eMachine motherboard replacement HELP Please?

By EzTechGuy
Jul 13, 2005
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,673   +152

    The Windows 98 SE hard drive is formatted in FAT32 (File Allocation Table 32 bit). An XP drive should be formatted in NTFS (NT File System). Some early XP Home computers were formatted in FAT32.

    With a fully updated (use the Windows Update website) XP to SP2 system, you will be able to read data on a slave FAT32 drive. A FAT32 Winows98 SE OS can't see an NTFS drive...

    Good luck with the new board. What did you get?
  2. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly Newcomer, in training

    That is what I thought. So I probably will wait until I get this one back together to do that. I appreciate the fast reply.
    The board I settled on is a new SiS 741GX-MN/SiS 741Gx Socket A mATX. I know it is probably not the best choice but AMD told me it works well with an Athlon XP 2400 CPU IF you use at least 1 Gb RAM (and it will go to 2), that it is relatively stable but is by no means a thoroughbred in speed. Since Wife and Grandsons #1 and #2 will be the only ones using this computer I think it will probably do. My goal is to give them something that is as bullet-proof as I possibly can. And the price was right ... $44.00 ... from people I have bought from before. I will let you know how it goes when it gets here. (Probably about as graceful as a Chinese Fire Drill with my background, or lack thereof.)
    BTW: when I ordered a power supply from these folks week before last they had it processed, packaged and shipped within 2 1/2 hours. Not bad.
  3. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,673   +152

    Sounds fine WeeWilly,
    I generally stay away from SIS chipsets, but in this case we can't be too picky. These boards are getting scarce. The system will do fine for your wife and grandson. Good Luck...

    Did you buy from Newegg?
  4. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly Newcomer, in training

    "Did you buy from Newegg?"
    =====================
    No, but after I get my feet wet on this one maybe I will have worked up the courage to do something I have wanted to do since my TRS-80 days ... build me a really "Whizz-Bang Home-Built" and it looks like Newegg has everything a man could want! If so, I hope you folks have a lot of free time to guide me through. And yes, all three original TRS-80s still work and I still use them just for fun now and again eventhough I have legacy BASIC emulators on all my other computers including my laptops. I even have an old HP 620LX Palmtop I play with from time to time. Runs on Win CE.
  5. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,673   +152

    I had a Commodore 64, and a TRS 80 in the "old" days. I worked with a Digital PDP8 in 1976. It had 20" platters and 20MB capacity. To see the C prompt come up so fast, was just amazing. My Commodore had a 5 1/4" floppy
  6. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 10,074   +13

    they're still available on ebay. I run on an MSI K7N2 Delta 2. Athlon XP 3200+
  7. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly Newcomer, in training

    My TRS-80 is set up with three (3) 5-1/2" floppies and I am still running the original Realistic CTR-52 Cassette Tape Recorder I got with it from Radio Shack. I also have two spare flopy drives packed away and several old units for parts. The one between that and this one I use now was an IBM Model 2144-A12 Aptiva running Win 95. It is one of the small "flat-box" units and not the early towers. It still runs and I have all the original manuals and disks that came with it. Would you believe the sale price on that thing was right at $1500.00 back then!
    But to another question for you: either just before or sometime after I had the stroke in 1986 (I have problems with my memeory now) I bought a brand new Soyo SY-K7VIA board with an AMD (I think) CP2-K7-950 CPU with a heat sink and cooling fan, a RockwellR 6793 PCI modem and a later three (3) Seagate 20 Gbyte Model ST3200 13A hard drives (Config. AYF-02). I sent one to a friend in New Mexico when his HD swarmed on him and I still have the other two. The question I have is whether you think this would be worth putting together at this late date? I still have the MB manual and etc. that came with all this.
    I also have in my "goody box" a new ComBox v.1 Drive Swapper I never got to install. You ever used one or know anyone who has? Any opinions on them?
    Thanks in advance and have a nice one.
  8. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly Newcomer, in training

