info( note I have ad block installed too). Click
    Code:
     
      Application Basics
     
            Name
            Firefox
     
            Version
            17.0.1
     
            User Agent
            Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:17.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/17.0
     
            Profile Folder
     
              Show Folder
     
            Enabled Plugins
     
              about:plugins
     
            Build Configuration
     
              about:buildconfig
     
            Crash Reports
     
              about:crashes
     
            Memory Use
     
              about:memory
     
      Extensions
     
            Name
     
            Version
     
            Enabled
     
            ID
     
            Adblock Plus
            2.2.1
            true
            {d10d0bf8-f5b5-c8b4-a8b2-2b9879e08c5d}
     
            Java Console
            6.0.37
            true
            {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0037-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
     
            Logitech Device Detection
            1.23.0.5
            true
            DeviceDetection@logitech.com
     
            ImageShack® Toolbar
            5.2.4.8
            false
            {7378B8C2-FC38-41b8-A8C9-875D1F5B0A24}
     
            Java Console
            6.0.33
            false
            {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0033-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
     
            Java Console
            6.0.35
            false
            {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0035-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
     
            LogMeIn, Inc. Remote Access Plugin
            1.0.0.608
            false
            LogMeInClient@logmein.com
     
            LogMeIn, Inc. Rescue Technician Console
            6.2.0.743
            false
            TechnicianConsole@logmeinrescue.com
     
            Norton Toolbar
            2012.5.8.4
            false
            {2D3F3651-74B9-4795-BDEC-6DA2F431CB62}
     
            Norton Vulnerability Protection
            11.1.1.5 - 3
            false
            {BBDA0591-3099-440a-AA10-41764D9DB4DB}
     
      Important Modified Preferences
     
          Name
     
          Value
     
            accessibility.typeaheadfind.flashBar
            0
     
            browser.cache.disk.capacity
            1048576
     
            browser.cache.disk.smart_size.first_run
            false
     
            browser.cache.disk.smart_size_cached_value
            491520
     
            browser.places.smartBookmarksVersion
            4
     
            browser.startup.homepage
            https://mail.google.com/mail/
     
            browser.startup.homepage_override.buildID
            20121128204232
     
            browser.startup.homepage_override.mstone
            17.0.1
     
            browser.tabs.loadInBackground
            false
     
            browser.tabs.warnOnClose
            false
     
            extensions.lastAppVersion
            17.0.1
     
            gfx.direct3d.prefer_10_1
            true
     
            network.cookie.prefsMigrated
            true
     
            places.database.lastMaintenance
            1351373562
     
            places.history.expiration.transient_current_max_pages
            80478
     
            places.last_vacuum
            1306280523
     
            privacy.sanitize.migrateFx3Prefs
            true
     
            security.warn_viewing_mixed
            false
     
      Graphics
     
            Adapter Description
            ATI Radeon HD 5450
     
            Vendor ID
            0x1002
     
            Device ID
            0x68f9
     
            Adapter RAM
            1024
     
            Adapter Drivers
            aticfx32 aticfx32 aticfx32 atiumdag atidxx32 atiumdva
     
            Driver Version
            9.2.0.0
     
            Driver Date
            9-27-2012
     
            Direct2D Enabled
            true
     
            DirectWrite Enabled
            true (6.1.7601.17789)
     
            ClearType Parameters
            Gamma: 2200 Pixel Structure: RGB ClearType Level: 100 Enhanced Contrast: 300
     
            WebGL Renderer
            Google Inc. -- ANGLE (ATI Radeon HD 5450) -- OpenGL ES 2.0 (ANGLE 1.0.0.1242)
     
            GPU Accelerated Windows
            1/1 Direct3D 10
     
            AzureCanvasBackend
            direct2d
     
            AzureFallbackCanvasBackend
            cairo
     
            AzureContentBackend
            direct2d
     
      JavaScript
     
            Incremental GC
            1
     
      Accessibility
     
            Activated
            0
     
            Prevent Accessibility
            0
     
      Library Versions
     
            Expected minimum version
     
            Version in use
     
            NSPR
            4.9.2
            4.9.2
     
            NSS
            3.13.6.0 Basic ECC
            3.13.6.0 Basic ECC
     
            NSS Util
            3.13.6.0
            3.13.6.0
     
            NSS SSL
            3.13.6.0 Basic ECC
            3.13.6.0 Basic ECC
     
            NSS S/MIME
            3.13.6.0 Basic ECC
            3.13.6.0 Basic ECC
  10. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

    LookinAround thanks - - I'll check out FF 17. BTW; developer tools, debug console makes lots of noise re PROXY issues.
    Hmm. I also note your Java is enabled while mine is disabled - - & Java frequently uses proxies (a reason for NOT enabling the plugin).

    I'll follow-up - -
  11. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,100   +223

    jobeard, my java in Firefox & SeaMonkey is NOT enabled yet I still watched it. Its a confusing situation, good luck.
     
  12. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

    Updated FF to 17.0.1
    updated Java to 1.7.0_10-b18

    set FF to allow tracking, popups all to no avail.

