TechSpot

Help. getting Stop errors all the time

By Bowie
Jul 27, 2005
  1. Hi Im new to the board.... I need help...... I have been getting these STOP errors and i tried everything to find out what is causing it. Reformatting, testing the memory, switching power supplies, its just not working..... these are the bugcheck errors i have been getting....

    The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.
    The bugcheck was: 0x0000008e (0xc0000005, 0xe34fe6fb, 0xf0f90d24, 0x00000000).
    A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

    The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.
    The bugcheck was: 0x0000008e (0xc0000005, 0xbf808219, 0xf14a0c4c, 0x00000000).
    A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

    The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.
    The bugcheck was: 0x0000008e (0xc0000005, 0xe271698a, 0xf79b8894, 0x00000000).
    A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

    it happens randomly during any application.. any help with this would be greatly appreciated....
     
  2. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    Bookmark this page for future reference. Look up the last two characters of the STOP error, in your case 8e
    http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

    If you install XP/SP2 it should be corrected.
     
  3. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    so i upgraded to SP2 and the lst couple of days it froze twice then i got a new BSOD

    The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.
    The bugcheck was: 0x00000050 (0x99003367, 0x00000001, 0x03ed1737, 0x00000000).
    A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

    my computer is a AMD Athlon XP 1800+
    1.45 GHz, 480 MB of Ram

    Sony DVD Burner
    Delta 1010LT sound card

    All have updated drivers and worked fine until I reformatted.
    this new stop error happened when i clicked on a link for this site...
    I'm running out of options to try... anybody have any clue...
     
  4. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

  5. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I used a microsoft memory tester with i booted from floopy and it came out fine. Does it matter what memory tester i use?

    Reseating the memory thats just taking it out and putting it back in... did that already.... and tried using one stick too. didn't try the cleaning though use contact cleaner? or just an eraser. am i looking for dirt? thanks...
     
  6. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    The memtest program tests independent of operating system, and is supposed to be the better tester.
    The eraser removes corrosion from the contacts. Even gold contacts corrode after a while. Don't use any fluid there!

    Collect 3-4 of those dumps, then zip them up and ATTACH them to your post.
    Hopefully CPC2004 will pick it up, otherwise PM him with the reference to your post.
     
  7. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Been getting this error as well, then the computer crashes

    Generic Host Process for Win32 Services has
    encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry
    for the inconvenience.

    szAppName : svchost.exe szAppVer : 5.1.2600.2180 szModName : unknown
    szModVer : 0.0.0.0 offset : 054fd8c2

    C:\DOCUME~1\Jason\LOCALS~1\Temp\WERbfbc.dir00\svchost.exe.mdmp
    C:\DOCUME~1\Jason\LOCALS~1\Temp\WERbfbc.dir00\appcompat.txt


    Here are my mini dumps....
     
  8. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,994

  9. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thanks for taking the time to look at this....

    I will uninstall and see what happens...
     
  10. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    The BSOD are happening faster now. I can't really open up anything because soon after it crashes and reboots itself. Its been happening all day, it use to be like maybe a hour or more before the BSOD now its like 5-10 mins. I uninstalled zonealarm and used a regcleaner to remove any zone alarm files Icould find... here are the 2 most recent mini dumps...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,994

    You de-installed Zonealarm yesterday and we can eliminate Zonealarm is not the culprit.

    The debug of your latest dump
    Mini073105-03.dmp 8E (c0000005, 00000061, f1f578f4, 00000000)
    nt!CmpParseKey+10d -> nt!CmpCacheLookup+f8

    Your problem is similar to the following case (problem owner thebarle). It is a fault RAM and you must aware that some faulty RAM can pass memtest.
    http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread.php?p=171559#post171559
     
  12. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Does RAM eventually go bad after a point in time? Should I go buy some more, and see what happens? It seems to reboot on its own without me even touching it now and no BSOD?
     
  13. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,994

    Reboot without BSOD may be related to faulty PSU and overheat.
     
  14. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    CPU 67C/152F
    System Temp 51C/123F....
    Is that too hot to run?
     
  15. biopsy

    biopsy TS Rookie

    wow, your CPU's overheating. Your case seems to be running a little hot as well. Maybe you should get more fans? Could also be a memory problem. Make sure your RAM's good.
     
  16. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    you think? I read that for a AMD Athlon XP 1800+
    1.45 GHz that temp is about right and it should not be overheating..
     
  17. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    I run an AMD64/3000 with stock cooler, system temp 33c, CPU temp 39c.
     
  18. biopsy

    biopsy TS Rookie

    Your CPU temperature should be around high 30s or low 40s. 67's a little high.
     
  19. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    new update on whats going on. I use to have this old harddrive that came with this computer with basically the same setup, windows xp, etc... The reason I didn't use it because it was full and i didn't feel like backing all of it up so I was going to use it as a slave drive. So I reformated another drive and started off clean, then I started having these problems with this reformated drive. Just on a hunch I switched it back to old drive to see if it would reboot, and have BSOD errors, so far nothing yet, and its been on all day. Does that still mean the memory or cpu is bad? or does it mean the hard drive could be bad, or is something causing these shutdowns software wise?
     
  20. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,994

    Your case is similar to the following case (problem owner thebarle). You must aware that hardware error generate unpredicatable or weired results.
    http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread.php?p=171559#post171559


    Debug report of your minidumps
    Mini072805-01.dmp 8E (c0000005, 00000061, f1f578f4, 00000000) nt!CmpParseKey+10d -> nt!CmpCacheLookup+f8
    Mini073105-01.dmp 8E (c0000005, 00000045, f0e44694, 00000000) nt!CmpCacheLookup+f8
    Mini073105-03.dmp 8E (c0000005, 00000061, f1f578f4, 00000000) nt!CmpParseKey+10d -> nt!CmpCacheLookup+f8

    Report your problem to Microsoft if you do not accept our finding.
     
  21. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    its driving me mad... is there anything else i can do? :confused:
     
  22. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,994

    Take it easy. Report the problem to microsoft.
     
  23. Bowie

    Bowie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thanks for all your help cpc2004 and the rest of you guys.. I will report to microsoft and see what happens. If i find something useful I will report back.... :approve:
     
  24. cpc2004

    cpc2004 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,994

    Hi Bowie,

    Do you have any update from Microsoft?

    cpc2004
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...