Problem with router setup

By Will40
Dec 21, 2011
Post New Reply
  1. wrt54gs7

    wrt54gs7 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 131

    @Will40 Nvm about another device having same ip with your router since you can properly access it with your iphone.
  2. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

    OK guys,

    Just to recap! I'm on XP Pro. I had previously tried disabling all FW & AV systems (Comodo, Peerblock, WinPatrol, SAS) to no avail as I don't need to be online to get access to the router itself. But this was BEFORE jobeard had got the address to 'Obtain automatically' yesterday! Thank you jobeard!! :grinthumb

    This morning - Comodo disabled, Win FW on, instructions followed as above! However, the pinging WILL work as it is going out through my USB dongle (PPP adapter 1.3G below). However, IP still at 169.254! (And I had tried ipconfig before making these changes & still got the 169.254 address.) :(

    But I think at least this tells us it's not Comodo.

    ipconfig /all results with Windows FW on, Comodo disabled.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Will
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    PPP adapter 1.3G:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 92.251.242.138
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 92.251.242.138
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 83.136.47.249
    193.120.14.101
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-BF-25-6C
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.186.70
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ping 8.8.8.8

    Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=902ms TTL=57
    Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=311ms TTL=57
    Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=320ms TTL=57
    Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=529ms TTL=57

    Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 311ms, Maximum = 902ms, Average = 515ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [209.85.143.99] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 209.85.143.99: bytes=32 time=386ms TTL=57
    Reply from 209.85.143.99: bytes=32 time=325ms TTL=57
    Reply from 209.85.143.99: bytes=32 time=293ms TTL=57
    Reply from 209.85.143.99: bytes=32 time=322ms TTL=57

    Ping statistics for 209.85.143.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 293ms, Maximum = 386ms, Average = 331ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
  3. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

    This is the ipconfig /all last nite when all seemed to be working....

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Will
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : SAPIDO_GR-1733_c98bc3

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : SAPIDO_GR-1733_c98bc3
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-BF-25-6C
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.50
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 22 December 2011 21:00:55
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 19 January 2038 03:14:07

    PPP adapter 1.3G:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 92.251.203.50
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 92.251.203.50
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 83.136.47.249
    193.120.14.101
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled


    I should also mention wrt54gs7, I have unchecked all settings in IE (apart from 'Direct access to the Internet'), have tried pinging different addresses for router. Have also tried disconnecting 3G dongle from PC, just to see if that made a difference - it didn't!

    Have also removed Network Zone I created in Comodo as mentioned below (don't want to make you angry jobeard ;) ) However, there is another in there now 192.168.1.1.....255.255.255.0, which I didn't create.

    ----------------
    Now playing: The Rolling Stones - Gimme Shelter
    via FoxyTunes
  4. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,288   +281

    Confused: Multiple Adaptors are shown:
    (A)PPP adapter 1.3G:
    • Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    • Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    • Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    • Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    • IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 92.251.242.138
    • Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    • Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 92.251.242.138
    • DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 83.136.47.249
    • 193.120.14.101
    • NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    and
    (B)Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    • Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    • Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    • Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-BF-25-6C
    • Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    • Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    • Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.186.70
    • Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    • Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    The (A) connection is within the domain of THREEMBB.IE and is a PUBLIC address,
    not part of your Router setup at all - - causes concern.

    Checking IP: 92.251.242.138...
    Name: 92.251.242.138.threembb.ie
    IP: 92.251.242.138
    Domain: threembb.ie
    Querying whois.domainregistry.ie for threembb.ie...

    % Rights restricted by copyright; http://iedr.ie/index.php/mnudomregs/mnudnssearch/96
    % Do not remove this notice

    domain: threembb.ie
    descr: Hutchison 3G Ireland Limited
    descr: Body Corporate (Ltd,PLC,Company)
    descr: Discretionary Name
    admin-c: AKG004-IEDR
    tech-c: ADC696-IEDR
    renewal: 18-December-2012
    status: Active
    nserver: mr0mba011z.threembb.net
    nserver: mr0mba021z.threembb.net
    source: IEDR

    NetRange: 92.0.0.0 - 92.255.255.255
    CIDR: 92.0.0.0/8
    NetName: 92-RIPE
    NetHandle: NET-92-0-0-0-1
    don't try to run with two or more connections (ie disconnect the USB doggle)
    as it messes-up the routing table.

    For the setup as is (ie comodo disabled, running windows fw, usb doggle removed)
    would you please show me the the routing table (start->run->cmd) and enter route print >myRoutes.txt
    and attach the myRoutes.txt to your follow-up

    goes with the SAPIDO_GR-1733_c98bc3 setup. Are you saying it is in COMODO? Thought you said Comodo was disabled.
  5. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

    J - have it running now after trying few different things.

