TechSpot

PC been freezing for 1 year now.

By MinorityMe86
Aug 4, 2010
Post New Reply
  1. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    I have to apologize, just saw your first post and you had your power supply there (not the exact model but close enough)

    The link to your RAM and the one in your System Spec do not match.

    Can you run CPUZ and attach the .txt dump (last tab) here?

    What do you have plugged to the system, minus the obvious?

    Are you using the stock heat sink and fan?

    Have you ever tried running the system with only 2 X 2GB modules?

    Might be helpful, as hard as it might sound, to write down the BIOS settings (you'll know what you can leave out) This is not a must, as we most probably will load the default and start from scratch but would be nice to have the old V. new (this is how we learn and help others)

    We might have you downgrade your BIOS.

    Nothing we are going to try would/ should harm the system but please back up your important data, just in case. (Sometimes I make people run away when I say this, ) :D
     
  2. esbo

    esbo TS Rookie Posts: 161


    I was thinking CPU but apparently they are usually OK.
    It could be what is known as a " deadly embrace" where two different proceses have locked two different resources and then try to access each others resource before they release the one they hold. But that's just guessing really, there is a lot of complexity there, i am surprise d PC's actually work at all!!
     
  3. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    I built many 6xx and 7xx series, EVGA and ASUS, as in, Striker or Formula series.

    All these builds are great, even today but they do require proper BIOS setup according to the choice of CPU and RAM.

    Sometimes, just an increase in a voltage or setting is all it takes.
    Settings such as link or unlinked (memory - FSB), 2T to 1T ... sometimes, a needed voltage let's say at 1.20V falls below 1.2V and you have to use 1.26V to ensure you get 1.2V. VID adjustments .... just take a look at the BIOS settings, it is not like earlier boards, even DDR based.

    I had a case with a 780i, working fine with one processor but not even POST with another same processor with different sSpec as in the two different Q8200 that exist (SLB5M and SLG9S).

    Choice of components is good, both the Video card and the Q8200 get very hot under load, proper cooling and air flow is very important.

    Some builders with certain configuration, mainly CPU and RAM, run fine with the stock heat sink fan and BIOS settings, some other need a bit of adjustment.

    It is always better to have all the information in front of you when addressing an issue. CPUZ reading will tell us a lot. As well as some Qs and As.

    In the times of 6xx and early 7xx series, Nvidia had a hard time with Chipset design for Intel CPUs with Intel not sharing the white papers in full with them this caused some problems at the same time and later with some GPUs and even AMD Chipsets.

    Once we know a lilbit more, I'm sure with some modifications the system is going to run stable.
    Even if the cause of these problems are software related as you suggest, the hardware needs to be setup right so the components can live and work together without any conflicts.
     
  4. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    If you are typing to me, I'd be more than happy to answer your questions once I know what it is exactly you are talking about.
     
  5. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Here is my CPUZ reading:

    [​IMG]

    CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 4 Cores - 4 Threads
    CPU PSN : Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz
    CPU EXT : MMX, SSE (1, 2, 3, 3S, 4.1), EM64T
    CPUID : 6.7.A / Extended : 6.17
    CPU Cache : L1 : 4 x 32 / 4 x 32 KB - L2 : 2 x 2048 KB
    Core : Yorkfield (45 nm) / Stepping : R0
    Freq : 1999.89 MHz (333.32 * 6)
    MB Brand : EVGA
    MB Model : 132-CK-NF79
    NB : NVIDIA nForce 790i Ultra SLI SPP rev B1
    SB : NVIDIA nForce 790i Ultra SLI MCP rev A3
    GPU1 Type : NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
    GPU1 Clocks : Core 756 MHz / RAM 1100 MHz
    GPU2 Type : NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
    GPU2 Clocks : Core 756 MHz / RAM 1100 MHz
    DirectX Version : 11.0
    RAM : 8192 MB DDR3 Dual Channel
    RAM Speed : 533.3 MHz (5:8) @ 7-7-7-16
    Slot 1 : 2048MB (8500)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : OCZ
    Slot 2 : 2048MB (8500)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : OCZ
    Slot 3 : 2048MB (8500)
    Slot 3 Manufacturer : OCZ
    Slot 4 : 2048MB (8500)
    Slot 4 Manufacturer : OCZ

    A couple of questions I would like to address:

    1. A friend of mine that works with pc's said that my problem might be due to an error in floating point processing. Is there any way I can diagnose an issue like this?

    2. ACPI? I know it is a power managment tool for windows, but is there any ACPI settings that I should make sure are correct?

    3. I'm hesitant to go in and toy around with voltages, what voltages can I change to diagnose any changes in performance without blowing up my PC?

    I have spent the past couple of hours searching the BIOS for anything that I may need to change in order to interact properly with an SLI setup. If you have any questions that will better help you understand what is goin on please ask. Thank you for your time.
     
  6. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    Thank you.

    Please run CPUZ again, go to the last tab "about" and save as text file, attach to your next post, I need the whole text file.

    You're half way there, if you have never touched the BIOS settings, we will change some values and test.

