TechSpot

New WD external drive not being read on XP

By constantobstacl
Dec 6, 2008
  1. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    Nice work! :grinthumb

    And very well done post as well (as usual)

    As for SP3, good call! will see where we are (should be getting close i think) with getting the computer sorted out on sp2

    As for h/w updates very most likely they're ok but before installing i'lll double check (i forget and thread way long to go looking) could you tell me make/model of what current computer is

    and i think u check once before.. but when done do again
    Run->msinfo32
    expand Components->Problem devices and check for anything listed
     
  2. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

    Thank you so much!!! :D

    - My current (alternate/older) computer is a generic one I think. The CPU is 'white' with no name on it lol..not sure how I can search for the make/model of it...not sure if the BIOS would tell me?
    - I just restared the pc from the windows updates, ran msinfo32, and am getting this error message again: "windows cannot open Help & Support because a system service is not running"
     
  3. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    Everest
    Download and run Everest Home. From top of Everest window:
    • Click File->Preferences
      • Check English
      • Still under Preferences click Report, uncheck Include Debug Information
      • Close Preferences window
    • Click Reports->Report Wizard. Get a Custom Report in plain text. Check items
      • Computer
      • Motherboard
    • Then just attach the report
     
  4. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

    I used Belarc Advisor (familiar with Belarc--love it!) - would this be the make/model of the CPU?

    System Model
    ECS M787CL+
    Enclosure Type: Desktop


    View attachment 40752
     
  5. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    Belarc is great! Especially in helping to track one's MS updates.

    And some overlap between Belarc and Everest but each also have their own strength. Everest more the "geek" tool for internals and hardware info

    And speaking of hardware.. yea, go ahead and do the 3 hardware updates. The updates target hardware on your machine

    And if you could download Serviwin
    Click View->Services for services report
    Click View->Drivers for drivers report

    For each view if you could, select all, save selected as tab delimited .txt file
    Can then see your system services (as may be ur help error) and may as well get a snap shot of your drivers while we're at it!
     
  6. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

     
  7. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

  8. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    Will follow-up on anything else tomorrow.. nite!
     
  9. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,987   +168

    What a hugh thread leading nowhere :rolleyes:
     
  10. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

    Take a look at my name or signature, and you will see WHY it's long! Guess I was born with that luck! Don't know why thread is being visited by anyone it's not useful to, when only to complain about it. Thanks for adding to my day :)
     
  11. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

    LOL...see...now no matter what options I choose for mount letter or read/write...I am getting this error:

    "Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the backup archive"
     
     
  12. Tmagic650

    Tmagic650 TS Ambassador Posts: 20,987   +168

    You should shorten your handle to somthing like "Obsticals" The loss of the single letter just looks wierd. Some people use their full email addresses and they get severely truncated... Back to the thread, does the thread title still apply? Where do you stand? Can you explain in simplier terms, more to the point?
     
  13. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    Gee, where is "nowhere" between original plea for help and successive iterations to find/analyze/fix the subsequent domino list of problems which have spanned
    - Failing hard drives, installing recovery products and getting ghost images created
    - Dealing with/cleaning up Windows and Windows update issues found on 2 different computers

    Any technical insight towards final resolution would also help
     
  14. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    constantobstacl:

    Hmmm... as for your system services....
    1. Not yet sure why but service helpsvc isn't even in the list (and is required for Help and Support)
    2. Will have to check if maybe is a configureable option or maybe a bug. In either case, not sure that it should affect Acronis. But will see.
    3. Also, sorry i wasn't clear before but if you could re-generate the services and drivers report
    => Actions->Select All
    => File->Save selected
    => set Save As Type to Tab delimted text (.txt)

    - The resulting report text file doesn't look "human" friendly (and it's not)
    - But that file format is very friendly for input to other tools which let me do and see lots of things quickly with the data
     
  15. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

  16. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    Here's a good link for reference http://windowsxp.mvps.org/rebuildhelp.htm. Would indicate your problem with Help and Support might be either due to
    => Help / Support was uninstalled at some point (maybe a 3rd party uninstaller) or
    => It’s installed but not configured to run as a service

    If it needs reinstall it comes back to the XP install CD again (or maybe will happen when we decide to do SP3 upgrade). But let's first check if maybe is installed but not configured.

    Fyi… Many of the installed Help and Support files can be found under C:\WINDOWS\pchealth\helpctr\binaries. Just as an example, i list below the files found there n my computer (running XP SP3). SP3 specific files have version 5.1.2600.5512

