TechSpot

Can't stream live news

By learninmypc
Jul 20, 2011
Post New Reply
  1. Not sure if this is the correct part of the forum to post this,but up to about 2 or 3 months ago I was able to watch my local news stream their newscast live on my pc.
    I don't know if it was an MS update or not.
    I've already tried Firefox in safe mode,but no difference.
    What is the easiest way to fix this? TIA:)

    XP MCE 512 MB Ram, 179 GB harddrive
     
  2. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

    For me, some sites doesn't work well w/ FF, but works fine in IE. Have you tried using IE? Also, maybe the FF add-ons need to be updated?
     
  3. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 12,699   +338

    Don't bump your thread within the first 24 hours, its poor form.

    If you only have 512 megs of RAM, you've probably got yourself a pretty old system. An updated XP system really needs a minimum of 1 gig of RAM now. Every service pack released for XP just made the system more sluggish for old systems.

    Now to your problem - you are going to have to give some more details. It used to work and now doesn't is not good enough. What about it doesn't work? Does it not even attempt to play? Does it play and is choppy? Do you see an icon where the video should be? Does it not work in all browsers?
     
  4. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Yes, I've tried it in IE8 & SeaMonkey,too. Addons are all current & I've tried FF in Safe mode. Just :confused:
    Don't really feel like having to remove MS updates one at a time. Hoping for an easier fix.
     
  5. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Ok, I won't bump my thread,thanks & sorry.
    Yes,I know it should have 1 gb but I can't afford it.
    The live streaming had worked with no problem for about 3 or 4 years. It just quit working sometime in the past 2 or 3 months. Not sure,cause I can watch it on tv. As I said,I think it might be an MS update.
    When I click the link for their live streaming, it goes thru the normal connecting process but after it says "Connecting to media" , nothing happens.It just stays there.
    I've checked the plug ins, but it says they're updated. Addons are updated.
    I'll have to wait till 5pm pdt to try again. I hope I've answered your questions.
     
  6. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

    What news site is this? Let's see if the problem can be replicated on other system.
     
  7. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Its http://www.kirotv.com/index.html

    But, you'll have to try at 5:00pm PDT or 11:00pm PDT.
    Thanks
     
  8. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Mind Boggling!! I just now tried it in FF & Its working fine. Have no idea how long it'll last,but for now,its working.

    Thanks to all that helped.
    I have a similiar problem with SeaMonkey. Do I start a separate thread for that, or continue here?
     
  9. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

    Just checked it out and it worked. The URL for the stream is: http://mfile.akamai.com/12926/live/reflector:53143.asx

    I'm guessing the stream is from Akamai.com every time. Not sure what on your computer could have blocked it in the past. You have some sort of ad blocker on your PC? Maybe Akamai was added by mistake and thru some updates, it's off the block list?
     
  10. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Yes,I do use Adblock plus. It could of updated its self, I don't know. I'm happy its working now & I thank all who helped.
     
  11. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 12,699   +338

    Well, this is just a thought..... but Akamai, I believe, does/did the hosting for Apple updates, or at least maybe the Lion release (new Mac OS). Lion was released yesterday, and I heard of people having issues with other software updates on Apple's App Store. So if I'm right that Akamai handled those updates for Apple (someone from TS told me that) then maybe they were just getting hammered so hard it was a temporary thing..?
     
     
  12. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    I understand,but I haven't been able to view my local news online for at least 2 months,maybe more. Just glad its now working. Hoping I can find a fix for SeaMonkey now. All I get with it is this
    [​IMG]

    I've tried numerous times to install it,but still nothing.
     
  13. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

  14. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Thank you. I had forgotten I had it bookmarked from a different situation.
    I found out from that link I needed to copy the plug in from my FF plug in folder to paste it in my SeaMonkey plug in folder so now I'm waiting for 11:00pm PDT to see if it works.
    I will post back either way.
     
  15. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Thank you for your help. It worked. Have a great weekend. :D
     
  16. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

    You're welcome.
     
  17. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    For unknown reasons, it has happened again. Can't view ANY live streaming on any of my browsers. FF,SeaMonkey or Google Chrome. Not even IE:confused:I've made no changes.
     
  18. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

    1740 EDT, clicked on the link for Watch it now: Seafair Sunday Coverage. Didn't have a problem. Maybe it's problem w/ the other end?
     
  19. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    I hope thats the case. I had to miss the http://www.blueangels.navy.mil/
    acrobatics which aggravated me. Hopefully I'll see it on replays, thanks.
     
  20. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    I've just contacted the station via their website,hoping to get it fixed.
     
  21. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Obviously it hasn't been fixed,so I'm asking anybody interested if you would kindly go to this link http://www.kirotv.com/index.html at 5:00pm to 6pm , 11:00pm , 4:30 AM to 7am or NOON to 12:30 pm Monday thru Friday or 5:00 to 6:30 PM weekends (PDT) PACIFIC DAYLIGHT TIME & click on this banner [​IMG]

    I cannot figure out why it aint working for me on ANY browser. It quit about 10 days ago. I'll be trying it on a friends computer Friday. TIA guys n gals.:)
     
  22. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

  23. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Trying both SeaMonkey & Firefox it just says "connecting to media", but thats it.
     
  24. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TS Booster Posts: 903   +39

    It still doesn't work in IE? I wonder if an entry was somehow added to the host file and blocks your connection to the server?
     
  25. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,471   +244

    Sorry, I never tried it in IE. If I'm up that late tonight,I'll give it a shot.
    I know nothing about a hosts file.
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.