    For starters is your CPC ON or OFF (1T = CPC ON 2T = CPC OFF) AKA Command Rate (IIRC)
    You find it under memory timming, is it 1T or 2T. 1T is known to cause problems. We will relax it to 2T, change some other values and try 1T again, that is if it is not already on 2T.
     
  7. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Sorry for the late post.. here is my CPUZ.txt dump file :)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    CPC was on (1T)..I just changed it to 2T
     
  9. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    Thank you, it will take a little time to go through the text, can you wait till I see it has everything I need?

    Many people have fixed their issues by relaxing 1T to 2T.

    We still need to adjust your CPU, Chipset voltages and a few other values.

    Hang in there.

    EDIT:
    Just what I needed, thank you. Again, it will take some time to review all the info.
     
  10. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    no problem thank you for helpin' me out with this. If it freezes up on me after the memory change I will let you know
     
  11. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    If you are using the stock heat sink and fan, consider something like the "Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro HSF" I had another one lined up (newer one but can't find the link)

    Both your CPU and Vid card heat up quite a bit under load, see if you can re-arrange things, may be move drives, put a fan in the front bringing fresh air in blowing towards the vid card. Hard to tell till we see a picture or something, sometimes what I said disturbs the airflow design of the cards! we'll set the hardware first then worry about the rest after.

    Which reminds me, what case do you have?
     
     
  12. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    I have a coolermaster HAF full atx case. I monitor temps religiously as best I can. Right now I have a CoolIt domino ALC liquid CPU cooler. My case gets good airflow

    EDIT:

    my pc does not like the 2T setting. pc freezes but have control of the mouse/ monitor goes in and out. I'm sure that there are further settings that need to be adjusted with the 2T setting so I am not so worried about it. I will place it back to 1T until I have more information
     
  13. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    Thank you, as long as you are running anything better than stock, don't get me wrong, the stock HSF has been good but with this CPU under load, it is better to be prepared.

    I don't know why DRAM is reported at 1.84V, your Memory modules are supposed to be 1.5V (enough to cause problems with all the sockets filled, your memory controller is working over/ double time ;) Can you check your BIOS and see what your voltage is, if it is auto, go manual 1.5V and keep checking CPUZ to see what it reads till you get as close as you can or above 1.5V.

    In CPUZ it is under monitoring.
    Your CPU VID is reported at 1.08V, which is OK but if need be we can relax it down all the way to 0.85V if need be.

    Next post might be a while unless I see something right a way.

    EDIT:
    Just read the 2T ... hmmmm ... try the voltage to 1.5V. 1T is desired so it is a good thing and a sign for me to check couple more settings.
     
  14. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Adjusted CPU VID to .85V, PC wouldn't boot up so I put it back to auto

    MEM setting put back to 2T

    DRAM voltage set to manual 1.5V


    EDIT>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    MEM settings pushed back to 1T

    DRAM voltage still set to manual 1.5V
     
  15. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    LOL, CPU VID is .85 to 1.34 according to Intel, yours report 1.08V which is fine, I meant if need be we will go down to .85 but not all at once, we most probably will not adjust it, we normaly just adjust the RAM and chipset, if we had to, we would go down from 1.08 to something like 1.03, not all the way down. In your case, we might go up a bit ... just a bit, only after everything else is checked.

    Don't adjust any voltages till you hear from me next.

    The point is, we have to change values and check the actual reading, if you set the RAM to 1.5V and CPUZ reports 1.55m we have to go down to 1.45V and check again. Mother board power management and ACPI does not always give you what you ask, it all depends on switches, voltage regulators/ changer, energy lost and such.

    Once I have some figures, we will change one by one and do burn in test, it will take some time but the end results is happy system which translates to a happy you.
     
  16. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    I understand now what u are saying.

    Right now CPUZ is saying that voltage levels under the timing table section in the SPD tab is at 1.50V.

    I will not adjust anything else until I hear from you. Thank you!
     
  17. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    SPD tab as in Serial Presence Detect , is just reporting to CPUZ, 1.5V Nominal ... lower down under Monitoring/ Hardware monitor (CPUZ TXT file) which is showing the actual voltage, you'll see DRAM 1.84V.

    If at 1.5V DRAM says 1.84V, what will it say at 1.45V, if same, leave it at 1.5V manual for now, if it lowers, adjust till you get closer to 1.5V, always adjust + 0.05V at a time (for this test only, other times I even go 0.01V at a time) Looking to get it to read 1.75V for now.
     
  18. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    1.5V is the lowest that my BIOS will let me adjust the DRAM..

    Updated CPUZ txt file still reads at 1.84V
     
  19. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    Can you try the following in the BIOS after you report back the readings I ask you at the end.

