eMachine motherboard replacement HELP Please?

By EzTechGuy
Jul 13, 2005
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,461   +135

    "I saw a supply on geeks, a 680 watt for $20"

    Yikes! Even for an Emachines that price is scary... Ever heard the expression "You Get What You Pay For"... Ironically this goes for Emachines especially
  2. erniesadventure

    erniesadventure Newcomer, in training

    I have a soyo where the power supply was too close to the cpu so i mounted it on the outside, cpu ran cooler too. That emachine is becoming an eye sore. I'm going to yank the emblem off and change the name and looks (squashed). I think I'll just migrate the cpu into another box so the bad luck of the emachine name wont be staring me in the face. man is that photo cramped TD25X, thanks for all the advise everyone (seriously). Now for the (jokingly part) basically I've learned when the emachine is done, it's done. Salvage what you can and bury it in the dirt, or put a couple of led lights in it, draw a smile and some lipstick,to make it look like its really doing something. Kinda how they do it, to get you to buy one.
  3. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,461   +135

    Well said erniesadventure,
    TD25x avatar makes the hair stand up on the back of my neck :haha:
  4. TD25x

    TD25x Newcomer, in training Posts: 19

    ernie, just put a Dell sticker on it and that'll make it look pretty and probably fix it as well.

    Tmagic, you need a haircut dude!

    :)
  5. rob313

    rob313 Newcomer, in training

    My eMachines is crap

    well one night I was using my eMachines computer as I usally do, when all of sudden the PC shut down, then turned back on.....so I was like What was that all about.

    Just then my KB turned on and off and started beeping so I called up my friend and he couldn't explain what could be happening, so I shut it down and it never turned back on again just the "E" button flashes and the HDD button flashes and makes a click so do I have to replace the MOBO but I just want to know if this works:

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2945310&CatId=2019#
  6. Konut

    Konut Newcomer, in training

    Well, my Emachines T2692 kicked the bucket a while ago too, and I'm also looking to fix it, but I have a few questions.

    First of all, I don't have a real Windows XP disk, just the OEM version.

    Second, the motherboard i'm looking at supports front side busses of either 800mhz or 533mhz. My emachines has a fsb of 400mhz. What would happen if I installed this processor on this motherboard?

    And my final question is if I would need the real version of Windows to get the PC working again. I saw a few people reply that you can simply preform a repair install from the bios. Would that work?

    Here is the motherboard I'm looking at http://www.jetwaycomputer.com/spec/pt88as.html

    Thanks for the replies in advance.
  7. E_Machine_God

    E_Machine_God Newcomer, in training

    Lmao

    Ok On The Replacing The Emachines Motherboards Yes It Is Possible I Own a Pc repair Store Here In Colorado I Sell the Boards Quite Often And Diff Boards Cause 8 Months Ago The Original Boards That Came With Your Unit you Can No Longer Get Them the Company That Made Them went Out Of Business although You Can Shop Ebay and Find Them Used And If Your Lucky New but Any microATX board will interchange with it so why bother and also about the whole you cant change boards and keep the same restore cd (BS) Yes You can Its Called Changing The Jumper On The HD To Master Cause Factory ts Set On Cable Select But Ive Got 19 emachine w and t models But I Refer Using A Diff board On The emachines and A Diff Powersupply cause If The Power Supply Goes Say GoodNight To The Made other Board Ps Dont Call Tech Support You Wont get No Help unless You Buy Them A Slurpee First :)) :haha: oh and ive also used a E Machine Restore Disk On A Dell Pc And A Newer HP :cool:
  8. mjuarez2099

    mjuarez2099 Newcomer, in training

    Question

    i have a question.
    i have a friend that has e emachine computer.
    When i plug the computer the fans (cpu and back) start spinning (slow and seems like they are trying really hard) no display, power button doesn’t work and no led. i have change the power supply still doesn’t work. with all this reviews about emachines mobos, i believe that is the problem.
    now before i start buying a new mobo i want to make sure, of things.
    1st: how do i make sure that is the mobo the problem and not the power supply, I’m afraid that if i connect the old power supply with the new other board it will burn it again, should i take that change or should i put the new power supply too??
    and 2nd: the hard drive in is SATA and it doesn’t have jumper. Will it still work if i change the motherboard?
    i just want to know what am i going to need in advance to prevent surprises or headaches
    thanks
  9. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,461   +135