    So you can take a look at your directory and if looks reasonable try the instructions in the link after the steps on Reinstalling files from CD
    Code:
    Name			Size	File Version	Date Modified		Date Created		Date Accessed	
    StateChangeDiag.exe	1,250KB	1.0.0.1		11/17/2006 3:08 PM	11/17/2006 3:08 PM	1/8/2009 7:29 PM
    brpinfo.dll		21 KB	5.1.2600.0	8/12/2004 7:17 AM	5/2/2006 9:54 AM	1/8/2009 7:29 PM
    HCAppRes.dll		7 KB	5.1.2600.0	8/12/2004 7:19 AM	5/2/2006 9:54 AM	1/9/2009 7:08 PM
    HelpHost.exe		98 KB	5.1.2600.0	8/12/2004 7:19 AM	5/2/2006 9:54 AM	1/8/2009 7:29 PM
    notiflag.exe		35 KB	5.1.2600.0	8/12/2004 7:25 AM	5/2/2006 9:54 AM	1/8/2009 7:29 PM
    pchshell.dll		101 KB	5.1.2600.5512	4/13/2008 6:12 PM	5/2/2006 9:53 AM	1/9/2009 5:07 PM
    pchsvc.dll		38 KB	5.1.2600.5512	4/13/2008 6:12 PM	5/2/2006 9:53 AM	1/9/2009 5:07 PM
    helpctr.exe		751 KB	5.1.2600.5512	4/13/2008 6:12 PM	5/2/2006 9:53 AM	1/9/2009 5:08 PM
    helpsvc.exe		727 KB	5.1.2600.5512	4/13/2008 6:12 PM	5/2/2006 9:53 AM	1/9/2009 7:08 PM
    hscupd.exe		18 KB	5.1.2600.5512	4/13/2008 6:12 PM	5/2/2006 9:53 AM	1/8/2009 7:29 PM
    msconfig.exe		166 KB	5.1.2600.5512	4/13/2008 6:12 PM	5/2/2006 9:53 AM	1/8/2009 7:29 PM
    msinfo.dll		368 KB	6.0.0.1230	4/13/2008 6:12 PM	5/2/2006 9:53 AM	1/11/2009 10:14 AM
    SCStyle.xsl		14 KB			9/28/2006 3:32 PM	9/28/2006 3:32 PM	1/8/2009 7:29 PM
    hscmui.cab		68 KB			12/28/2006 12:45 PM	5/2/2006 9:53 AM	1/8/2009 7:29 PM
    hscsp_w3.cab		303 KB			12/28/2006 12:45 PM	5/2/2006 9:53 AM	1/8/2009 7:29 PM 
    /*** EDIT **/
    And you had indicated no success when trying to Mount the backup file. Did you also try Explore? rather then mount? What if any message?? (Explore shouldn't attempt to mount a drive letter)
     
  17. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

    Here's what's listed in my binaries folder:
    View attachment 41542

    I do not have the XP CD yet(!), but would I be able to follow the instructions in the link if I find those files on my cpu? So far I found the first requested file "dataspec.xml" in several folders (3KB), such as "C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386" - would this work the same?

    Thank you LookinAround!
    I Right Clicked on my Acronis Backup archive file and chose "Mount", anxiously I waited as it took more time, and then got the delightful message that assigning a drive letter was successfully completed! Woo hoo! lol. It made a new archive though called "MyBackup2"-I tried to explore that file, it opened explorer but it said I can only explore My Computer & My Data backups. THEN explorer froze and I had to END it. I went to the newly mounted "G" drive in My Computer and right-clicked and chose "Explore", it is also freezing/not responding. I have to be careful not to lose explorer.exe completely or I'll have to restart while the backup is still mounted.
     
  18. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

    ^ Update:
    I tried Explore on another drive letter, and then selecting drive "G" from the list in the left pane. It failed as I got this error: "G:\ is not accessible. The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable."
     
  19. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

     
  20. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    just an update....

    I still need look at the Acronis info. But let me know if instructions allowed for any luck with getting Help and Support to work. In particular, if you've yet been able to run that msinfo32 report, Components->problem devices.. And the result.
     
  21. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

    ^ I did everything and I still get the same error for Help & Support that "...a system service is not running"
     
  22. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    As for Acronis, note that i use True Image v11 which is one version earlier then your True Image 2009 so i don't have a method to confirm I see the same as you do

    However, v11 (and from what i read in True Image 2009 manual) both offer a choice between image Mount vs Explore. (And don't confuse that option with "Explorer") The difference between options is that Explore does not do a mount first

    So take a closer look at what you see/choices you take as
    => You always describe doing a mount not an Explore (see chapter 12 so you understand starting with Mount followed by Explorer is not the same as starting with Explore.
    => And if that rt click is really showing Mount is certainly different then what manual says (this to be noted when reporting to Acronis

    But if you can first closely note the difference between the two options and have you tried Explore? Was True Image really displaying Mount??? (and you say also gave a mount msg)

    Then we can follow up with:
    - Filing a problem report with Acronis
    - As well as how to provide with data i might look at (but figure should still get Acronis involved asap)
    - And also look at an upgrade to SP3
     
  23. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

    Hi!
    When I right click I have both options: Mount and Explore
    I wanted to try "Mount" first and the result is as mentioned in post #142.
    I only selected "Explore" on the backup file that the Mount created.
     
  24. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,398   +169

    I'm not sure what you mean in the sentence above about clicking Explore. You should try: (if haven't yet)
    - Right click on any of the .tib file(s) that were created when you performed disk image backup of your other computer
    - Then select Explore

    Doing so shouldn't attempt any sort of Mount operation (as i understand it). I believe each attempt you've reported so far has always reported/had some type of error with a Mount? Doing above (even if doesn't work and i hope it does!) i wouldn;'t think should report a Mount related error.

    So let me know what happens. (And have you sent Acronis a problem report? just curious as to whatever there response)
     
  25. constantobstacl

    constantobstacl TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 88

    I selected Explore on the backup file and it opened up to reveal two folders; one is 'Backup Fri Dec 12 08...' and the other is 'Backup Jan 12 09...'. Each have a C drive inside, but when I open either one, it says 0 items--they are empty.

    Correct me if I am mistaken, I thought the purpose of mounting was because it is the only way to view/explore your files?

    I havent done a problem report with Acronis
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.