    Tedster & Tmagic650:
    Thanks for the posts. I get a LOT of my "stuff" from eBay and recently found a brand new in-the-original-sealed-box TRS-80 with all the items except the TV monitor. I also have (somewhere) a link to a site where one can read all the older articles on "legacy" units like these. I think that being exposed to some of the older units might be beneficial to a lot of the youngsters of today. But I now have digital watches that have more computing power than my first rig.
    I just got a notice that my new board is in the local terminal and should be delivered this afternoon. I feel sort of like my first date with my highschool sweetheart.
    The past few days I have been reading about this new board when combined with a CPU like the one I have. It said that this combo lends itself well to very gentle overclocking so after I get it up and running I may try me some of that as well. But curiously I am not as apprehensive as I thought I would be at this point because it appears to me that I have found some willing and able people to guide me through all this. Appreciate y'all.
    And by the way, Wife reminded me last night that I got the Soyo board and etc. in the late-1990's as near as she can remember. Sorry. Since the stroke yesterday and 10 years ago are pretty well all the same in my memory now. But it certainly beats being dead from the thing.
    One other question: any thoughts for a really reliable power supply for this thing? I was thinking about something in the 500-600w. range. Suggestions?
  9. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    You will not need that much power in reserve unless your going to go nuts with a super de dooper video card. I'd guess to be safe all you need is a 350-450 watt power source. Actually you probably only really need between 300-350 watts to be safe, but you aimed a bit high so I aimed a bit high too. This would do and would be very efficient.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371006

    This one has a bit more friendly price and is closer to the power range you really need.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371005
  10. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,673   +152

    I agree Cinders,
    I have an (older) Antec 350 watt power supply powering 6 hard drives, 2 CD/DVD burners, Gigabyte motherboard, Cedar Mill Celeron D processor, 2-80mm case fans, and a ATI Radeon 9600XT video card

    500-600 watts geeze!
  11. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly Newcomer, in training

    Thanks all for all the help so far. To Cinders, I will have one of the NewEgg Power Supplies on the way by this afternoon.
    All this has information re-kindled an old desire to build myself a new machine from scratch as soon as I get this one back up and running. I do not play games on my computers but Wife and the two grandsons do to a small extent. But I do think that a lot of the gaming technology would serve another purpose for me.
    I use a program called "Kintecus" to run rather complicated chemical reaction simulations. Often there are 50-60 starting molecular species and as many or more "produced" end products plus thermodynamic factors for the exothermic/endothermic considerations. All this is calculated including all possible intermediate reactions on both a molecular and free radical levels. The program often runs for 36-80+ hours and the results can run to several hundred printed pages. A faster computer would be very nice to say the least but reliability is much more important than speed.
    The other program that causes me a lot of computer tie-up is one I have written and re-written for several years. It is based upon a book named "Well Log Analysis by Microcomputer" (early 1980s) and was originally written for the TRS-80 era machines in BASIC. That's the reason I keep the TRS-80 and the other legacy systems running. I write in several versions of BASIC, LISP, PROLOG and several languages for PIC Microcontrollers. But the original Well Log program has been expanded and refined over the years since starting in the early 1980s. The problem is that it runs a rather complicated analysis for every two (2) feet sector of well log on Oil/Gas/Coal wells that are often 8,000-12,000 feet deep and prints out a detailed analysis of every sector. This involves a lot of calculations per sector and takes a long time. Factor in an automatic Well Log Digitizer ( http://www.neuralog.com ) called a NeuraScanner II hooked to your computer and you have the system I use now. Scanning is quick but the program takes forever.
    To promote stability I have ducted a small window air conditioner and filter to the computer for bullet-proof cooling and can hold the case at 50-55┬║f. with relative ease.
    On all the above I pretty well know what I am doing. But you folks forget more about how to build and modify computers before breakfast than I will ever live long enough to learn. So the more of your posts I read on this site the more old dreams I revive and the more excited I get about what you do. I feel much like a kid in a candy store here.
    Anyway, apologies for all the blatherings above. My new board came in yesterday afternoon and it is time for me to quit talking and dreaming and to start working on rebuilding the unit at hand. All the rest will have to wait until then.
    Thanks again for all your help and wish me luck tonight. I will probably need it.
     
