TechSpot

Stop: 0x0000007B (0xF7A3A524, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

By Andrew159
Oct 30, 2010
Post New Reply
  1. Recently my computer has gone to a BSOD page with the error in the thread title. I can't get into safe mode but I can log on normally by pressing F9 when it first starts up. F9 is something called 'XpressRecovery'. However, it next comes up with (something like) 'Please install XpressRecovery from Gigabyte CDPress any key to continue'. I can press enter and have it load normally. I used RegCure but that didn't fix the problem.

    As well as this, shutting down gives a fatal error c000021a BSOD.

    I want to try and fix this without having to format. Any help would be great. I haven't found anything about this particular 0xF7A... either.

    (PS, I'm not that good with computer jargon)

    Thanks,
     
  2. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    How to find and post your Minidump Files:

    My Computer > C Drive > Windows Folder > Minidump Folder > Minidump Files.

    It is these files that we need (not the folder). Attach to your next post the five most recent dumps. Notice the Manage Attachments button at the bottom when you go to post the next time. You can Zip up to five files per Zip; if you only have one or two you don’t need to zip them, just attach as is. Please do us a favor and don’t Zip each one individually.
     
  3. Andrew159

    Andrew159 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Here are the minidumps.

    Also, I've noticed in the System Configuration Utility that the "Windows Driver Foundation - User-mode Driver Framework" has been set to stopped. I don't know much about hardware and software but this didn't seem right to me. Could this be the problem?

    Thanks,
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    All five of your errors are 0xD1 and these are usually caused by faulty drivers. Your dumps cited three different ones as the cause of your system crashes.

    netwg311.sys which belongs to your Netgear

    LMouKE.sys which belongs to your Logitech mouse

    odysseyIM3.sys see link: http://www.file.net/process/odysseyim3.sys.html
     
  5. Andrew159

    Andrew159 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    So now I know what's causing the problems, how do I fix it?
     
  6. Jonathan King

    Jonathan King TS Rookie Posts: 128

    You'll want to update the drivers.

    Go here for the Logitech drivers: http://www.logitech.com/en-us/support-downloads

    Here's the Netgear link: http://kb.netgear.com/app/

    Summary of the Dumps:
    Code:
    Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.100427-1636
    Debug session time: Sat Oct 30 02:27:25.875 2010 (UTC - 4:00)
    System Uptime: 0 days 0:14:28.606
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for odysseyIM3.sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for odysseyIM3.sys
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for Teefer.sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for Teefer.sys
    BugCheck 100000D1, {2c2, 2, 0, f66f3236}
    Probably caused by : odysseyIM3.sys ( odysseyIM3+3236 )
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0xD1
    PROCESS_NAME:  System
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
    Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.100216-1514
    Debug session time: Fri Apr 23 19:05:23.625 2010 (UTC - 4:00)
    System Uptime: 1 days 16:48:33.314
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for netwg311.sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for netwg311.sys
    BugCheck 100000D1, {10f0, 2, 0, f683cd54}
    Probably caused by : netwg311.sys ( netwg311+39d54 )
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0xD1
    PROCESS_NAME:  Idle
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
    Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.100216-1514
    Debug session time: Sat Apr 17 20:50:05.171 2010 (UTC - 4:00)
    System Uptime: 0 days 20:29:47.873
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for LMouKE.Sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for LMouKE.Sys
    BugCheck 100000D1, {0, 2, 0, f65d373e}
    Probably caused by : LMouKE.Sys ( LMouKE+673e )
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0xD1
    PROCESS_NAME:  System
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
    Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.091208-2036
    Debug session time: Sat Mar 13 19:10:15.484 2010 (UTC - 4:00)
    System Uptime: 1 days 0:01:32.062
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for netwg311.sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for netwg311.sys
    BugCheck 100000D1, {4, 2, 0, f6f8d521}
    Probably caused by : netwg311.sys ( netwg311+41521 )
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0xD1
    PROCESS_NAME:  Idle
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
    Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.090804-1435
    Debug session time: Mon Nov 16 05:19:53.859 2009 (UTC - 4:00)
    System Uptime: 0 days 2:57:18.553
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for LMouKE.Sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for LMouKE.Sys
    BugCheck 100000D1, {0, 2, 0, f6c7873e}
    Probably caused by : LMouKE.Sys ( LMouKE+673e )
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0xD1
    PROCESS_NAME:  System
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
     
  7. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    I am wondering if the issue lies with your Funk Software's Odyssey.
     
  8. Andrew159

    Andrew159 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I uninstalled my Netgear but the blue screen persisted, so that's not the problem.

    Can anyone tell me what what OdysseyIM3 is (without a link to a website, been to it and still don't quite understand) and, if it is important to running a part of my system. I have never heard, let alone downloaded anything from Funk Software, so at the moment I think it's the problem and would like to get rid of it.

    I've also heard that Odyssey is installed with Netgear but if that's the case, why didn't it uninstall?

    Thanks
     
  9. Jonathan King

    Jonathan King TS Rookie Posts: 128

  10. Andrew159

    Andrew159 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Will this work on XP and do I have to upload to Rapidshare?
     
  11. Jonathan King

    Jonathan King TS Rookie Posts: 128

    Ah, no, I'm sorry. That is the Windows 7/Vista version. Below are instructions for XP:
    You don't have to use Rapidshare if you don't want to, but output folders tend to be in the 500KB - 2MB range, and these forums only allow you to upload 200KB zip folders.
     
  12. Andrew159

    Andrew159 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Didn't want to upload the file to rapidshare, so I will send it in three parts
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Andrew159

    Andrew159 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Here is part 2 of the file
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Andrew159

    Andrew159 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    And part 3. Sorry for the inconvenience of three files. When all of them are unzipped they make up the entirety of the output folder.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Jonathan King

    Jonathan King TS Rookie Posts: 128

    I can't tell exactly what tht file is, other than it's network related. Some people say it's for Vodafone datacards, so if you have one, remove it.

    I see Nokia USB Handset manager installed, that may be it.
     

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...