    Replace both the power supply and motherboard at the same time...
  10. mjuarez2099

    mjuarez2099 Newcomer, in training

    oks guys i decide to replace the motherboard and the power supply but, i need to know, as this is a emachine and i dont want to spend too much money. if i buy a motherboard with the same CPU Socket and the same memory capacity and compatible with that processor, it should work right.
  11. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,461   +135

    Yes, but you will need a clean install of XP from a retail copy
  12. Alfred1094

    Alfred1094 Newcomer, in training

    Same issue

    Hello all. I have a T2341, I know the emachines are junk, thats not the issue. Is it possible to "hook up" the HD to my laptop so I can get my music and pics and such?
    Also if that cannot be done is there a MB, PSU that will fit that does not cost more than I paid originally? All I really want is my music collection and my family pics off the HD.
    Thanks in advance.
  13. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,461   +135

    You could purchase an external IDE hard drive enclosure the connects through a USB port on your laptop. Hopefully you will be able to access the files then
     
  14. rescueman

    rescueman Newcomer, in training

    Hi to all...

    Just wanted to chime in on this. First off, you can exchange motherboards with emachines..just watch the standoff's on the case so you don't end up having one hit the motherboard where it doesn't have a hole, it won't post that way, and can easily burn up the board if that standoff hits the wrong spot.

    As far as that ghost partition, it's really a symantec ghosted image of the original installation. It will crap-out even if you use the same board if the hard drive that's used isn't at least as big as factory, because they use a drive image in the restore so it looks at the full drive size...so if you had a 40gig drive in originally and put a 20gig in and do the store, it'll go most of the way and look good, till the "ghosterr.txt" is displayed. If they would have used a partition image instead like the new "PC Angel" restore that they use now...you could install it on just about any hard drive over 6gigs.

    But what I would do is look on craigs list to see if you can get a replacement board that'a'way...

    I think E-Machines are pretty bad-***...the problem is, overheating in the usb part of the board. As long as you keep those things cool ala put case fans in!!!! those things are pretty fast and solid, easily lasting 2 or 3 years. And keep away from AMD's in your emachines....

    I'll probably get flamed but, I have a crapload of dead AMD's in my shop, probably 8 for every dead Intel. There's a reason AMD's are cheaper folks...and another reason why they aren't in alot of business offices.

    Anyways, that's my 2 cents, love me or hate me, I love you all.
  15. Alfred1094

    Alfred1094 Newcomer, in training

    HD save

    TMagic, I did in fact get a HD enclosure($50 Circuit City) hooked it up no prob and all my stuff is there! Big relief. I'll just have to figure out if I want to get another puter or attempt to build one on my own,always wanted to try that. Also, if anyone cares, the whole partition process was automatic to my laptop,plugged in and all was done!
    Rescueman, the previous 8 pages all state how much people dislike emachines,next time I'll purchase something else but I had this machine for 5+ years and it did alright for what I needed it for and I think it cost me $600,so money well spent in my book.
    Just wanted to thank all the posters for the info,these boards are a huge $ saver if anyone has a little DIY in them.Thanks again.
  16. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,461   +135

    Good work Alfred1094,

    you did get good service out of your eMachines. You could rebuild the computer, saving the cost of the case, hard drive and floppy. Just replace the motherboard, CPU, power supply and memory
  17. Alfred1094

    Alfred1094 Newcomer, in training

    I think I am going to try that,if and when I do I'll try to let ya know how it went. Thanks again.
  18. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly Newcomer, in training

    This is my first post, so please be gentle with me. I am 68 years old and have the misfortune to have given an eMachines T2482 I had (but never used) to my wife. She downloaded a ton of grandkids' pictures onto it before it died. It also took my Dyslexic grandson's Voice Recognition program and all his homework with it. Like everyone else, it got the power supply and the Motherboard but the hard drive apears to still be working.
    My question is if I can do as suggested and use an external drive USB enclosure and download the data into my grandson's ThinkPad T40 and save it like that? Both run Win XP Home.
    I do NOT intend to rebuild the T2482! I do intend to use the recoverable components and build with a new Sanyo board I have on hand plus one of my new 40 Gig Maxtor's and the HD out of the eMachine as a slave.
    An answer from anyone on this question would be greatlyappreciated.
  19. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,461   +135

    It might be possible to put the eMachines hard drive in a external USB case and transfer the pictures to the T40, but the Voice Recognition program might have to be reinstalled on the "New" system directly. Depending on what program was used for your grandson's homework, those files would have to be transfered to the T40 with that program installed on it already.

