TechSpot

Stop Error 0x000000D1 Driver IRQL

By Hercules1946
Jul 10, 2009
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 10,716   +6

    VISTA 64 is a different kind of cat, and I don't think Norton/Symantec work properly on it.

    I would temporarily uninstall or disable Norton, then download and run Avira Antivir or Avast, and two or more antispyware programs such as MalwareBytes, SpySweeper, Spyware Doctor, SuperAntispyware and so on...

    55c is not high... and 42c is downright cool 55 is not, but within normal ranges... and I not worth a lot of worry if you have a good cpu fan and a decent case fan.
  2. Hercules1946

    Hercules1946 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Stop Errors

    Hi Raybay
    The machine that was giving me problems is running on XP Home not Vista. After talking with an upgrade company, they told me that they could supply a new mainboard that was compatible with the gigabyte GA-7VRXP so I ordered it.
    I fitted it, along with new memory and an empty formated hard drive to re-install XP.
    Is that the end of my problems ? sadly ... no.

    When I press power on, it starts up normally for about 5 - 6 seconds and then powers off. This is too quick for anything to appear on the monitor. Ive checked and rechecked the front panel connectors which are mostly plugged into one 9 pin panel and I can't find the cause.

    Do you have any idea what might be causing this ?
    The new board is an ASRock K7S41GX.

    Im really depressed about this. Ive built 3 computers before without any problems.

    Hercules
  3. Hercules1946

    Hercules1946 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Stop Errors

    Hello
    I decided to check the voltages on my power supply and I got some degree of variation. I was wondering if these are within tolerance or would be enough to disrupt normal operation. My readings are in brackets:

    3.3V (3.4V) ; -12V (-11.09V) ; -5V (-4.96V) ; 5V (5.21V) ;12V (12.32V
  4. Hercules1946

    Hercules1946 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Stop Errors

    Hello Folks
    Just thought Id let you know the latest. Id almost got to the point of giving up, and I was browsing posts about my motherboard and guess what ? Someone had experienced the same problems and heard that the board was particularly fussy about core voltages. He set the BIOS to + 5% core voltage, and all the problems went away!
    Ive just done the same, and I havent had any problems since. Ill give it a bit of time before I start celebrating, but its very encouraging.

    Hercules
  5. raybay

    raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 10,716   +6

    Thanks for getting back to us. That is important information... and will likely help others.
  6. snowchick7669

    snowchick7669 TS Maniac Posts: 698

    Glad to hear you got it work.

    Its always good to know the resolution
  7. Hercules1946

    Hercules1946 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Stop Error

    Hi Folks
    No problem - and thanks again for you help and support. Its still working fine. I using it to post this message.

    Hercules
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.