  12. TampaNative

    TampaNative Newcomer, in training

    Hello

    Great looking Site, glad I was linked here. I hope to be an asset. Looking forward to helping and learning.

    Thanks for having me,
    TampaNative

    PS: Sorry, I just registered and mis understood the invitation to post in what I thought was the welcome Forum. Also tried to delete this but couldn't find the option. Would a Mod please move this to a proper forum and edit this PS?
  13. StalkedWhisper

    StalkedWhisper Newcomer, in training

    Help please motherboard problem.

    Hi...Can someone please help with an emachines motherboard problem??? After reading all the posts here I have probably wasted my money but I bought a new motherboard for my T1840 (kids use it for games and it has been excellent up until it just stopped working). Replaced an Imperial_GL_VE 20020906 with GL_VE 20020930. New motherboard came with new processor (Intel Celeron 2.0 ghz) and Samsung DDR 256 ram. I purchased a new power supply ( ENERGY-SAVER Power Supply 4 BESTEC ATX-250-12E eMachine) but it has a connector that I cannot find a connection for. 6 pin aux power is what I think it is after research. Does it need to be connected and where? When I turn on the machine: the processor fan runs, the power button blinking rapidy and the keyboard lights running rampid and constant. What have I done wrong? I have tried most everything listed in this forum and at present...at a loss for what to do next.I am posting a pic of the connector in question. Someone please help if possible!
    I tried to enter the url of the motherboard diagram but this thingy will not allow it.
  14. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,673   +152

    That 6-pin connector is not used. It was for the old AT style motherboards. Your motherboard is an ATX type...

    You must have spent a small fortune on these eMachines parts. There should be a 4-pin connector near the processor socket. The power supply must be connected to this connection as well as to the main motherboard power connector
  15. StalkedWhisper

    StalkedWhisper Newcomer, in training

    help please

    Yes there is a 4-pin ATX12V Power Connector and it is connected. There is also the 20-pin Standard ATX connector that is connected. The power supply is Bestec ATX-250-12E.
    But the 6 pin is the one in question. I have spent about $100.00 for the parts. What can I do?
  16. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,673   +152

    Return the Bestec (one of the worst brand power supplies) and get a better 350 watt. Almost any other brand power supply would be better
  17. StalkedWhisper

    StalkedWhisper Newcomer, in training

    I have a tigerPro LC-B350ATX that I used, yet it also does the same thing. Blinking lights and nothing else.
  18. StalkedWhisper

    StalkedWhisper Newcomer, in training

    changed power supply

    Hello...I changed the power supply to jeantech® Model# ATX-3001-200. Processor fan is running strong, I can hear the hard drives running, the power light is solid yellow, no more blinking however when I press the power button there is no response. DVD burner (cd rom is installed but I have't used it since I put the dvd burner in over a year ago) is not working, no keyboard lights and no visual on the monitor. When I plug in the power cord the processor fan is running constantly and there is no response from the monitor. Primary hd is set to master and secondary is set to slave and plugged in with the blue connector to the main board. Dvd burner jumper pins are the same as they were before the pc stopped. I tried replacing the ribbon cable but still not working. Any advice or instruction is appreciated. Thank You.
  19. StalkedWhisper

    StalkedWhisper Newcomer, in training

    Hello again...I have tried and tried but still I do not have this pc working. I have sound and the keyboard lights come on for a second when powered on but then go off. I still do not have display on the monitor. It is Int'l Ally, Inc. model TD 15D plug and play. It worked fine before the pc quit.