    You can put the eMachines drive in the new computer as a slave and transfer or access the files that way
  20. raybay

    raybay TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 10,716   +6

    Well AtK SPaDe, you can always change the motherboard, but unless you have another motherboard that has the "Tattoo" that Microsoft approves before you start, you cannot use the hard drive, nor the restore/recovery disc set... regardless of whether you use Dell or eMachine. Your neighbor is fibbing you. The hard drive will work with a new install. One a few occasions, you can persuade Microsoft to allow the product ID to be used on another board, but that is rare.
    There are only three Dell machine models that use a proprietary power supply... it is just an old wive's tale that continues.
    When you change a motherboard in a Dell or an eMachine or any other computer built since 2001, you will find Windows XP or Windows 2000 will not work. The restore/ recovery disk will not work.
    But you can replace the board and use a new Windows XP disk that is OEM, Upgrade, Academic, or Full Version, that will work to install Windows. Only the Windows Full Version disc will install Windows in Repair Mode, and that will work, provided Microsoft will buy off on it. They do require you talk to them in person and tell them what you are doing.
  21. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly Newcomer, in training

    Thank you for your answer, Tmagic650. I will give it a try. The VR Program is Dragon Naturally Speaking v9 Pro and it is on both the eMachine and the ThinkPad T40 so I can probably at least recover his User's Profile from the old HD. That would more than satisfy me. I also have some basic CAD drawings on there I woud like to get back, but thay are not really that important compared to the rest. Anyway, thanks again. I may be back for advice on building the new machine soon as I get this taken care of. And thanks again for the help.
  22. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,461   +135

    Your welcome WeeWilly,

    I am 57 so I am not too far from your age. I was born with Cerebral Palsy, and I have been working in Electronics and computers for over 37 years. I have friends who have all sorts of disabilities, so I understand your Grandson's condition, and I have used and set up Dragon Naturally Speaking v9 Pro for friends. Feel free to ask for further advice.


    Good luck
  23. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly Newcomer, in training

    Tmagic 650:
    Thanks for the welcome. I know the CP is a burden, but those with such problems who handle them with grace are an inspiration to the rest of us. I had a stroke in 1986 and it took me 13 years to get back to where I could work again.
    Now to another question: I have been looking at info on the AMD Athlon XP 2400+ cpu, which is what mine has in it, and trying to figure out what mob I should use in a rebuild. As you know, Voice Recognition programs require a really jam-up audio card and very low induced electronic noise in order to work more effieiently. Usually boards with built-in audio are not the best choices for them. (That's why I got a ThinkPad with a USB headset for the garndson.)
    Anyway, I found this site on the AMD website that gives a long list of campatible boards for the 2400. It is at:

    http://www.amd.com/us-en/recmobo/ResultsHandler/1,,30_182_869_4348^7923~63674,00.html

    In your estimation which of these boards would fit my needs better? Also, I see that the original board in the eMachines was an AM37 (made by FIC or something like that, I believe) and I read somewhere that this is actually an mATX board instead of an ATX. Is that right and how much trouble will this be? I don't mind springing for a new mid-tower if I have to, but would rather not if I can dodge that bullet.
    Anyway, sorry for the excessive length of the post, but certainly appreciate any opinion you might share on all this.
  24. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,461   +135

  25. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly Newcomer, in training

    I have a new board I like on the way. When it arrives I am certain I will have some more questions about how to proceed, so, as they said in olden times, "Gird your loins!"
    One more question I thought of since my last post: can I do the procedure of putting the eMachines T2482 hard drive in another computer as a slave in order to recover files and data from it by doing this in one I have that is running Win98 SE when the eMachines was running XP? My first guess is that this would not work but I thought I would ask.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.