TechSpot

BSOD every 20 min when in game

By dab45
Feb 6, 2008
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dab45

    dab45 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 31

    um 2 things

    ive got the crashing down to every rare 2-3 days.... but still bad.
    in the mean time, where the heck do i find my IRQ specs, im into comp repair but my studies havent moved into IRQ yet......
    anyway ive got little more info on the crash, seems like its moved to somthing completely different, see what i mean below.

    I got this sys file at the BSOD..... nvlddmkm.sys
    and the error is:
    BCCode: 50
    BCP1: E7078A7C
    BCP2: 00000000
    BCP3: 8C448987
    BCP4: 00000002

    heres a minidump.....
    and sorry if im wearing u guys out, but i admit this isnt as bad as the time my windows update glitched and made an update cause my system to think it was an evaluation and lock me out...... i hated that day.
  2. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,140   +29

  3. dab45

    dab45 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 31

    well

    i never had problems like this at all, untill my bios acted wierd after improperly shutting down the system by flipping the power switch on the power supply. another thing is this is a clean install of vista on a new system that i bought, so i cant go to xp. not that i would.....

    Im gonna wait for one more rare crash, then ill look more into the problem, for now its not bothersome. Im gonna try sending info to microsoft see if they'll get there heads out of there buts and make a damn fix for this!!!! then one day it will be on your windows update. probably not.......
  4. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,140   +29

    What happened with the BIOS? This is not clear. How do you know it is the BIOS? It acted "weird" how? Why do you suspect the BIOS?
  5. Rio

    Rio TS Rookie Posts: 28

    That's why i don't change to the new Windows operating systems for like a year.
    Alot of companies take forever to get the new software/drivers out, and usually when they do, they skip the beta testing to maximise profits, but it also maximises complaints.

    That said, it isnt only a problem with vista.

    Your Interrupt Requests (IRQ's) can be found through the following:
    (Instructions may vary from XP to Vista)
    • Right click My Computer
    • Click Manage
    • Computer Management window should open
    • Click Device Manager (Or use the alternative to open device manager)
    • Click view
    • Resources by connection
    • Expand Interrupt request (IRQ)
    • Copy the list here or check to make sure no devices have the same number, if they do, continue on, if not let me know.
    • Check if you have ACPI enabled, if you don't know how, continue on, if you know, let us know if it is or not.
    • Click View
    • Devices by type
    • Expand Computer
    • Tell us what is under that.

    Cheers,
    Rio
  6. dab45

    dab45 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 31

    Ok ive got everything u need

    now.... this problem stopped completely and i was gonna forget about it, but recently my sister's new damn rabbit decided to eat my comp's power wire while it was on, causing an immediate shutdown. When i found it and got it to turn on, it gave that weird message saying i changed my processor and it needs to be configured in the Setup menu "at the POST screen".Well anyway i was on all day until now, when i crashed twice in 5 min. It has a completely different reason for the crash, and im about to suspect that my ram is corrupt now because it crashed just for watching a video on media player. Anyway ive got the info and ive made a printscreen of the IRQ window. Im not sure if i have ACPI enabled, but under Computer in Device Manager it says "ACPI x86-based PC". Here u go.
    OHH - and the reason for the IRQ pic is i found that several things shared the number 21 and 23 as seen in pic.
  7. dab45

    dab45 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 31

    Dear Route44

    By weird, i mean what i said earlier in my topic, when i got to the POST screen it said my processor had been changed even though i never opened the case. I figured the bios got the wrong message when my computer suddenly shut off, or glitched.
  8. dab45

    dab45 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 31

  9. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,140   +29

    Ya' know, I have heard rabbit stew done right is pretty tasty! :D dab45, I have read a lot of things in my time that have brought PC woes but your latest report I think beats it all: Killer Rabbit Ate My Computer's Power Wire

    On the serious side, let us know if it works and set some rabbit traps while your're at it.
  10. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    Some faulty ram can pass memtest and you can find a lot of example at this forum. Your windows is crashed without pattern and it is the symptom of faulty ram. The last minidump is crashed with IP_MISALIGNed and it is also the symptom of hardware error.

    Mini022308-01.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c000001d, 82e258f7, 824e996c, 0}
    Probably caused by : hardware ( msrpc+1e8f7 )

    Suggestion
    1. Reseat the memory module to another memory slot.
    2, If it still crashes, replace the ram.
  11. dab45

    dab45 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 31

    What do u mean, move my ram to a different dimm. Ive only got 2 slots with 1gigs, should i just switch the 2?
     
  12. dab45

    dab45 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 31

    k my recent crash revealed my nvidia driver acting up again, so im gonna reinstall it in safe mode. It might be that sudden power loss in the system causes my video drives to go to crap, ill know soon.....
  13. dab45

    dab45 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 31

    :) CMOS of course!

    after turning off my computer and unplugging it from the wall i switched the ram around, then cleared the CMOS using the jumper, then at the POST it gave the missing cpu message, then i realized that my cmos battery must be dead, because it also could'nt find cmos info the previous times it shut down. So all this time it kept resetting my cmos when the system lost power. Now i dont know if this is causing the crashes, but i fixed the video drivers and got a new reason for the crash that windows cant identify, im hoping u guys can give me some info once more from my crashdumps. Im pretty confident im close to the fix!

    BCCode: d1
    BCP1: 89D15FEC
    BCP2: 00000002
    BCP3: 00000000
    BCP4: 8B4787E4
    OS Version: 6_0_6000
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1
    Server information: a8146e35-5386-45e7-998a-ccd34c3d4c38
  14. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,140   +29

    Your error is 0xD1 and they are almost always caused by a device driver. In your case it is nvlddmkm.sys which is a Nvidia display driver.
  15. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Rookie Posts: 2,044

    You must aware that some faulty ram can pass memtest. From your minidumps, I believe that the culprit is faulty ram. Bugcheck code 7F with NT Status code D and Bugcheck 8E with NT Status code c000001d are the symptom of faulty ram.

    Mini020508-03.dmp BugCheck 7F, {d, 0, 0, 0}
    Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt!KiSystemFatalException+f )

    Mini020608-02.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c000001d, 8246c244, 9a118b24, 0}
    Probably caused by : hardware ( nt!EtwpCCSwapTrace+329 )

    Reseat the ram may resolve the blue screen problem. If it still crashes, downclock the ram.
  16. nobardin

    nobardin TS Rookie Posts: 260

    I know it's a bit late, but..

    Hey Dab45 I know it's a bit late and not sure if you solved your issue, but I was recently having a BSOD problem with my ATI drivers. Here is a link to my thread

    http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread.php?p=612524#post612524

    If you are using the nvidia drivers try getting the omega drivers for your card at

    http://www.omegadrivers.net/


    Then go here and follow the instructions. It cleared my problem right up.

    http://www.driverheaven.net/windows-xp-2k-radeon-display-drivers/107447-uninstalling-installing-ati-drivers-properly.html

    Hope this helps you or anyone else that is having BSOD errors involving their display drivers.

    I would recommend you take a look at the last few posts in my thread..I gave a detailed description of what I did and how I did it.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.