Microsoft Flight Sim X

By tanmar
Oct 24, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hi everyone...new to this forum.

    Just got Flight Sim 10 last week. What an amazing game. Worked fine until yesterday. I meet/exceed all the requirement for hardware for this title. I land the Aircraft and FSX freezes. I figured...okay, shut it down, yadda, yadda...and now it will not load up at all. Gets to the point that it loads approx 80 MB in ram (out of 520 MB approx once fully loaded) and then stops. Have uninstalled and reinstalled. I'm at a loss as to what it could be. Doesnt make sence to me at all.

    Anyone else have this issue? Cant seem to find anything online for any problem solving.
  2. AMDIsTheBest010

    AMDIsTheBest010 Newcomer, in training Posts: 546

    how much video RAM do you have, for FSX, i would recommend at least 64MB DEDICATED RAM, and preferably 128MB RAM.

    ...AMD
  3. tanmar

    tanmar Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    i have 256 ddr

    i only just put this in. it was running perfectly fine on the onboard card (intel). still have the same issues. I have even re-installed windows since and installed...but still the same result.

    I'm starting to think its something in my process list:

    [​IMG]
  4. triiifashions

    triiifashions Newcomer, in training Posts: 176

    heat issues or memory needs reseating????
  5. AMDIsTheBest010

    AMDIsTheBest010 Newcomer, in training Posts: 546

    what kind of CPU do you have?

    I run mine on a:

    Pentium D 930
    2GB DDR2-PC25300
    nVidia GeForce 6600
    250GB SATA

    running on this, im getting absolutely stellar gameplay, about 65FPS

    ...AMD
  6. tanmar

    tanmar Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    mine is a P4 3.06 Ghz, HT 64 bit processor
  7. satchmo

    satchmo Newcomer, in training Posts: 129

    Wait...did you just say that the game ran fine until you installed a new graphics card?

    What graphics driver are you using?
  8. cfitzarl

    cfitzarl TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,520   +9

    I do have to say that you have quite a bit of processes running at one time. Try to shut some of them off. My computer typically runs under 25.
  9. tanmar

    tanmar Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    no...it worked perfectly fine running on the on-board card. Then it suddenly stopped. seems to be freezing in the same spot every time...gonna kill what processes i can on Thursday afternoon when i have some time to play with it. Has to be something running in memory. Cant see it being anything else after a format and reinstall of windows and the sim.
  10. Boogityboo04

    Boogityboo04 Newcomer, in training Posts: 351

    if you formatted the disk and reinstalled it would have killed any extraneous processes anyway....
  11. tanmar

    tanmar Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    exactly. so i dunno man!
     
  12. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,916   +9

    So, is a bug in the game ruled out?
  13. smore9648

    smore9648 Newcomer, in training Posts: 757

    I agree. You have alot of programs running in the background.

    There is a guy at work who was having the same issues with the same game but I told him to close any unnecessary programs and it worked for him
  14. tanmar

    tanmar Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    really? he had the same issue with it freezing? ok...just gonna have to try and kill everything but the necessary processes.

    Just curious...was your friend at work running xp home, pro or media center? Just wondering...cuz i'm running media center. Media center has a bunch of processes running that do not exist on other versions of XP. If your buddy from work was running media center...that would indicate there is something with MC edition that is not compatable with FSX.
  15. smore9648

    smore9648 Newcomer, in training Posts: 757

    He has XP Pro
  16. tanmar

    tanmar Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    ok...i uninstalled a fair bit of stuff, and have even killed a bunch of processes...and even uninstalled/re-installed MFSX...and still nothing!


    Before, i was getting this error in EVENT VIEWER:

    Hanging application fsx.exe, version 10.0.60905.0, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.



    Now i get this error in EVENT VIEWER:

    Faulting application fsx.exe, version 10.0.60905.0, faulting module , version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

    DATA
    0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
    0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
    0010: 75 72 65 20 20 66 73 78 ure fsx
    0018: 2e 65 78 65 20 31 30 2e .exe 10.
    0020: 30 2e 36 30 39 30 35 2e 0.60905.
    0028: 30 20 69 6e 20 20 30 2e 0 in 0.
    0030: 30 2e 30 2e 30 20 61 74 0.0.0 at
    0038: 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20 offset
    0040: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 00000000
    0048: 0d 0a ..