    System Clocks

    PCIe x16 -1 to 3 = 100

    SPP MCP Ref Clock, MHz = 100

    Above should already be set to Auto and read 100

    CPU Spread Spectrum Disabled
    PCIe Spread Spectrum Disabled (SPP. MCP)

    FSB & Memory Config

    SLI-Ready Memory, CPUOC 0%

    Memory timing, Optimal (Above setting might not allow you edit Memory timing which is just fine, if allowed, change/ leave to Optimal)

    System voltage

    Can you post the "Current value" first before changing any of the above. The last four readings I don't need, they are all +00 mv
     
  20. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Current voltage values:

    CPU Core = [auto] 1.11v

    CPU FSB = [auto] 1.1v

    Memory = [1.500v] 1.500v

    nforce SPP = [auto] 1.30v

    nforce MCP = [auto] 1.500v


    GTLVREF lane 0 = -30mv
    GTLVREF lane 1 = -30mv
    GTLVREF lane 2 = +00mv
    GTLVREF lane 3 = +00mv


    CHANGES MADE >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    CPU spread spectrum changed to [disabled]

    PCIe spread spectrum changed to [disabled]

    SPP MCP Ref Clock, MHZ = [auto] 200 (200 is the lowest possible value)

    PCIe x16 -1 to 3 = [auto] 100 (no changes made)

    memory timing = [optimal] (no changes made)

    could not find SLI- ready memory, CPUOC 0% setting
     
  21. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    I downloaded the manual for your board and using it as reference!

    GTLVREF lane 0 = -30mv <=== Good
    GTLVREF lane 1 = -30mv <=== Good

    SPP MCP Ref Clock, MHz 200 is correct, the manual showed 100 and I copied without thinking considering the time I replied. That is why your settings for the 3 pages would've helped.

    Let's leave everything else and see if you have the following in your BIOS:

    EPP 2.0 should be in FSB & Memory Config

    VDr00p should be in voltage

    If you do, what are the values?

    I don't like your memory to run any lower than 1.75V.
     
  22. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    Could not find VDr00p settings

    BIOS states "EPP 2.0 memory - not detected"

    Should I adjust my mem voltage to 1.75V manual?
     
  23. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    EPP 2.0 is "same as" SLI Ready Memory and would've set all your RAM speed and voltage for you.

    DDRIII design promised 1.5V but as always, high performance RAM requirements are different, OCZ reports 1.75V.

    OCZ DDR3 PC3-10666 Reaper HPC *EOL

    Does EOL stand for End Of Life?!

    We have been successful using the "10666" number in the BIOS with some boards, now we have to look for linked and sync options.

    I have here a 790i FTW, as you know it is different than yours and since the downloaded manual differs from yours also, I don't know what else to go buy.

    Do change the memory, I wonder how the system would perform setting the RAM to 1333MHz and the voltage up to 1.8V if needed, it is a 1333 capable but branded 1066 and it does run at 533MHz (1066MHz) according to CPUZ, I've seen the same RAM at 1333MHz (667) with even lower timing 1.75V

    CAS = 6
    Trcd = 6
    Trp = 6
    Tras = 20
    Trfc = 72

    This is were command rate might like the 2T setting but have seen 1T

    If you were to change the RAM to 1333MHz and leave the Memory to optimal, what do you get?

    I have another suggestion for later.
     
  24. MinorityMe86

    MinorityMe86 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 24

    So here's what I did

    FSB - memory clock mod - [unlinked] (changed from auto so I could change the memory clock settings without disturbing the FSB MHz)

    FSB (QDR), MHz - [1333] (unchanged)

    MEM (DDR), MHz - [1333] (up from 1066)

    Memory voltage - [1.800v] (up from 1.500v)

    ********** Memory settings ********** (optimal)

    TCL - [8] (up from 7)
    TRCD - [9] (up from 7)
    TRP - [9] (up from 7)
    TRAS - [20] (up from 16)
    CMD - [1T] (unchanged)

    ********** Advanced memory settings **********(optimal)

    TRRD - [5] (up from 4)
    TRC - [33] (up from 27)
    TWR - [12] (up from 10)
    TWTR - [13] (up from 14)
    TFAW - [21] (up from 17)
    TREF - [7.7uS] (unchanged)
    TRFC - [74] (up from 59)


    >>Since my previous changes made yesterday I have not yet to experience any freezes. I try to keep warcraft running to monitor the PC performance under load. So far so good yet It has not been running consistently so it still has a chance to freeze. I will keep you updated if it does freeze
     
  25. Sharam

    Sharam TS Rookie Posts: 538

    Once you get around it, try LINKED and note the changes, 1333 settings matches your FSB and it is supposed to run at the default 1.75V, only go up in small increments if there are any issues with stability.

    At these settings if system is not stable, little boost to the CPU, and the chipset/ bridges might be all it is needed to make it stable.

    You can try the OCZ Forums, post your system, mainly motherboard, BIOS version, RAM part number, CPU with mention to "Yorkfield" R0 Stepping and a copy of the latest CPUZ (which will have most of the info) with a bit of history. They are great for suggesting proper settings.

    Keep us posted.

    EDIT:

    If you follow the link I gave to your RAM and click on Specification, OCZ claims the following:

    1333MHz DDR3
    6-6-6-20 (CAS-TRCD-TRP-TRAS)

    Would be a good idea to visit OCZ Memory Support And Motherboard Tuning Forum there are many 790i threads there but none with your exact setup, Core 2 Quad and Win 7 64bit are finicky especially if all sockets are filled with high performance modules!
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.