TechSpot

Intel (R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Driver

By inteLicat
Feb 12, 2010
  1. Hey guys, just asking some questions about my graphics card. My drivers for it are the latest (I think); 6.14.10.4543 - just wondering, it says the drivers arent digitally signed, does that matter?

    Anyway, the graphics card seems to be upto date, but when I go into CPU-Z and click 'Graphics' it says

    Name: Intel (R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family

    Revision: 4

    and then everything else is grayed out, why?

    Also I don't think I have the 3d accelerator driver for this card
    (if there is one)!.

    Thanks.

    P.S My computer is a dell E310.
     
  2. Archean

    Archean TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,056   +76

    You have Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 900 in that machine; which is OK for normal computer usage; and doesn't have any meaningful 3d features/abilities.
     
  3. Broni

    Broni Malware Annihilator Posts: 47,037   +255

    No.
    ...and, if everything works fine on your machine, leave drivers alone.
     
  4. inteLicat

    inteLicat TS Rookie Topic Starter

    My audio drivers don't work. I have the wrong Intel Audio Studio, and it prevents my audio codecs from working (I think).

    Won't let me get rid of it either :(

    Also, am I able to upgrade my graphics card?? I have a Dell E310.
     
  5. Archean

    Archean TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,056   +76

    Yes you can upgrade your graphics as it has PCI-E slot; but honestly with such an old right you won't be getting much out of it.

    If you can hold on, save money, and get a new rig altogether and you'll be much happier.

    Check here for your audio drivers.
     
  6. inteLicat

    inteLicat TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thanks for the reply and audio drivers.

    I read on a forum that my computer has 2 PCI slots, and that I can get one of these:

    newegg.com/product/product.aspx?Item=N82E16814143058

    Am I actually able to? Saving for a new rig will take a while, and in the meantime I could do with a new graphics card.



    Many thanks! My audio drivers now work.
     
  7. Archean

    Archean TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,056   +76

    This is your system specs right?

    On this page at the right side panel; where they have listed the specs; it says 1.0 ( 1.0 ) x PCI Express x1 - LGA775 Socket

    Now i am believe that mean your system can accommodate PCI-E graphics card.... but you can consult the product manual to confirm it; if that is the case let me know and we can find you a PCI-E graphic card which will be better than an PCI slot one.
     
  8. inteLicat

    inteLicat TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I don't think so, considering my hard-drive is a 127gb one, my processor is a

    Intel Pentium 4 630 Socket 755 LGA - Intel Pentium R 4 CPU 3.00GHZ
    Also it says on the side 'Intel Pentium 4 HT Inside'

    I dont know what hyperthreading is too.

    and where it says

    # Cache Memory
    # Type L2 cache
    # Installed Size 1.0 MB
    # Cache Per Processor 1 MB

    On CPU-Z it says:

    L1-D Cache

    Size: 16kbs
    Descriptor: 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size

    Trace Cache

    Size: 12Kuops
    Descriptor: 8-way-set associative

    L2 Cache

    Size: 2048Kbytes
    Descriptor: 8-way set associative


    And if it helps, my botherboard in CPU-Z is

    Motherboard-------------------------

    Mancufacturer: Dell INC
    Model: 0JC474
    Chipset: Intel | i915P/i915G | Rev. B1
    Soutbridge: Intel | 82801FB (ICH6) |
    LCPIO: SMSC


    Maybe my computer is a different version of the E310...

    .0 ( 1.0 ) x PCI Express
    x1 - LGA775 Socket


    I do believe I have this.
     
  9. Archean

    Archean TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,056   +76

    if your computer have a slot like this(the green one), it mean its a PCI-E slot. You can check it out by opening the casing.
     
  10. inteLicat

    inteLicat TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I don't see a green slot, Only white ones and a couple of black ones which I don't think are PCI-E slots.
     
  11. inteLicat

    inteLicat TS Rookie Topic Starter

    this is the inside of my computer case.

    this is the Mobo.
     
     
  12. Archean

    Archean TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,056   +76

    Alright PCI-E is no more an option, there is an x1 PCI-E slot but it is of not much use.

    Now if you want to buy that PCI graphic card; you will need to take one of those two cards which are currently occupying the slots.
     