    The power light comes on as yellow and then goes off. The monitor displays 'no signal input' then goes to power saving mode. Still I cannot get the dvd burner to operate either. Does anyone have any suggestions? If not, I guess I am fired lol. I have worked on computer many times but this is the first motherboard I have replaced. Thanks
  20. dee10134

    dee10134 Newcomer, in training

    I've had the same eMachine's since February 2002 and it's still going strong. Then again, I completely reformatted the HDD and installed a non-OEM copy of Windows XP Pro on it about a year after purchasing it because I got a nasty virus, but like I said, it's over 6 years old and still working fine!

    I'm working on one right now that barely made the 3 year mark. The Northbridge fried, so I'll be replacing the MB this weekend.
  21. JCG

    JCG Newcomer, in training

    Another emachine mobo replacement question

    Hello all; I've spent the last couple of hours reading the messages in this forum about the emachine mobo replacements. Lots of good info, thanks to all of you. My situation is this: I'm looking to replace the mobo in my daughter's T2798 emachine, given to her by a relative who's the registered owner as far as emachines is concerned.

    I took the computer to a local repair place; the very helpful guy there checked out a few things and said: the power supply is toast, but the HDD is okay- he brought it's contents up on another computer. Good- I want to be able to use this HDD and it's data again. The PSU(Bestec) probably fried the mobo, and it certainly sounds like that's a common thing. The 512 MB RAM chip is good- I used it in another computer and and it worked fine. I bought a new power supply.

    I got on the emachine website and checked into a new emachine brand mobo for the T2798: $190.00! A lot of $ but may be the easiest way to get this computer back up and running. I have the 3 CD set of restore CDs and the serial number and WinXP stickers on the back of the computer. Should be all I need if I were to go this route. . . .

    My other route seems to be buying a compatible good name mobo for $50 to $80 and installing it, and using a Win XP CD to install or repair the OS. This is where I'm confused. Like I said I have the 3 CD set of restore CDs; I also have the Win XP Home edition upgrade CD from another computer I own. I'm not sure if this CD is what y'all are referring to in these posts.

    I tried to get the HDD set as a slave and installed in two other computers, but couldn't. May just be a setting I have wrong in the BIOS or OS of those computers. Computer store guy had it up and running.

    If I have what I need with my other Win XP CD and/or the emachine restore CDs, I would sure like to spend less than $190.00 to get this computer going. . . thanks for the help.
  22. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,673   +152

    JCG,
    The $190 for the exact replacement motherboard would be you easiest route. You will have to get a new power supply somewhere between $35 and $45 would do. You would be able to use your old CPU and memory. The hard drive might even boot up normally. Your restore CD's might not be needed at all. If you went with another 3rd party motherboard, you would most likely have to replace the CPU, memory and buy a retail copy of XP
  23. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 10,074   +13

    JCD: What you are attempting to do is not only illegal, but it won't work. XP is configured for the system it is registered to. You will need to purchase a copy of XP for the new motherboard as XP. Then attach your old hard drive as a slave and copy whatever files you need to it. You old hd is configured for the old system and is also registered for it. This is why it won't work. Once you copy the files, you can erase and format the old HD and reuse it.
  24. calady50

    calady50 Newcomer, in training

    HI,
    I saw a post on here but awhile back by raybay about a possible class action against emachines due to all the failing motherboards and am wondering if that's happened? I'm going to write the better business bureau now. (I wish there was someway to contact members on here but I dont' see a way so I hope he's still reading on here.)
    I've purchased 5 emachines since 2000 for myself and family and they've all had the same problem after 2 or so years! We did replace the motherboard in our D2880 just this year and hopefully that'll be good for awhile. However with the AMD T6542 I've read it's harder to do and more expensive. What a ripoff! Seems we're all hooked on computers now but how come they can't make them to last as long as a tv? Any suggestions on the longest lasting problem free models?
  25. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,673   +152

    Gateway owns eMachines now, so any leagal actions probably won't happen. You get what you pay for... or don't pay for
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.