    N.B:- Chrome, IE9, Opera also fail, so it's endemic to the whole system, not just a browser.

    hmm; Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:17.0)

    System is Win/7 Pro, SP1 64bit; Current via Windows Updates

    Code:
    Application Basics
     
            Name
            Firefox
     
            Version
            17.0.1
     
            User Agent
            Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:17.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/17.0
     
            Profile Folder
     
              Show Folder
     
            Enabled Plugins
     
              about:plugins
     
            Build Configuration
     
              about:buildconfig
     
            Crash Reports
     
              about:crashes
     
            Memory Use
     
              about:memory
     
      Extensions
     
            Name
     
            Version
     
            Enabled
     
            ID
     
            avast! WebRep
            7.0.1474
            true
            wrc@avast.com
     
            BetterPrivacy
            1.68
            false
            {d40f5e7b-d2cf-4856-b441-cc613eeffbe3}
     
            RealPlayer Browser Record Plugin
            15.0.5
            false
            {C3949AC2-4B17-43ee-B4F1-D26B9D42404D}
     
    
  13. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,358   +167

    Good news and bad news....

    Good news: I seem to have duplicated your problem
    Bad news: Now I have to fix my computer as well! :p

    I did the following:
    > In Ctl Panel-> Adobe Flash Player->Advanced tab, I deleted all Browsing Data and Settings
    > then I upgraded to Java 7 (I was still running some version of 6)
    And then I ran the link and had the same error!

    Since then I went back and downloaded the last version of Java 6 and disabled 7 in control panel. But problems remains. Don't have time now..but I'd next try uninstall/reinstall Flash Player.. then full uninstall Java from computer then reinstall some version of Java v6
  14. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,358   +167

    mailpup and learninmypc:

    What version of java are you currently running? and if you're still running Java 6 you might not want to update to java 7 just yet!?
  15. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

    too late-- done.

    Adobe Flash is 11.5.502.135
  16. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

    Found some new services:

    1) Network Store Interface Service​

    2) NSI Proxy Service Driver​

    and the following are dependent upon the former(1)
    DHCP Client​
    DNS Client​
    IP Helper​
    Network Connections​
    Network Location Awareness​
    Workstation​

    I found Network Store Interface Service in researching WHY net stop "dns client" would report stopped, but upon investigation, found it had been restarted (even though Recovery was specified as Take No Action). We have all
    used net stop "dns client" from time to time so NSI is changing some behaviors.

    So; when and from where did Network Store Interface Service & NSI Proxy Service Driver enter into the picture?
    It wasn't native Win/7 SP1 !
  17. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 5,100   +223

    I've already got 7
  18. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

  19. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,387   +205

    I'm using Java 6 update 37. Thanks for the tip. I won't update to 7 just yet.
  20. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,358   +167

    learninmypc and mailpup
    Thanks for that information

    @Everyone
    I tried and discovered a few more very interesting things
    1. I did the uninstall/reinstall Flashplayer then uninstalled all Java and installed Java 6 version 38
    2. I retried the abc.go link in FF again and had the same Error 300
    3. BUT (here's where it gets interesting) I restarted FF in FF safe mode, and then the link works! When I restarted FF normally the link failed again

    jobeard
    In FF, click Help->Restart with Addons Disabled then confirm you want FF safe mode when the confirm box appears. What's your result????

    p.s. I googled and those two services you mentioned above are part of Windows 7. (the second is a kernel driver). The first confirmed by ElderGeek and the NSI kernel driver confirmed by http://batcmd.com/windows/7/services/nsiproxy/
  21. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,358   +167

    I think I found a fix, at least for my case/computer. (I was still running FF 17.0.1 and Java 6 v38) Here's what I did

    1. I started Acronis Try & Decide so I could back out any changes (never used it before but it's pretty handy!)
    2. I uninstalled both Flashplayer (ActiveX and Plugin) and Shockwave (just for the heck of it)
    3. I opened FF and went to safe mode but this time click Reset Firefox
    4. I closed FF, reopened it went to the link. FF prompted me to install latest Flashplayer.
    5. I followed the prompts, flashplayer installed, and now the link works!
    6. I opened IE and was also prompted for flashplayer. Followed the prompts and link now works

    So.... Seems resetting FF fixed it for me

    At this point I rolled back the changes because I need to decide what data FF deletes when it does a reset and if anything I want to first preserve. (p.s. I didn';t try Java 7 upgrade after it started working)
  22. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

    Error 300 10 - - same result :(

    Don't forget - - ALL installed browsers have this issue, not just FF
  23. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,358   +167

    Yea, forgot :(

    Looks like the cause of my problem was different then yours.

    /*** EDIT ***/
    One more thought... Try a Win 7 clean boot
  24. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

    Huh? Pls describe further

    btw: All media types here work fine in all browser :)
  25. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Topic Starter Posts: 13,287   +281

    Btw: SFC /SCANNOW runs without issues:- 100% compliant


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.