    This is what i have for running processes:
    [​IMG]

    I'm totally miffed now! M$ has no clue as to whats happenning (big surprise there).
  17. smore9648

    smore9648 Newcomer, in training Posts: 757

    If this is the only game that its happening to then I would just say to hell with the game and try to get your money back from MS
  18. tayeke

    tayeke Newcomer, in training

    I have that game and I have the same problem somtimes when i scrape the ground. I think it may have been the drivers I had for the rumbling. Anyhow what I wanted to say was that it's nto just your computer and we are all waiting for the patch! Im sick of uncomplete games coming out then needing patching later.
     
  19. tanmar

    tanmar Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    i'm gonna try and reseat the ram. I have two other sticks of ram here at work that are the exact same type. try switching it and see if that works. Other than that...have to wait for a patch i guess.
  20. peike

    peike Newcomer, in training

    This does seem to be a problem with the game. I too am getting an app hang.

    I am running a 3.40 G Pentium D with 2G of ram and a ATI Video Card. I can't get past the splash screen for X. It worked fine the first day and the second day it froze mid flight on one of the missions. Today it won't get past the the splash screen.

    I shut off all unnecessary processes. to no affect and I get the following event viewer message:

    Event Type: Error
    Event Source: Application Hang
    Event Category: (101)
    Event ID: 1002
    Date: 11/25/2006
    Time: 8:17:02 PM
    User: N/A
    Computer: R2D2
    Description:
    Hanging application fsx.exe, version 10.0.60905.0, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
    Data:
    0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
    0008: 69 6f 6e 20 48 61 6e 67 ion Hang
    0010: 20 20 66 73 78 2e 65 78 fsx.ex
    0018: 65 20 31 30 2e 30 2e 36 e 10.0.6
    0020: 30 39 30 35 2e 30 20 69 0905.0 i
    0028: 6e 20 68 75 6e 67 61 70 n hungap
    0030: 70 20 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e p 0.0.0.
    0038: 30 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66 0 at off
    0040: 73 65 74 20 30 30 30 30 set 0000
    0048: 30 30 30 30 0000

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks

    Peike
  21. tanmar

    tanmar Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    oh...FINALLY...someone else with the exact same issue!

    I have done EVERYTHING! Makes no sence at all why it just stops all of a sudden. Like you...it happened in flight, and hasnt loaded properly since. Multiple uninstalls and reinstalls, etc...NOTHING!

    Starting to drive me nuts. And as usual...m$ knows nuthing!
  22. Retired_Ted

    Retired_Ted Newcomer, in training

    Poor Resolution

    I've been a Flight Sim fan for many, many years and this version, at least for me, really sux!! There's apparently no provision to adjust the screen resolution and my 1440x900 must not be able to be duplicated in the software. All ****pit views are blurry, the ground is blurry, looks like I'm in a 800x600 screen. Unless someone has an idea, the game goes back Wally World asap. A waste of $50. My old version FS2004 is FAR superior to this junk.
  23. Sharkfood

    Sharkfood TechSpot Guru Posts: 1,198

    Hey Ted, have you seen this video for FSX? I think it's worth a chuckle ableit a bit risque subject chosen and some profanity in sub-titles:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tcW3hbnR2EI
  24. AMDIsTheBest010

    AMDIsTheBest010 Newcomer, in training Posts: 546

    im running mine on Windows Media Center 2005, and havent had any problems with the performance or freezing. I have about 50 processes running at any given time, so mines doing good.

    Pentium D 930 3.0GHz
    2GB DDR2
    250GB SATA
    nVidia GeForce 6600 256MB (128MB dedicated/up to 128MB allocated)
    Windows XP MCE 2005 w/update rollup 2
  25. tanmar

    tanmar Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    very nice. Ironic how true a paradoy can be sometime. I am almost done with this piece of crap. Going back to FS2004 and my X-Plane 8.5 soon i think.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.