  13. inteLicat

    inteLicat TS Rookie Topic Starter

    There is a WinTV or something, I think made by Hauppage which I don't need. I don't need the other one either, as it has DSL slots on for old ethernet.

    As I would have two slots free, could I get two cards to increase performance?

    I heard people do that.
     
  14. Archean

    Archean TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,056   +76

    I'm sorry not on your computer though; you need two PCI-E slots to have Crossfire/SLI configuration.

    So for you only option is single PCI card. Also the link you gave me (the newegg one above), that card is not available according to the same page.

    I'll suggest you have a look at these:

    1. Found similar to yours here.
    2. Geforce 8400GS PCI. <====My Recommendation
     
  15. inteLicat

    inteLicat TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Will the 8400GS run teamfortress 2?

    I've seen the JATON one too, but which one will run games at better quality?
     
  16. Archean

    Archean TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,056   +76

    Here is the requirements for Team Fortress:

    Team Fortress 2 Minimum System Requirements
    CPU: 1.2 GHz Processor
    RAM: 256 MB
    Graphics Card: DirectX 7 capable graphics card
    Windows 2000/XP/ME/98
    Mouse
    Keyboard
    Internet Connection
    CD or DVD rom drive

    Team Fortress 2 Recommended System Requirements
    CPU: 2.4 GHz Processor
    RAM: 512 MB
    Graphics Card: DirectX 9 capable graphics card 256 MB
    Windows 2000/XP/ME/98
    Mouse
    Keyboard
    Internet Connection
    CD or DVD rom drive

    Team Fortress 2 Ideal System Requirements
    For running the game smooth in 1280x1024 with High Quality graphics.

    CPU: 3.4 GHz Processor
    RAM: 1024 MB
    Graphics Card: Radeon X800 or Geforce 6800
    Windows 2000/XP/ME/98
    Mouse
    Keyboard
    Internet Connection
    CD or DVD rom drive

    -------------

    And don't bother about Jaton one, they are both same GPU based cards. Now you may be able to play your game with low or medium settings; you will have to fiddle around a bit to find the best possible trade off between performance and quality.

    Goodluck
     
  17. inteLicat

    inteLicat TS Rookie Topic Starter

    One final question,

    Do you think this card is worth the buy?

    Its a 512mb 8400GS

    Full Microsoft DirectX 10 Support: Worlds first DirectX 10 GPU with full Shader Model 4.0 support delivers unparalleled levels of graphics realism and film-quality effects.

    Features
    NVIDIA unified architecture with GigaThread technology
    Full Microsoft DirectX 10 Shader Model 4.0 support
    16x full-screen anti-aliasing
    True 128-bit floating point high dynamic-range (HDR) lighting
    NVIDIA Quantum Effects physics processing technology
    One Dual-Link DVI output supports 2560x1600 resolution displays
    NVIDIA PureVideo HD technology 1
    HDCP Capable2
    OpenGL 2.1 support
    NVIDIA ForceWare Unified Driver Architecture (UDA)
    Built for Microsoft Windows Vista
    Outputs: DVI + VGA + S-Video

    Specifications
    BUS Technology: PCI
    Memory Amount: 512MB DDR2
    Memory Interface: 64-bit
    Memory Bandwidth (GB/sec.): 5.33
    Fill Rate (billion pixels/sec.): 9.1
    Core Clock (MHz): 567 MHz
    Memory Frequency (effective): 667 MHz
    Memory Clock: 333 MHz
    Shader Speed: 1400 MHz
    Stream Processors: 32

    Minimum System Requirements
    Intel or AMD compatible motherboard
    At least 512MB system RAM
    A minimum 300W system power supply
    An available motherboard PCI slot
    50MB of available hard disk space
    CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive
    Microsoft Windows 2000, XP
    VGA or DVI-I compatible monitor

    Any opinions would be greatly appreciated.
     
  18. Archean

    Archean TechSpot Paladin Posts: 6,056   +76

    I'm assuming its a used one?

    Well in US$ its what 3$ i think? right

    At that price it probably is worth having a look at lol

    Go for it as long as there is some sort of assurance that it will be in satisfactory working condition; will save you money as well;
     
  19. inteLicat

    inteLicat TS Rookie Topic Starter

    OK, Thanks for your answers.

    Really helpful.
     
  20. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 10,814   +921

    Post withdrawn, by virtue of temporary insanity.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.