    Here's what I did, I took the ethernet cable out of both the PC & the router (just to triple check it WAS ethernet!) This gave me connection, but again was taking forever to load 192.168.1.1 on web. For some reason, I took the USB dongle (this is my internet access - it's a midband 3G/4G wireless solution from Three Mobile here in Ireland) out of the PC, and plugged into the router.

    Hey Presto! It flew along - full access to the router!

    So now I have full access to the router but can't get internet access via the 3G USB. It shows up in Network Connections as 'Internet Gateway'. I right click Enable, but it needs settings:

    IP Address of device to be used for access - which is the routers 192.168.1.1
    It then asks for Inbound & Outbound ports to use (TCP or UDP) - but am unsure what these would be!

    Sorry about confusion on firewall! I switched back from Windows to Comodo earlier to see if any change. Comodo picks up new Network Zone when it discovers a connection.
  6. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,288   +281

    OK.
    a) Just HOW was the doggle attached to the router?
    b) what does the WAN plug on the router connect to?

    I think "a midband 3G/4G wireless solution from Three Mobile" is a cellphone connection using your phone data plan. Do you have a line-line ISP connection (aka- DSL, Cable, Satellite)?
  7. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,288   +281

    this is NEVER necessary when the wiring is correct.

    Copy/Correct as necessary/and paste this in your follow-up; a wiring connection diagram like this:
    Code:
    isp--dls--modem--(wan)router(lan)---systemA---usb.doggle
                           (lan)
                            |
                            +--- systemB
    
  8. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

    Router has USB port - dongle connects to it & is set as WAN on router setup (see mp iPhone pic - WAN setup on previous page...)

    setup with router:
    isp--3G dongle----(wan)router(lan)---PC
    (wlan)
    |
    iPhone/other wireless devices


    setup without router:

    isp--3G dongle-------PC

    3g Mobile Broadband dongle: http://www.three.ie/products_services/broadband/billpay-broadband.html

    Does that make sense?
  9. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

    Damn! WLAN should be directly beneath router....
  10. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

  11. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,288   +281

    Almost all routers with a USB port also have an RJ45(ethernet) connection.
    Both of these are designed to connect to the PC and 99% of the time, it is an either/or but not both at the same time.
    The UG shows
    Code:
    USB Port  ->  For 3G/4G modem only 
    Ethernet Port (LAN 1~4) ->  RJ-45 Ethernet 10/100/1000 Ports 
    Ethernet Port (WAN)  -> RJ-45 Ethernet 10/100/1000 Port 
    so leave the WAN port on the router empty.
    Ok, the dongle gets you WiMAx style internet connection. Then the corrected diagram w/router would be
    setup with router:
    Code:
    [B]*LAST*[/B]
     isp--3G dongle----(wan)router(lan)---PC (up to 4 wired connections)
                                 [COLOR="Red"](wlan)[/COLOR]
                                     |
                                    iPhone/other wireless devices
    I think you're using WLAN as a wireless connection? - - - fine.

    I think you've got it by correcting THIS
    Code:
    [B]*ERROR*[/B]
    isp--dls--modem--(wan)router(lan)---[COLOR="Red"]systemA---usb.dongle[/COLOR]
                           (lan)
                            |
                            +--- systemB
    to your last diagram *LAST* above

    The *Error* setup justed messes up the routing table and that's why you could'n get to the router :)
     
  12. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

    Yes - WAN port always empty as USB becomes WAN port. Fully understand the rest of your statement.

    However! Still can't access internet through router! Currently connecting direct to PC for internet access....

    Any suggestions?!?

    P.S. It's wireless broadband as opposed to Wimax - only wish I could get that kind of speed!! ;)
  13. wrt54gs7

    wrt54gs7 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 131

    Aren't there any settings to configure the router to use your usb dongle as your internet acess?
  14. Buckshot420

    Buckshot420 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 467

    Is your ISP by any chance Verizon Fios?

    edit: nevermind, just noticed you were in Ireland.

    Are you piggy backing 2 routers together?
  15. tonylukac

    tonylukac TechSpot Maniac Posts: 822   +19

    Suggest you uninstall Comodo completely and resort to windows firewall.
  16. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

    @wrt54gs7 - there are under APN settings (see previous page of iPhone pics (WAN)).
    3 Ireland (the local ISP) use a few different ones here, however, I've come back home after the holidays and once again, can't get access to the router setup in order to try different ones!! Using direct connection of USB 3G dongle---PC for internet access at the mo.

