Having problem loading QuickBooks Premier Editions 2010

  1. I have problems loading QuickBooks Premier Editions 2010. I tried uninstall and reinstall it and the problem still existed. It always pops up "Warning: The version of Quickbooks requires Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 or later" But the problem is, my internet explorer is already 9.0. I don't know what should I do. I am doing an accounting course this semester and I desperately need help. I need to use Quickbook to do homework. Thank for your time to read this post
  2. Carmen__Tsamg

    Carmen__Tsamg TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 103

    I actually find this solution but I really don't know how to edit Registry key, can somebody teach me please?
    Incorrect Windows registry key
    Caution: The computer's registry should only be edited by a qualified computer professional. Editing the registry incorrectly can damage your installed programs or the Windows operating system itself. Contact your system/network administrator, or a local computer consultant for more information about troubleshooting your Windows registry.
    When seeking assistance with the Windows registry, advise the person helping troubleshoot this issue that QuickBooks is looking for the following registry keys and values:
    • Registry Key: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer Value: Version = Version number entered must be greater than 6.0
    • Registry Key: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\AppPaths\Iexplore.exe
      Value: (Default) = C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe (or any valid path to iexplore.exe)
    As an alternate solution, QuickBooks can be configured to override the current version of Microsoft Internet Explorer:
    Locate the qbw.ini file in the QuickBooks default installation directory:
    QuickBooks 2007 or later:
    • Windows 8/7/Vista: C:\ProgramData\Intuit\QuickBooks (Year)
    • Windows XP: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Intuit\QuickBooks [Version]where [Version] is your version of QuickBooks.
    QuickBooks 2006 or earlier:
    • Windows 8/7/Vista: C:\ProgramData\Intuit\QuickBooks (Year)
    • XP: C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks
    1. Right-click the qbw.ini file and select Open With.
    2. Select Notepad and click OK.
    3. Locate the [Misc] section of the qbw.ini file. If the section does not exist, add it to the bottom of the file.
    4. Enter IEVersionOverride=600 below the [Misc] section heading on a new line.
    5. Select the File menu, select Save, and then close Notepad.

    If these solutions don't resolve the issue, you can read discussions and post messages and questions relating to your issue on the Intuit QuickBooks Community site for free. You can contact an agent for additional guidance. Fees may apply.
  3. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TechSpot Booster Posts: 888   +39

    Have you tried the alternate solution of editing the ini file?
    Carmen__Tsamg likes this.
  4. Carmen__Tsamg

    Carmen__Tsamg TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 103

    thanks for replying
    I could not find the qbw.ini file as indicated in the solution, and I tried the edited key thing, I located
    • Registry Key: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer Value: Version = Version number entered must be greater than 6.0
    • Registry Key: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\AppPaths\Iexplore.exe
      Value: (Default) = C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe (or any valid path to iexplore.exe)
    but they version number is greater than 6.0 (it is 9.022something) Maybe I got virus???? I have no idea....
  5. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TechSpot Booster Posts: 888   +39

    Most postings I looked at on Intuit's site points to what you posted. Except for this one: http://community.intuit.com/posts/turning-on-explorer-8

    Below is the 4th post from that page. I guess you can skip the d/l of the tool since you're not experiencing Fatal Error. See if that helps.

    This appears to have been caused by a Microsoft update released on 12/15/2011 that affected Internet Explorer
    try this tool first https://www.quickbase.com/up/bd9yykidd/g/rbg/eg/va/QB-FatalError-Fix.exe
    if not try :
    1. Close all programs that are currently open in Windows.
    2. Click the Windows Start button, click Control Panel, click Programs, and then click Turn Windows features on or off. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
    3. Find Internet Explorer 8 or Internet Explorer 9 and click to clear the checkbox.
    4. Click OK and then restart your computer.
    5. When your computer comes back from the restart, click the Windows Start button, click Control Panel, click Programs, and then click Turn Windows features on or off and put a checkmark next to Internet Explorer.
      Restart your computer again if you are prompted.
    6. Open QuickBooks.
  6. Carmen__Tsamg

    Carmen__Tsamg TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 103

    I tried the tool first and it is still rebooting, hold on

    First options does not work, the same problem still exists, I am going to try the second options
  7. Carmen__Tsamg

    Carmen__Tsamg TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 103

    Omg you are amazing, it works!!! Yeah! Thank you so much!
    Now, I have a second accounting software, Simply Accounting Student Version 2012 is not working
    When I tried to open it, warning pop up, saying "the avaliable font, MS Sans Serif 8, may not be suitable. If Home and transaction windows do not display correctly, use Windows Control Panel to add fonts
    what should I do now??
  8. Carmen__Tsamg

    Carmen__Tsamg TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 103

    And simply accounting does pop out, however, it stopped at the creating new files proccess, it always come back the the first step when I try to create the file. I don't know how to fix it...the file does not create, or even if it does, it cannot be open. I don't know what I should do now....please helppp
  9. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TechSpot Booster Posts: 888   +39

    http://community.sage50accounting.ca/COMMUNITY/forums/p/14819/50619.aspx

    So, where ever it says MS Sans Serif, change that to something else, and see that will get rid of the error message.

    Clipboard01.png
  10. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TechSpot Booster Posts: 888   +39

    Maybe this?

    http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/ap...le"-when-trying-to-open-the-company-data-file
  11. Carmen__Tsamg

    Carmen__Tsamg TechSpot Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 103

    I checked, but there isn't a option that checked MS Sans Serif....all the font is in Segoe UI, don't know what to do..error message still exists.
    by the way I can open the sage simply accounting now, all I do is to skip as much as the set up new company proccess as possible
     
  12. Rabbit01

    Rabbit01 TechSpot Booster Posts: 888   +39

    Sorry, but I'm stumped. I'd suggest contacting Sage. They offer live chat assistance. Or try updating the program. Perhaps your school's IT department can help.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.