TechSpot

Ati x1950 pro problem-_-

By Bloody Rabbit
Aug 28, 2007
  1. Hi all,

    I've been trying to install drivers for my videocard (ati x1950 pro, 512 mb)
    And i can't manage to get it installed correctly.

    Been trying for 2 months now and i'm really sick of it now:( .
    My computer still says there is no driver and i really wanna play some games that use the vista computer rating thing..

    Please help!

    Specs:
    Windows vista
    Amd 4600+ dual core
    Ati Radeon x1950 pro AGP version
    2gb ram
    80 gb hdd
     
  2. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 7,241   +9

    To make helpful observations, we must have the computer brand and model, or the part number of the motherboard. The CPU is only imporant in providing adequate processing speed.
    Knowing the type of memory could be helpful. I assume by 80 gb ram, you actually mean 80 gb hdd.
     
  3. Bloody Rabbit

    Bloody Rabbit TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Part number: 90-MXG3B0-A0UAYZ
    Memory: cannot seem to find the type, it only says 2048 ram when i do dxdiag.:(
     
  4. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 7,241   +9

    Here is what I find on the motherboard. We will get back to you with comments:

    ASRock SKT-AM2 AM2NF3-VSTA S/L 2000MT/s

    Product Name ASROCK SKT-AM2 AM2NF3-VSTA S/L 2000MT/s
    Web Address www.asrock.com
    Model Number AM2NF3-VSTA/A/ASR 90-MXG3B0-A0UAYZ
    Package Type Retail
    Warranty 2 Years
    BIOS AMI
    Chipset NVIDIA nForce3 250
    CPU Interface Socket AM2
    Max CPU Support AMD Sempron 3800+AMD Athlon 64 3800+AMD
    Athlon X2 5000+AMD Athlon 64 FX-62
    Front Side Bus 1600MT/s2000MT/s
    RAM Technology DDR2 (Dual Channel)
    RAM Slots 4 x 240-Pin
    RAM Speeds DDR2 533DDR2 667DDR2 800
    Max Mem Supprt 8GB
    Expansion Slots 1 x AGP 8x5 x 32-bit PCI
    Storage Contllrs 2 x P-ATA/1332 x S-ATA/150RAID 0RAID 1JBOD
    On-Board LAN 1 x 10/100Realtek PHY RTL8201CL
    On-Board Audio 8-channelC-Media CM6501
    On-Board Video ??
    I-O Ports 1 x PS/2 Keyboard1 x PS/2 Mouse1 x Parallel1 x COM4
    x USB2.01 x LAN6 x Audio
    Internal I-O 1 x 20-pin ATX Power1 x 4 pin ATX 12V Power1 x Game1 x Audio1 x CD 1 x USB2.02 x FAN
    Form Factor ATX305mm x 203mm
    Special Features Windows Vista Premium Logo Hardware ReadyHybrid Booster Untied Overclocking

    Shippd with the board: 1 x IDE Lead1 x Floppy Lead1 x S-ATA Data
    Lead1 x 1-port S-ATA Power LeadUser's
    ManualBackplateDriver CD
     
  5. Bloody Rabbit

    Bloody Rabbit TS Rookie Topic Starter

    now that i know that, does it help me fixing my video?:knock:
     
  6. yakwhacker

    yakwhacker TS Rookie Posts: 31

    Alright, first off, did you download the newest drivers from ATI?

    If so, what happened when you extracted them and ran the setup? Did you try going to device manager and manually pointing it at the driver files instead of running the setup program?
     
  7. Bloody Rabbit

    Bloody Rabbit TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I downloaded the newest drivers, when i extracted and ran the setup it looked like it was going well,
    but my computer still says it doesnt have a driver and my vista classification on my videocard is a 1.0.

    I just did the thing you told me about the device manager and manually pointing it, it installed and i rebooted computer. still no progress.
     
  8. Bloody Rabbit

    Bloody Rabbit TS Rookie Topic Starter

    And now it says "failed to find a suitable display device" with every game i try to play:dead:
     
  9. yakwhacker

    yakwhacker TS Rookie Posts: 31

    Craziness. Is your card Vista-compatible? I would assume so, but check it.
     
  10. Bloody Rabbit

    Bloody Rabbit TS Rookie Topic Starter

    yes it is, the box says so:p
     
  11. NFSFAN

    NFSFAN TS Rookie Posts: 245

    use driver cleaner, and select ATI, and also before doing this uninstall your current video card drivers. Also you might want to consider selecting multiple filters like ATI WDM or ATI Uninstall utility. If you still have problems post them here.
     
  12. NFSFAN

    NFSFAN TS Rookie Posts: 245

    sorry for 2x post. But what make is your card??
     
  13. yakwhacker

    yakwhacker TS Rookie Posts: 31

    I'm gonna go ahead and tell you that your card is probably defective and you should replace it. If that's not it, then that card is not compatible with something on your mobo.
     
  14. 5thduke

    5thduke TS Rookie

    hi nf3 +vista+x1950 =no support for dual cores..
    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=33128
     
  15. NFSFAN

    NFSFAN TS Rookie Posts: 245

    No, support for dual core has no importance, mainly, ATI.AMD should have support for the video card and the paired processor regardless of it having dual core support. There should be some form of driver, or software support on the motherboard's manufacturer, what you should try doing is basically downloading the latest version of the bios for the motherboard, and that might help your problems, but if it doesn't, then just bring back the video card, and replace it, as it might be faulty. Make sure that your power supply has more than 400W and about 25 A on the 12+ rails, because the video card really sucks up a lot of power, and the PSU needs to be capable of delivering it. Good luck

    Adrian
     
  16. 5thduke

    5thduke TS Rookie

    disable one of the cores and i bet it will work..this is a invidea chipset issue they stopped driver support at nf4.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...