    @ Buckshot420 - no, see earlier post - 1st time router etc...

    @ tonylukac - Don't believe Comodo is the culprit! Have tried earlier with FW disabled completely and with just Win FW. Made no difference.....

    Appreciate the suggestions guys!
  17. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,288   +281

    If this were my system, here's what I would be considering;

    a) downloading the latest firmware for the router and updating it EVEN if it currently appears to be the same version.

    b) consider borrowing a friends router to ensure it's not your system.

    c) start looking for a replacement router​
    Now both B+C are difficult for you as long as you use that USB Dongle device as the Internet access.
    That's an unusual connection for a router and unless you have a DLS/Cable modem with wired ethernet(RJ45) access, you are trapped into this device.

    GRR; disconnect the dongle and only use Router <-- > System. The default router address should still be available and thus access to its config page. You should not require Internet access to reconfig the router itself.
  18. wrt54gs7

    wrt54gs7 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 131

    So when you connect the usb dongle to your router, you will not able to properly access the router? Is this correct? Can you take screenshot of the status page of your router (where you can see the LAN/WAN IP assigned to the router and other settings) while the usb dongle is dis/connected to the router. When you use your usb dongle directly with your pc, do you have to run some app for the connection? Do you have to input some username/password? You can also call your ISP for help.
  19. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

    Have tried downloading couple of versions now & whilst it says updating, eventually it says update failed!

    Yep, have done this previously jobeard & works fine. I just can't seem to get to the 3G dongle. It shows it as disconnected! It will ping 8.8.8.8 but comes up with (I think) net destination unreachable. And it won't ping google.com at all (Times out).


    No. I can access the router through the GUI, as above, I just can't seem to get to the 3G dongle. It shows it as disconnected!

    I'll try to get some across - this is one I took previously whilst dongle is connected DIRECTLY to PC. See heading 'Attain IP Protocol'. It reads same when dongle is connected to the router.

    [​IMG]

    Yes, I simply click on an app called 3Connect which opens up & there is a 'Connect' button I click on (shows speed, signal strength, etc). Ditto for disconnecting, I click the 'Disconnect' button. I should also mention that when it 'connects' it automatically opens up my default browser.

    No.

    LMAO! They are about as useful as a chocolate teapot! :D

    I have been onto the Sapido tech help also via email, but they as of yet have not been able to fix this. (I've also pointed them to this very thread!)

    Once again guys, thanks for all the help to date!
  20. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,288   +281

    hmm; I though I posted a screenshot of the router config page which has three
    types of setups.

    IMO, your device is not acting at all like a router and is why I suggested you
    disconnect the 3G, login to the router & set it into Router Mode. If it already is in
    that mode, set it to AP mode and then back to Router Mode.
    I assume you are connecting the 3G directly to the USB port on the router and NOT using some USB HUB.
  21. wrt54gs7

    wrt54gs7 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 131

    Possible reasons why WAN is disconnected:
    1. Router is not dialing the connection (USB dongle is not supported by the router, usb dongle does not support being directly connected to the router, only within the OS using its connection application or need to configure some router settings, like manually dis/connecting to your ISP)
    2. ISP is rejecting the connection (invalid settings, user/pass)
  22. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,288   +281

    Now that IS a possibility, but not user/pwd but rather hardware provisioning on the MAC address.

    a) setup dongle->system and get connected. Then run ipconfig /all and document the Physical Address. . . 00-0F-ZZ-AA-CC-DD

    b) logon the router and look for masquerade mac address, or use this MAC address and enter the value found above.

    *many* ISPs use the mac address of your system to ensure you are their customer and reject the connection if not found. I had to do this with Timewarner and my Netgear router - - very common.

    ONLY a DSL connection needs to dial-out. A Cable or Satellite connection is a constant connection via DHCP.
  23. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,288   +281

    PG 21 of the UG.
    3.2.1 WAN Interface- Ethernet Port
    The WAN access type is depended on the service that you contract with the provider. The SAPIDO GR-1733 provides five selections for the WAN access type,
    1. Static IP,
    2. DHCP Client,
    3. PPPoE,
    4. PPTP and
    5. L2TP.
    Check with your ISP if you don’t know the WAN type. ​

    PG 22
    WAN Interface

    notice the CLONE MAC; THIS IS THE MAC address spoken of in prior post
    DISABLE [ ] IGMP Proxy and Ping Access on WAN
    Enable [x] Web Search access on WAN

    Also set MTU to 1492 to avoid packet fragmentation (both security and performance issue).
  24. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,288   +281

  25. Will40

    Will40 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 82

    Thanks guys - will check this first thing tomorrow.....!


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.